Molly Lyons: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(18 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Molly Lyons.jpg|right|200px]]'''''Molly C. Lyons''''' (born on February 8, 2004) is a young dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Molly Christine Lyons
|image = File:Molly Christine Lyons.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2004|02|08}}
|birthdate = February 8, 2004
|nationality = American
|hometown = New York
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = Blonde
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = Westchester Dance Academy
|friends = [[Sienna Morris]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Jenna Meilman]] <br> [[Christina Oliveri]] <br> [[Gia Sylvester]]
}}'''Molly Christine Lyons''' (born on February 8, 2004) is a dancer from New York, who trains at the Westchester Dance Academy.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 25:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|2015
| rowspan="2"|Gravel Line
| rowspan="2"|Gravel Line
Line 18: Line 32:
|Onstage (Springfield)
|Onstage (Springfield)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|12<sup>th</sup> in Advanced Mini Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platnum
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Changing
|Changing
Line 28: Line 42:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="3"|2017
| rowspan="3"|2017
| rowspan="3"|With this Love
| rowspan="3"|With this Love
Line 35: Line 49:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|11<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (New York)
|JUMP (New York)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|-
|2018
|Holding On
|Contemporary
|
|NUVO (Boston)
|
|
|}
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 53: Line 74:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2016
| rowspan="6"|2016
|Waiting for Love
|Waiting for Love
Line 61: Line 82:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Little Red Wagon
|Little Red Wagon
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 68: Line 89:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Defining Moments
|Defining Moments
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 75: Line 96:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Orchestra
|Orchestra
|
|
Line 82: Line 103:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Group<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Montserrat
|Montserrat
|
|
Line 89: Line 110:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups<br />Double Platnum
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Let There Be Light
|Let There Be Light
|
|
Line 96: Line 117:
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|Showstopper (Hartford)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups<br />Crystal Award
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015-6
|2015-6
|Velocity
|Velocity
Line 104: Line 125:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2017
| rowspan="5"|2017
|Can't Turn You Loose
|Can't Turn You Loose
Line 112: Line 133:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Light From Darkness
|Light From Darkness
|Open
|Open
Line 119: Line 140:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All is Forgiven
|All is Forgiven
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
Line 126: Line 147:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Running Behind
| rowspan="2"|Running Behind
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
| rowspan="2"|Jazz
Line 133: Line 154:
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|Hall of Fame (Hartford)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|Renewal
|Renewal
Line 146: Line 167:
|}
|}


==Videos==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
[[Molly Lyons/Gallery]]
Molly Lyons - With This Love
</gallery>
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Westchester Dance Academy - Can't Turn You Lose
Westchester Dance Academy - Waiting For Love
Westchester Dance Academy - Defining Moments
Westchester Dance Academy - Velocity
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://twitter.com/mollylyons284 Twitter]
*[https://twitter.com/mollylyons284 Twitter]
*[https://www.instagram.com/mollyclyons/ Instagram]
*[https://instagram.com/mollyclyons/ Instagram]
*[https://vsco.co/mollychristinelyons/ VSCO]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:Westchester Dance Academy Dancers]]
[[Category:February Births]]
[[Category:2004 births]]