Mia Castillo: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Mia Castillo | |||
|image = File:Mia Castillo.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2005|12|22}} | |||
|birthdate = December 22, 2005 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Elevate Dance & Fitness <br> Avi's Dance Project | |||
|friends = [[Alexa Estep]] <br> [[Jayleen Zepeda]] | |||
}}'''Mia Noelle Castillo''' (born on December 22, 2005) is a teenage dancer from California, who trains at Avi's Dance Project. Formerly she trained at Elevate Dance & Fitness. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 10: | Line 23: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Trouble | |Trouble | ||
| Line 16: | Line 29: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="5"|Emergency | | rowspan="5"|Emergency | ||
| Line 22: | Line 35: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Long Beach) | |KAR (Long Beach) | ||
|19<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |19<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach I) | |KAR (Redondo Beach I) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |8<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |KAR (Redondo Beach II) | ||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |12<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2018 | | rowspan="6"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Emotions | | rowspan="3"|Emotions | ||
| Line 40: | Line 53: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|Neverland | | rowspan="3"|Neverland | ||
| rowspan="3"|Open | | rowspan="3"|Open | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Upland) | |Rainbow (Upland) | ||
|NYC All-Stars | |NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |KAR (Redondo Beach II) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2019 | | rowspan="8"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Believe | | rowspan="6"|Believe | ||
| Line 63: | Line 76: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Rising Starz 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />Miss Teen Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Train Wreck | | rowspan="2"|Train Wreck | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 97: | Line 110: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Shooting Star | |Shooting Star | ||
| Line 107: | Line 120: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | ====with Elevate Dance & Fitness==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 115: | Line 129: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Schools n Session | |Schools n Session | ||
| Line 122: | Line 136: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Super Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | | rowspan="6"|2017 | ||
|See You Again | |See You Again | ||
| Line 129: | Line 143: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Nerds | |Nerds | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 135: | Line 149: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Formations | |Formations | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 141: | Line 155: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fix You | |Fix You | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 147: | Line 161: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Happiest Town in Town | |Happiest Town in Town | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
| Line 153: | Line 167: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Word Up | |Word Up | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 159: | Line 173: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5"|2018 | ||
| | |All Ready Already | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Carlie Mason<br />Teya Thompson | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Old Friends | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
|-style="text-align: center; " | |Ballers | ||
| | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Madelyn Delaney<br />Giselle Edwards<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Giszelle Garfias<br />Mikayla Hereford<br />Casey Himes<br />Mariah Huizar<br />Lindsey Krueger<br />Alina Marquez<br />Aliza Vasquez | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Order Up | ||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Alina Marquez<br />Regina Marquez<br />Reyn Marshall<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
|Workin Day Night | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Annie Cabrera<br />Julianna Chan<br />Kyleen Gamboa<br />Karsyn Harlow<br />Lindsey Krueger<br />Alina Marquez<br />Reyn Marshall<br />Carlie Mason<br />Isadora Stillwagon<br />Genie Tang<br />Teya Thompson<br />Aliza Vasquez | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
====with Avi's Dance Project==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2019 | |||
|Clown | |||
| | | | ||
|Maddie Finn<br />Kendall Wilhite<br />Andrea Stover<br />Skyler Clark<br />Lauren Arigo<br />Isabella Spangler<br />Gissel Valencia<br />Cassidy Devine | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Closure | |||
| | | | ||
|Maya Bowers<br />Maddie Finn<br />Kendall Wilhite<br />Andrea Stover<br />Lauren Arigo<br />Isabella Spangler<br />Gissel Valencia<br />Cassidy Devine | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|The Alto's Lement | |||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Alexa Estep]]<br />Madeline Stone<br />Emily Zaragoza<br />Ellie Suomi<br />Caylin Garcia<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />Joleane Jewell | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Secret Love Song | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Arigo<br />Maya Bowers<br />Christina Crocker<br />Lexi Desko<br />Maddie Finn<br />[[Berlynn Gonzalez]]<br />Aubrey Grashoff<br />Nicole Lettis<br />Shaun Mckenzie<br />Maile Rodriguez<br />Madeline Stone<br />Andrea Stover<br />Ellie Suomi<br />Jaylyn Vaughan<br />Emily Zaragoza | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Nicest Kids in Town | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 192: | Line 260: | ||
2019 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR | 2019 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Mia Castillo/Gallery]] | |||
Mia Castillo | |||
==External | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/mia. | *[https://www.instagram.com/mia.noelleee/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@tonicastillo1749 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Avi's Dance Project Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Elevate Dance & Fitness Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||