Mia Ciociano: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Mia Ciociano | |||
|image=File:Mia Ciociano 3.jpg | |||
|hometown=New Hyde Park, New York | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2005|04|25}} | |||
|birthdate=April 25, 2005 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|school grade=High School Class of 2023<br>College Class of 2027 | |||
|profession=Dancer<br>Cheerlader | |||
|affiliations=Rutgers University Dance Team | |||
|dance studios=Oceanside Dance Center<br>Ultimate Dance Academy<br>MOBA/Mossa Dance Academy<br>DSD Dance Center<br>ALDC LA | |||
|parents=Annmarie Ciociano (mother) | |||
|siblings=[[Nicolette Ciociano]] (big sister)<br>[[Adriana Ciociano]] (little sister) | |||
}}'''Mia Ciociano''' (born on April 25, 2005) is a dancer from New York, who trained at the Mossa Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 13: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Somewhere Over the Rainbow | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Turn it Up (Secaucus) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Mini Turn It Up<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Concrete Angel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island 2) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Miss Junior Turn It Up<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Xplosion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ave Maria | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
|KAR (Long Island 2) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Long Island) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 9-11 Solos<br />Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="13" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Hernando's Hideaway | |||
| rowspan="6" |Jazz | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |||
|Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|Miss Junior Turn It Up<br />Platinum Pro | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |A Time for Us | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Headliners | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Turn it Up (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Miss Junior Turn It Up<br />Platinum Pro | |||
|- | |||
|This Space in My Heart | |||
| | |||
|ADA Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="20" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Inception | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Help Me God | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mack the Knife | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|entered in title competition<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vienna | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Dance Artistry | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |In the Air Tonight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/341/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - In the Air Tonight]</ref> | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />ASH Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Via Dolorosa | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
|ASH Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |In the Air | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Someone Like You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Crazy | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 17 & Over Solos<br />Miss Senior Default Class | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 26: | Line 261: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nora Eisenstein | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 48: | Line 286: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| | |It Don't Mean a Thing | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Charlize Vilca | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |||
|My Way | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jared Alequin<br />Marissa Anselmo<br />Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Damiana Digigioia<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Derek Lee<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Jenna Faith Temple | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2016 Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
*2017 Miss Junior Headliners | |||
*2017 Miss Junior Turn it Up | |||
*2017 Junior Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Pre-Teen Miss Dance Educators of America | |||
*2019 Teen Miss Starbound | |||
*2022 Miss Dance America | |||
*2023 Miss Senior Default Class | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*2014 1st Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn it Up | |||
*2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn it Up | |||
*2016 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
*2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | |||
*2017 1st Runner-Up Junior Dancer of the Year | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Mia Ciociano/Gallery]] | [[Mia Ciociano/Gallery]] | ||
==Reference== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.1001362179920139.1073741932.154348644621501 Mia's RSM Photoshoot] | *[http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.1001362179920139.1073741932.154348644621501 Mia's RSM Photoshoot] | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/mia.ciociano Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/mia.ciociano Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@mia.ciociano TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/@miaciociano6710 YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/@miaciociano6710 YouTube] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Vg7CfK9Kfg Interview] | *[http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7Vg7CfK9Kfg Interview] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Oceanside Dance Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Mossa Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ciociano Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||