Kylie Edwards: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Kylie Edwards.jpg | |image = File:Kylie Edwards.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|06|03}} | ||
|birthdate = June 3, 2004 | |birthdate = June 3, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Dance Mechanics | |dance studios = Abby Lee Dance Company <br> Dance Mechanics | ||
|siblings = Kennedy Edwards | |siblings = Kennedy Edwards | ||
}} | |friends = [[Jessa Kinter]] | ||
}}'''Kylie Edwards''' (born on June 3, 2004) is a young competitive dancer from Pennsylvania. Kylie began her training at Reign Dance Productions under the instruction of Abby Lee Miller at the age of 3, and began competing under the Abby Lee Dance Company shortly after. In 2017, Kylie ended her time with the ALDC and transferred to Dance Mechanics. Kylie also has a sister named Kennedy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 21: | Line 22: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Everyday Princess | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Poison Ivy | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos<br />Outstanding Showmanship Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEA | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
(Pittsburgh) | |4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Mama | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Jazz | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|World Class Talent (Rockville) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior World Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4 | | rowspan="4" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |Georgia on My Mind | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Primary Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Origins | ||
| rowspan="6 | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Open Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Dancer of Tomorrow Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Solos/Duets/Trios<br />Diamond Award<br />Sheer Inspiration Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2017 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Two Steps Away | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|OSNY (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Dark Side | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Ain’t Nobody | |||
| | |||
|DanceMakers (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | |||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Boyfriend's Back | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nia Frazier]]<br />Kennedy Trent | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 131: | Line 180: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |10 Little Indians | ||
| | |Acro | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Carly Aston<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Dorthee Fish<br />Abigail Gonzalez<br />Torrey Hill<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Juliana Phillips-Acie<br />McKenzie Spicer<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | ||
| | |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Large Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2011 | |||
|Chapel of Love | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Juliana Phillips-Acie<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |Alex Biery<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Juliana Phillips-Acie<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />Ava Covelli<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Jillian Porter<br />Leah Prunty<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Line | |||
|- | |||
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|That's Amoré | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Juliana Phillips-Acie<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Wash That Man! | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />Ava Covelli<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Jillian Porter<br />Leah Prunty<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | |||
|Bad Apples | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Abby Lee Miller]] | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Chloe Lukasiak]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Line | |||
|- | |||
|Can Can | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Line | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Germs | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alex Biery<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|scratched | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|What's New at the Zoo | |||
|Acrobatic | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Y2K | |||
|Ballet | |||
|unknown | |||
|Leelynn Banks<br />Alex Biery<br />Victoria Blackstock<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brionna Davis<br />Aaliyah Durah<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />Dominique Higginbotham<br />Amira Jackson<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />Mackenzie Royal-Davis<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />Anaya Wright<br />Reagan Young<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2013 | |||
|Break In | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Rachel Thorna | |||
|Alivia Bella<br />Alex Biery<br />Victoria Blackstock<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />Ryann Coleman<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />Brooklynn Ginsburg<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Amira Jackson<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />Natalie McKela<br />Kira Pleska<br />Jillian Porter<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />Taylor Scherer<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Alison Taylor]]<br />[[Eve Vinkler]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
|Cotton-Eyed Joe | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Jennine Wedge]] | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />Natalie McKela<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty<br />Best of Jump (Mini) Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Pinks | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Keara Sweeney]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Onstage NY | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groupss, Lines, and Productions | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Line<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz<br />Best NU Groups (Mini) Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Line<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz | |||
|- | |||
|Blame It on the Boogie | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap<br />Best of Jump (Mini) Award | |||
|- | |||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Sammie Lenzi]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap<br />Best of Jump (Mini) Award | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap | |||
|- | |||
|Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Make Way | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|unknown | |||
|Alex Biery<br />[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />Dyson Ramey<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Nia Frazier]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />[[Kendall Vertes]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Line | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Spare Change | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2016 | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups<br />Sheer Vibrancy Award | |||
|- | |||
|Grapevine | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Nina Cerniglia]]<br />[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Sarah Hunt]]<br />[[Jessa Kinter]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Haley Vrolijk]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Feet Don't Fail Me Now | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|[[Selah Curran]]<br />[[Brooke Kosinski]]<br />[[Mackenzie Ziegler]]<br />[[Maddie Ziegler]] | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Head Full of Drums | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Selah Curran]]<br />Summer Kaczynski<br />Jessie Kowalkowski<br />Raygan Lewdanowski<br />Maddie Pietrusinski<br />[[Anastasia Rose]]<br />Jessica Ross | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 156: | Line 414: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:Former ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||