Mia Ciociano: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name=Mia Ciociano | |||
|image=File:Mia Ciociano 3.jpg | |||
|hometown=New Hyde Park, New York | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2005|04|25}} | |||
|birthdate=April 25, 2005 | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|school grade=High School Class of 2023<br>College Class of 2027 | |||
|profession=Dancer<br>Cheerlader | |||
|affiliations=Rutgers University Dance Team | |||
|dance studios=Oceanside Dance Center<br>Ultimate Dance Academy<br>MOBA/Mossa Dance Academy<br>DSD Dance Center<br>ALDC LA | |||
|parents=Annmarie Ciociano (mother) | |||
|siblings=[[Nicolette Ciociano]] (big sister)<br>[[Adriana Ciociano]] (little sister) | |||
}}'''Mia Ciociano''' (born on April 25, 2005) is a dancer from New York, who trained at the Mossa Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 14: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Over the Rainbow | |Somewhere Over the Rainbow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Turn it Up (Secaucus) | |Turn it Up (Secaucus) | ||
| Line 53: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||
| | |Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||
| Line 73: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 2) | |Legacy (Long Island 2) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |StarQuest (Long Island I) | ||
| Line 86: | Line 100: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Dancer of the Year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="20" |2018 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Inception | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Junior Solos<br />London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Help Me God | |||
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Teen Solos<br />Pre-Teen Miss DEA<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
|London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |Mack the Knife | |||
| rowspan="7" |Jazz | |||
|ADA | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DEA (Newark) | |||
|entered in title competition<br />National Workshop | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|London Spring Tour | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |StarQuest (Long Island II) | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Vienna | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Dance Artistry | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Don't Stop Thinking About Tomorrow | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Miss Starbound | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Long Island I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |In the Air Tonight | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Rainbow (Long Island)<ref>[https://rainbowdance.com/store/event/575/act/341/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=True Rainbow - In the Air Tonight]</ref> | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Starz Senior DOY Finalist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Atlantic City) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />ASH Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Via Dolorosa | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 3) | |||
|ASH Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |In the Air | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Someone Like You | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Long Island II) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 15-19 Solos<br />Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="4" |2023 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Crazy | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hallelujah | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Starbound (Long Island) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 17 & Over Solos<br />Miss Senior Default Class | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Senior Miss Legacy<br />Hollywood Summer Tour | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duet=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 118: | Line 261: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |My Heart Will Go On | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Nora Eisenstein | ||
|Legacy (Long Island 1) | |Legacy (Long Island 1) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 291: | ||
|Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Charlize Vilca | |Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Charlize Vilca | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|My Way | |My Way | ||
| Line 154: | Line 297: | ||
|Jared Alequin<br />Marissa Anselmo<br />Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Damiana Digigioia<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Derek Lee<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Jenna Faith Temple | |Jared Alequin<br />Marissa Anselmo<br />Caitlin Chan<br />Sophia Dean<br />Isabella Degregorio<br />Olivia Derose<br />Damiana Digigioia<br />Eva Giacalone<br />Gabrielle Laroche<br />Derek Lee<br />Mia Lopiano<br />Jenna Faith Temple | ||
|Hall of Fame (Long Island) | |Hall of Fame (Long Island) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2016 Junior Miss StarQuest | |||
*2017 Miss Junior Headliners | *2017 Miss Junior Headliners | ||
*2017 Miss Junior Turn | *2017 Miss Junior Turn it Up | ||
*2017 Junior Miss Legacy | |||
*2018 Pre-Teen Miss Dance Educators of America | |||
*2019 Teen Miss Starbound | |||
*2022 Miss Dance America | |||
*2023 Miss Senior Default Class | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
*2014 1st Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn | *2014 1st Runner-Up Miss Mini Turn it Up | ||
*2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn | *2015 1st Runner-Up Miss Junior Turn it Up | ||
*2016 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | *2016 1st Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | ||
*2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | *2016 Rainbow Elite Starz Junior DOY Finalist | ||
| Line 171: | Line 320: | ||
[[Mia Ciociano/Gallery]] | [[Mia Ciociano/Gallery]] | ||
== | ==Reference== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
| Line 182: | Line 331: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Oceanside Dance Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Mossa Dance Academy Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Ciociano Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | |||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:April Births]] | [[Category:April Births]] | ||
[[Category:2005 births]] | |||