Maggie Marx: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(21 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg
|image = File:Maggie Marx.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2004|12|14}}
|birthdate = December 14, 2004
|birthdate = December 14, 2004
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Indiana
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = 9th (19/20)
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Cheerleader
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = Memorial High School Cheer Squad
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company
|dance studios = THR!VE Dance Company
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Olivia Taylor]]
|friends = [[Olivia Taylor]]
|title = Maggie Marx
}}'''Maggie Marx''' (born on December 14, 2004) is a member of the THR!VE Dance Company, who often dances as a duet alongside [[Olivia Taylor]].
}}'''Maggie Marx''' (born on December 14, 2004) Member of the THR!VE Dance Company who often dances as a duet alongside [[Olivia Taylor]].


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 28: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|I'm Cute
|I'm Cute
Line 35: Line 35:
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|Nexstar (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|2013
| rowspan="3"|It's All About Me
| rowspan="3"|It's All About Me
Line 42: Line 42:
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|2014
|Fabulous
|Fabulous
Line 55: Line 55:
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|The Dream
| rowspan="4"|The Dream
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical
Line 61: Line 61:
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Murfreesboro)
|Starpower (Murfreesboro)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Nexstar 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Power 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="7"|2015
| rowspan="4"|Pompeii
| rowspan="4"|Pompeii
Line 77: Line 77:
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Torn
| rowspan="3"|Torn
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
Line 92: Line 92:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Virginia Beach)
|Revolution (Virginia Beach)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2016
| rowspan="8"|2016
| rowspan="2"|Amazing Grace
| rowspan="2"|Amazing Grace
Line 105: Line 105:
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Satan's Little Lamb
| rowspan="4"|Satan's Little Lamb
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater
Line 114: Line 114:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 9-11 Blue Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Just Fine
| rowspan="2"|Just Fine
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 129: Line 129:
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Title Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="3"|All That Jazz
| rowspan="3"|All That Jazz
Line 139: Line 139:
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago)
|Revolution Nationals (Chicago)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|Mistaken
| rowspan="3"|Mistaken
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
| rowspan="3"|Specialty
Line 151: Line 151:
|Radix (Atlanta)
|Radix (Atlanta)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Applause (Louisville)
|Applause (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Encore Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Voice Within
|The Voice Within
|
|
Line 166: Line 166:


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 175: Line 175:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2012
| rowspan="2"|2012
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas
| rowspan="2"|Little Gagas
Line 183: Line 183:
|Applause
|Applause
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2013
| rowspan="5"|2013
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls
| rowspan="5"|The DJ's Girls
Line 194: Line 194:
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower
|Starpower
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|In10Sity (Indianapolis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Starpower Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7"|2014
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas
| rowspan="7"|Disco Divas
Line 214: Line 214:
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|Velocity (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|Nextstar Nationals (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Dance Connection
|Hollywood Dance Connection
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Nashville)
|Starpower (Nashville)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|KAR Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|Starpower Nationals (Branson)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 8 & Under Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="9"|2015
| rowspan="9"|2015
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me
| rowspan="9"|Dan Swit Me
Line 240: Line 240:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Adrenaline
|Adrenaline
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|Revolution (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Power 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Nashville)
|Revolution (Nashville)
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|4<sup>th</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Starpower Nationals
|Starpower Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach)
|Revolution Nationals (Virginia Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It
| rowspan="6"|Gettin' Iggy With It
Line 272: Line 272:
|Jump (St. Louis)
|Jump (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|KAR Nationals (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intedmediate 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Blue Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Platinum (Owensboro)
|Platinum (Owensboro)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Elite Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|Nextstar Nationals (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|2017
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You
| rowspan="7"|I'm Talkin' To You
Line 295: Line 295:
|NYCDA (Nashville)
|NYCDA (Nashville)
|unknown scoring
|unknown scoring
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Tremaine (Kansas City)
|Tremaine (Kansas City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|Revolution (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Advanced Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Applause (Louisville)
|Applause (Louisville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Encore Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|Imagine (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|Believe (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Revolution (Chicago)
|Revolution (Chicago)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duet/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|Feeling Good
|Jazz
|Molly Hall &
 
Yvette Walts
|[[Maggie Marx]]
|Adrenaline
|
|-
|2019
|2019
|Poison
|Poison
Line 344: Line 354:
*Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016
*Regional Junior Female Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up 2016


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery widths="300" position="center">
[[Maggie Marx/Gallery]]
Maggie Marx of THR!VE Dance Company performs "I'm Cute" (Age 7 Open Solo)
Torn. Maggie Marx (2014)
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Links==
*[http://www.instagram.com/dancemaggie1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/maggie_marx/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/maggie-marx/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:THR!VE Dancers]]
[[Category:Cheerleaders]]
[[Category:December Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]