Lauren Shaw: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (52 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Lauren Shaw | |name = Lauren Riley Shaw | ||
|image = File:Lauren Shaw | |image = File:Lauren Shaw 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|01|09}} | ||
|birthdate = January 9, 2001 | |birthdate = January 9, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
| | |eye color = Brown (former) <br> Blonde (current) | ||
| | |hair color = Brown | ||
| | |school grade = High School Class of 2019 <br> College Class of 2023 | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader <br> Model <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = Bloc Talent Agency <br> | |affiliations = Bloc Talent Agency <br> UCLA Dance Team <br> LA Laker Girls | ||
|dance studios = West Coast School of the Arts | |dance studios = West Coast School of the Arts <br> Orange Country School Of The Arts <br> Westside Dance Project | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Jeff Shaw (father) <br> Cris Shaw (mother) | |parents = Jeff Shaw (father) <br> Cris Shaw (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Brooke Shaw]] (sister) <br> Ryan Shaw (brother) | |siblings = [[Brooke Shaw]] (sister) <br> Ryan Shaw (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Emma York]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Lexine Cantoria]] | |friends = [[Tate McRae]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Emma York]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Lexine Cantoria]] | ||
|pets = | |pets = Calvin (Dog) | ||
}}'''Lauren Riley Shaw''' (born on January 9, 2001) is a dancer from California, who trains at West Coast School of the Arts and is an alumni at UCLA. Her sister [[Brooke Shaw|Brooke]] is also a dancer. | |||
}}'''Lauren Shaw''' (born on January 9, 2001) is a | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2010 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Fly | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|Starpower (Lakewood) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 8 & Under Power Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Show Off | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2011 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Good to Mama | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos<br />Regional Junior HOF Solo Inductee | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Gone | |||
| rowspan="3"|unknown | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Elite Starz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Look at Me Now | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2013 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Losing You | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4"|Chalatorn Ujamras | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Elite Starz Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Monarch | |||
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5"|Jamie Donovan | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Just Beyond | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jason Parsons | |||
|NUVO (Calgary, Alberta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|Kissing You | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"|Chalatorn Ujamras | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Diamond Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Who I Am | |||
| rowspan="5"|Open | |||
| rowspan="5"|Jamie Donovan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Fields | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Iris | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Passage | |||
| rowspan="4"|Open | |||
| rowspan="4"|Jamie Donovan | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|entered in title competition | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="16"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Elephants | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4"|Chalatorn Ujamras | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen American League Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Me and a Gun | |||
| rowspan="5"|Open | |||
| rowspan="5"|Jamie Donovan | |||
|KAR (Pomona) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Sinking<br />aka Floating | |||
| rowspan="4"|unknown | |||
| rowspan="4"| | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary Dance | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|unknown | |||
|Classical Ballet | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (Los Angeles) | |||
|Top 24 Junior Classical Dance | |||
|- | |||
|I Decline | |||
|unknown | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Swim | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|JUMP (New York) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Where Do You Go | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Bright Escape | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Jessie Riley | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Something More Holy | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
|JUMP (Honolulu) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Bisector | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|My Daughter's Eyes | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|[[Brooke Shaw]] | |||
|Rainbow (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 8 & Under Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2015 | |||
| rowspan="5"|Everybody Hurts | |||
| rowspan="5"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5"|Jamie Donovan | |||
| rowspan="5"|[[Brooke Shaw]] | |||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Cypress) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper WCF | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Duo/Trios | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
| Line 142: | Line 343: | ||
*Regional Teen Miss KAR 2016 | *Regional Teen Miss KAR 2016 | ||
*Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2017 | *Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP 2017 | ||
*Regional Senior Female Breakout Artist 2018 | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*1st Runner-Up | *1st Runner-Up for Regional Petite Miss Starpower 2010 | ||
*2nd Runner-Up | *2nd Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss KAR 2011 | ||
*2nd Runner-Up | *2nd Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss KAR 2012 | ||
*1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss KAR 2013 | *1st Runner-Up for Regional Junior Miss KAR 2013 | ||
*Regional Junior Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2013 | *Regional Junior Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2013 | ||
| Line 154: | Line 356: | ||
*2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss KAR 2015 | *2nd Runner-Up for Regional Teen Miss KAR 2015 | ||
*Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2015 | *Regional Teen Female JUMP VIP Runner-Up 2015 | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Lauren Shaw/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/lala_shaw/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/lala_shaw/ Instagram] | ||
*[http://www. | *[http://www.tiktok.com/@lrenshawty TikTok] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/ | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UClWHtSbs0Sp2AvKmmHooSHQ/ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Shaw Sisters]] | [[Category:Shaw Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:West Coast School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||