Melania DeSa-Frias: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg | |image = File:Melania DeSa-Frias.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|02|10}} | ||
|birthdate = February 10, 2006 | |birthdate = February 10, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|affiliations = Sole Talk Youth Tap | |||
|dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy <br> Fitzsimmons Dance Factory <br> Images in Dance | |dance studios = Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy <br> Fitzsimmons Dance Factory <br> Images in Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother) | |parents = Juanita DeSa-Frias (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] (sister) | ||
}} | }}'''Melania deSa-Frias''' (born on February 10, 2006) is a teenage dancer from New York. Her sister [[Ariana DeSa-Frias]] is also a dancer. She currently trains at Harvester 56 Theatre Dance Academy in Bataiva, NY. She is also a member of Chloe Arnold's Sole Talk Youth Tap group. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 26: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|Crazy Cajun Stomp | |Crazy Cajun Stomp | ||
| Line 33: | Line 34: | ||
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | |Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|Thunderbird | |Thunderbird | ||
| Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
|Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | |Onstage NY (Niagara Falls) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Strut My Stuff | |Strut My Stuff | ||
| Line 47: | Line 48: | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2015 | | rowspan="2"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Small World | | rowspan="2"|Small World | ||
| Line 54: | Line 55: | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYDCA (Boston) | |NYDCA (Boston) | ||
|Tap Scholarship | |Tap Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Fancy | | rowspan="2"|Fancy | ||
| rowspan="2"|Tap | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
| Line 64: | Line 65: | ||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Syracuse) | |Onstage NY (Syracuse) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blue Skies | | rowspan="2"|Blue Skies | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="2"|Tap | ||
|Nick Young | | rowspan="2"|Nick Young | ||
|Onstage NY (Syracuse) | |Onstage NY (Syracuse) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Empire | ||
| rowspan=" | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Sunny Side of the Street | |||
| rowspan="4"|Tap | |||
| rowspan="4"|Robin Passmore | |||
|Onstage NY (Sewell) | |Onstage NY (Sewell) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Elite Dance (Rochester) | |Elite Dance (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Niagara Falls) | |Legacy (Niagara Falls) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starbound Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Smile | |Smile | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 95: | Line 102: | ||
===Duet=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 104: | Line 111: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Hanuman | | rowspan="2"|Hanuman | ||
| Line 112: | Line 119: | ||
|Starbound (Rochester) | |Starbound (Rochester) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Rochester) | |Hall of Fame (Rochester) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duet/Trios | ||
| Line 118: | Line 125: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 127: | Line 134: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
|Horse With No Name | |Horse With No Name | ||
| Line 135: | Line 142: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Love Paris | |I Love Paris | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 142: | Line 149: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vive Le Swing | |Vive Le Swing | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 149: | Line 156: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pump Up the Volume | |Pump Up the Volume | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 156: | Line 163: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tap to That | |Tap to That | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 163: | Line 170: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | |Hall of Fame (Traverse City) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | | rowspan="2"|2018 | ||
|Brace | |Brace | ||
| Line 171: | Line 178: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Rochester) | |Hall of Fame (Rochester) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Violin | |Black Violin | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
| Line 187: | Line 194: | ||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/melaniadesaefrias/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
| Line 193: | Line 200: | ||
[[Category:National Title Winners]] | [[Category:National Title Winners]] | ||
[[Category:DeSa-Frias Sisters]] | [[Category:DeSa-Frias Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||