Lauren Devaul: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
 
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|birthdate = February 21, 2005
|birthdate = February 21, 2005
|age = 16
|age = {{age|2005|02|21}}
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Texas
|hometown = Texas
Line 13: Line 13:
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = The Movement Talent Agency
|affiliations = The Movement Talent Agency
|dance studios = Dana's Studio of Dance <br> DV8 <br> The Dallas Conservatory
|dance studios = DV8 (Dana's Studio of Dance) <br> The Dallas Conservatory
|friends = [[Cami Voorhees]]
|friends = [[Cami Voorhees]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Lucy Vallely]]
}}'''Lauren Devaul''' (born on February 21, 2005) is a young dancer from Texas, who trained at studios like Dana's Studio of Dance.
}}'''Lauren Devaul''' (born on February 21, 2005) is a young dancer from Texas, who trained at studios like Dana's Studio of Dance.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 27: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
|Sort Of
|Imagine
|
|
|
|NUVO (Dallas)
|
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |Sort Of
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
|KAR (Dallas)
|KAR (Dallas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2016
|ASH
|OPR
|
|
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="2" |OPR
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Giovanni Allen
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| colspan="1" rowspan="4" |2017
|Dance Showcase USA
|
|-
|Darkness Gives Way
|
|
|Tremaine
|
|-
| rowspan="6" |2017
|Raven
|Raven
|
|
Line 49: Line 67:
|
|
|-
|-
|Reverence
| rowspan="2" |Reverence
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|Next Level
|
|
|[[Alexa Moffett]]
|-
|Talent on Parade
|
|
|
|-
|-style="text-align:center;"
| rowspan="3" |Marathon
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Marathon
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Tom Richardson
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Next Level
|
|-
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="6" |2018
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Drowning Shadows
| rowspan="2" |Drowning Shadows
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|
| rowspan="2" |
|NUVO (Dallas)
|NUVO (Dallas)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|JUMP (Dallas)
|JUMP (Dallas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Nature Boy
| rowspan="4" |Nature Boy  
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|
| rowspan="4" |
| rowspan="4" colspan="1"|Tom Richardson
| rowspan="4" |Tom Richardson
|Radix (Dallas)
|Radix (Dallas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Platnum Dance (Dallas)
|Platnum Dance (Dallas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen (Elite) Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen (Elite) Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|DancerPalooza 2018
|DancerPalooza 2018
|
|N/A
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="8" |2018-9
| rowspan="9" |2018-9
| rowspan="8" colspan="1"|Everything Must Change
| rowspan="9" |Everything Must Change
| rowspan="8" colspan="1"|Contemporary
| rowspan="9" |Contemporary
| rowspan="8" colspan="1"|Ausia Jones
| rowspan="9" |Ausia Jones
|Adrenaline (Dallas)
|Adrenaline (Dallas)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|24/7 (San Antonio)
|24/7 (San Antonio)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|24/7 (Birmingham)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|JUMP (Kansas City)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|JUMP (Philadelphia)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Radix (Philadelphia)
|Radix (Philadelphia)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="2"|2019
|ASH (Dallas)
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Over & Over
|N/A
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|Contemporary
|-
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|
| rowspan="3" |2019
| rowspan="3" |Over & Over
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Lucy Vallely]]
|24/7 (Dallas)
|24/7 (Dallas)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|JUMP (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
You Rocked!
|-
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|JUMP (Anaheim)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2020
|2020
|Ultimatum
|Ultimatum
Line 136: Line 167:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 144: Line 175:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|2017
|2017
|Dance on Our Graves
|Dance on Our Graves
Line 154: Line 185:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 162: Line 193:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
|Radioactive
|Radioactive
|
|
Line 169: Line 200:
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Really Hot
|Really Hot  
|
|
|Payton Bailey<br />Tara Butler<br />Ashlyn English<br />Delaney Handl<br />Maggie Powitz<br />Kayla Rassmussen
|Payton Bailey<br />Tara Butler<br />Ashlyn English<br />Delaney Handl<br />Maggie Powitz<br />Kayla Rassmussen
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Little Lamb
|Little Lamb
|
|
Line 181: Line 212:
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Different by Acceptance
|Different by Acceptance
|
|
Line 187: Line 218:
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|Mannequins
|Mannequins
|
|
Line 193: Line 224:
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|Showstopper (Arlington)
|
|
|-style="text-align:center;"
|-
|The Show
|The Show
|
|
Line 201: Line 232:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
[[Lauren Devaul/Videos]]
Lauren DeVaul- Drowning Shadows
Lauren DeVaul - Marathon
Lauren DeVaul - Ultimatum
</gallery>
 
===Nature Boy===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Lauren DeVaul Nature Boy Tom Richardson Choreography Radix
Lauren DeVaul - Nature Boy (The Dance Awards Orlando 2018)
Lauren Devaul - Nature Boy
</gallery>
 
===Everything Must Change===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Lauren DeVaul - Everything Must Change
Lauren DeVaul - Everything Must Change (The Dance Awards 2019)
</gallery>
 
===Over & Over===
<gallery position="center" widths="300">
Over and Over (Lauren DeVaul)
Lauren DeVaul - Over and Over
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 233: Line 241:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Dana's Studio of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2005 births]]