Maya Palmer: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Maya Palmer.jpg|right|200px|link=Special:FilePath/Maya_Palmer.jpg]]'''Maya Reilly Palmer''' (born on April 6, 2002) is a teenage dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Dance Legacy. She was one of the Expressenz dancers from season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Maya Palmer
|image = File:Maya Palmer 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2002|04|06}}
|birthdate = April 6, 2002
|nationality = American
|hometown = Indiana
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Expressenz Dance Center <br> Dance Legacy
|friends = [[Cam Mandelbaum]] <br> [[Caroline Moeller]] <br> [[Kendall Wright]] <br> [[Kylie Mendoza]] <br> [[Macie Harris]] <br> [[Macie Blacklidge]] <br> [[Makenna Blacklidge]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Aviana McClish]] <br> [[Ava Geske]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] <br> [[Talia Seitel]] <br> [[Alison Taylor]]
}}'''Maya Reilly Palmer''' (born on April 6, 2002) is a dancer from Indiana, who trains at Expressenz Dance Center. Previously, she trained at Dance Legacy. She was one of the Expressenz dancers from season two of NBC's ''World of Dance''.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
Line 13: Line 27:
|2009
|2009
|Chicos & Chicas
|Chicos & Chicas
|
|
|
|StarQuest (Virginia Beach)
|StarQuest (Virginia Beach)
Line 19: Line 34:
|2010
|2010
|Chi Town
|Chi Town
|
|
|
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
Line 25: Line 41:
|2011
|2011
|Smile
|Smile
|
|
|
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
Line 31: Line 48:
| rowspan="2" |2014
| rowspan="2" |2014
|Loved by You
|Loved by You
|
|
|
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
Line 36: Line 54:
|-
|-
|Can You Hear Me
|Can You Hear Me
|
|
|
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="2" |When I Look at You
| rowspan="3" |When I Look at You
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Karla Curatolo
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|Showstopper (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Crystal Award
Line 49: Line 69:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2016
|Revolution
| rowspan="3" |If I Had My Way
|
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
|-
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="4" |If I Had My Way
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
Line 57: Line 81:
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|Rainbow (Indianapolis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Solos<br />Elite Starz Teen Dancer of the Year
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Chairman's Waltz
| rowspan="4" |Chairman's Waltz
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Karla & Lisa Curatolo
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 103:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2017
| rowspan="8" |2017
| rowspan="2" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="4" |I Dreamed a Dream
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Starpower
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />MVP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />MVP Award
Line 81: Line 119:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Something Under Her Skin
| rowspan="4" |Something Under Her Skin
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |
|Starpower (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|Hall of Fame (St. Louis)
|
|
Line 89: Line 134:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="8" |2018
| rowspan="2" |On My Own
| rowspan="4" |On My Own
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Karla Curatolo
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|
|-
|Nexstar
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Starpower (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
Line 98: Line 150:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Withhold
| rowspan="4" |Withhold
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|Hall of Fame (Schaumburg)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Nexstar
|
|-
|Starpower (Orlando)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Indianapolis II)
|StarQuest (Indianapolis II)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="6" |2019
| rowspan="9" |2019
| rowspan="2" |Alright
| rowspan="3" |Alright
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |In His Eyes
| rowspan="3" |In His Eyes
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|
|
Line 123: Line 190:
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Love You Goodbye
| rowspan="3" |I Love You Goodbye
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (Knoxville)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|Hall of Fame (Columbus)
|
|
|-
|-
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|Hall of Fame (Orlando)
|
|-
| rowspan="8" |2020
| rowspan="4" |Unbind
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |
|Nexstar (Gatlinburg)
|
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|Radix (Chicago)
|
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|-
| rowspan="4" |For the Strange & Stranger
| rowspan="4" |Open
| rowspan="4" |
|Nexstar (Gatlinburg)
|
|-
|NUVO (Indianapolis)
|
|-
|Radix (Chicago)
|
|-
|Jump (Chicago)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 732: Line 834:
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines
|}
|}
==Additional Page==
[[Maya Palmer/Gallery]]


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://www.instagram.com/mayapalmer_/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/mayarpalmer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@moveswithmaya TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCckypc8h9gO6OXvDqqlpUBg YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCckypc8h9gO6OXvDqqlpUBg YouTube (1)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0gzqkiZ4c2mk7jXw8WLZ5g YouTube (2)]
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC0gzqkiZ4c2mk7jXw8WLZ5g YouTube (2)]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@moveswithmaya TikTok]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]]
[[Category:AGT Contestants]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:World of Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:TV Dance Competition Contestants]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:April Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]