Kendall Wheeler: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|name = {{PAGENAME}}
|image = File:Kendall Wheeler 2021.jpg
|image = File:Kendall Wheeler 3.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2002|10|02}}
|birthdate = October 2, 2002
|birthdate = October 2, 2002
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 12: Line 12:
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Russian Ballet Academy
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Russian Ballet Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Teresa Wheeler (mother) <br> Joe Wheeler (father)
|siblings = Morgan Wheeler (sister)
|siblings = Morgan Wheeler (sister)
|friends = [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Brandt Czerniski]] <br> [[Chevelle Heller]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] <br> [[Kamilla Johnson]] <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Carlee Schield]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Tessa Wilkinson]]
|friends = [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Taryn Bee]] <br> [[Bostyn Brown]] <br> [[Brynklie Brown]] <br> [[Kenedy Brown]] <br> [[Brandt Czerniski]] <br> [[Chevelle Heller]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] <br> [[Kamilla Johnson]] <br> [[Dylynn Jones]] <br> [[Taylor Knab]] <br> [[Simrin Player]] <br> [[Carlee Schield]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Tessa Wilkinson]]
Line 23: Line 24:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2013
|Heart Cry
|
|24/7 (Las Vegas)
|
|-
|-
|2014
|2014
|Movement for One
|Movement for One
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 37: Line 42:
| rowspan="7" |On a Note
| rowspan="7" |On a Note
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |unknown
|24/7 (Glendale)
|24/7 (Glendale)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 61: Line 65:
| rowspan="4" |Variation from Harlequinade
| rowspan="4" |Variation from Harlequinade
| rowspan="4" |Ballet
| rowspan="4" |Ballet
| rowspan="4" |unknown
|Shine (Phoenix)
|Shine (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Ballet Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen/Senior Ballet Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP (San Francisco)
|YAGP (San Francisco)
|Top 12 in Junior Women Classical Dance
|Top 12 in Junior Women Classical Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="14" |2017
| rowspan="15" |2017
|World Ballet Competition
|World Ballet Competition
|8.15 points in Pre-Professional<br />Classical Round 2
|8.15 points in Pre-Professional<br />Classical Round 2
|-
|-
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Paquita Variation
| rowspan="4" |Paquita Variation
| rowspan="4" |Ballet
| rowspan="4" |Ballet
| rowspan="4" |unknown
|Shine (Phoenix)
|Shine (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 88: Line 90:
|-
|-
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Solos
|-
|-
|Swan Lake Variation
|Swan Lake Variation
|Ballet
|Ballet
|unknown
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|YAGP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Dance
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women Classical Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |The Storm Within
| rowspan="6" |The Storm Within
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |unknown
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
|Shine (Phoenix)
|Shine (Phoenix)
Line 109: Line 109:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Judge's Pick Award
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Judge's Pick
|-
|-
|World Ballet Competition
|World Ballet Competition
Line 117: Line 117:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women<br />Contemporary Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Women<br />Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|Variation from Diana and Actaeon
| rowspan="2" |Variation from Diana and Actaeon
|Ballet
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
|unknown
|World Ballet Competition
|World Ballet Competition
|7.9 points in Pre-Professional<br />Classical Round 3
|7.9 points in Pre-Professional<br />Classical Round 3
|-
|KAR (Mesa)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos
|-
|2018
|Bitten
|Contemporary
|KAR (Mesa)
|
|-
|2019
|Overtone
|Ballet
|IBC
|
|}
|}


====Youth American Grand Prix====
====Youth American Grand Prix====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s)
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |City
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2021
| rowspan="2" |2014
| rowspan="2" |La Fille Mal Gardee
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |
|Classical
| rowspan="2" |B. Nijinska<br />D. Romanof
| rowspan="2" |LA
|Winston-Salem
|Top 12
|Youth Grand Prix Award
|-
|Movement for One
|Contemporary
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
|unknown
|unknown
| rowspan="3" |Las Vegas
|did not place
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|did not place
|-
|unknown
|unknown
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2016
|Variation from Harlequinade
|Classical
| rowspan="2" |San Francisco
|Top 12
|-
|-
|Tampa (Finals)
|On a Note
|Contemporary
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Breaching the Beyond
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Paquita Variation
| rowspan="2" |Jake Tribus
| rowspan="4" |Classical
|Winston-Salem
|Phoenix
|Youth Grand Prix Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Seattle
|Top 12
|-
| rowspan="2" |Swan Lake Variation
|Phoenix
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Seattle
|Top 12
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Storm Within
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Phoenix
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Seattle
|Top 12
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Bitten
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|Phoenix
|Top 12
|-
|-
|Tampa (Finals)
|Las Vegas
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Fairy Doll
| rowspan="2" |Paquita
|
| rowspan="4" |Classical
|Legat
|Phoenix
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Las Vegas
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Diana Acteon
|Phoenix
|1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Las Vegas
|3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
|Coppelia
| rowspan="2" |Classical
|Winston-Salem
|Top 24
|-
|Grand Pas Classique
|Winston-Salem
|Winston-Salem
|Youth Grand Prix Award
|Top 24
|}
|}


Line 181: Line 261:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|High Gold Award
|High Gold
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Flood on the Floor
| rowspan="2" |Flood on the Floor
Line 191: Line 271:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|DJ's Pick Award
|DJ's Pick
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Get Silenced
| rowspan="2" |Get Silenced
Line 201: Line 281:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty<br />DJ's Pick Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Specialty<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I'm Back Again
| rowspan="2" |I'm Back Again
Line 211: Line 291:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Teen Best Nu Group Award<br />DJ's Pick Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines<br />Teen Best Nu Group<br />DJ's Pick
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |No One Knows Who We Are
| rowspan="3" |No One Knows Who We Are
Line 221: Line 301:
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Geoups
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lyrical
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lyrical Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2017
| rowspan="10" |2017
Line 241: Line 321:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Ballet<br />Judge's Pick Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Ballet<br />Judge's Pick
|-
|-
|Velocity (Phoenix)
|Velocity (Phoenix)
Line 254: Line 334:
|-
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballet<br />You Rocked JUMP Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballet<br />You Rocked!
|-
|-
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)
Line 260: Line 340:
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballet<br />Judge's Pick Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballet<br />Judge's Pick
|-
|-
|Velocity (Phoenix)
|Velocity (Phoenix)
Line 285: Line 365:
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]