Kendall Glover: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:KendallGlover.jpg | |image = File:KendallGlover.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2000|08|02}} | ||
|birthdate = August 2, 2000 | |birthdate = August 2, 2000 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|friends = | |friends = | ||
}} | }}'''Kendall Glover''' (born on August 2, 2000) is a former competitive dancer from Arizona. When she was just eleven years old, Kendall competed on Paula Abdul's competitive dance series ''Live to Dance'' during its first and only season and was awarded first runner-up. Kendall currently attends the University of Georgia, where she plays college volleyball. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2004 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |P.Y.T. | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |Carrie Matheus | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Novice Emerald Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2005 | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |That Don't Impress Me Much | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |||
|New Attitude | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |||
|Work It Out | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2008 | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |I Know You Know Me | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Kari Smith | ||
| | |Celebrity (Phoenix) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Showstopper West Coast Finals | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Just a Girl | |||
|Character | |||
|Carrie Anders | |||
|Showstopper West Coast Finals | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2009 | |||
| rowspan="2" |In the Circle | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kari Smith | |||
|Encore Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Pressure | |||
|Open | |||
|unknown | |||
|Celebrity | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|The Climb | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Carrie Anders | |||
|Encore Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Spoken | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|LADF (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 90: | Line 124: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |||
|Trust | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Lexi Glover | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 110: | Line 144: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |||
|Shake Down | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Danielle Marquez <br> Sophia Pope | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2009 | ||
|Animal | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jordan Hill <br> Danielle Marquez | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Stunna Shades | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Taylor Knight <br> Paige Maling | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 147: | Line 181: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | [[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]] | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | |||
[[Category:August Births]] | |||
[[Category:2000 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 11:51, 7 August 2025
Kendall Glover (born on August 2, 2000) is a former competitive dancer from Arizona. When she was just eleven years old, Kendall competed on Paula Abdul's competitive dance series Live to Dance during its first and only season and was awarded first runner-up. Kendall currently attends the University of Georgia, where she plays college volleyball.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | P.Y.T. | unknown | Carrie Matheus | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 10th in Mini Competitive Solos |
| Spotlight (Phoenix) | 1st in Novice Emerald Solos | ||||
| 2005 | That Don't Impress Me Much | unknown | unknown | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Mini Competitive Solos |
| Starbound (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2006 | New Attitude | unknown | unknown | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Solos |
| 2007 | Work It Out | unknown | unknown | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos |
| 2008 | I Know You Know Me | Contemporary | Kari Smith | Celebrity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos | ||||
| Showstopper West Coast Finals | 1st in Mini Competitive Solos | ||||
| Just a Girl | Character | Carrie Anders | Showstopper West Coast Finals | unknown scoring | |
| 2009 | In the Circle | Contemporary | Kari Smith | Encore Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | unknown scoring |
| Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Junior Competitive Solos | ||||
| Pressure | Open | unknown | Celebrity | unknown scoring | |
| The Climb | Lyrical | Carrie Anders | Encore Nationals (Lake Tahoe) | unknown scoring | |
| 2010 | Spoken | Contemporary | unknown | LADF (Anaheim) | unknown scoring |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Trust | unknown | unknown | Lexi Glover | Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Shake Down | unknown | unknown | Danielle Marquez Sophia Pope |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| 2009 | Animal | unknown | unknown | Jordan Hill Danielle Marquez |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
| Stunna Shades | unknown | unknown | Taylor Knight Paige Maling |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Competitive Duet/Trios |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2007
- Regional WCDE Elite Mini Dancer 2008
- National WCDE Elite Mini Female Dancer of the Year 2009
- Regional WCDE Elite Junior Dancer 2011
