Ryan Nogy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy
|image = File:Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
|image = File:Ryan Nogy 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2001|01|17}}
|birthdate = January 17, 2001
|birthdate = January 17, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = dancer <br> student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former)
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former)
Line 16: Line 16:
|parents = unknown
|parents = unknown
|siblings = Minnie Nogy (sister)
|siblings = Minnie Nogy (sister)
}}'''''Ryan Nogy''''' (born on January 17, 2001) is a competitive dancer at Dance Mechanics, located in Pittsburgh, PA. Ryan and her younger sister previously danced at Studio 19 Dance Complex and the Abby Lee Dance Company, among others.
}}'''Ryan Nogy''' (born on January 17, 2001) is a competitive dancer at Dance Mechanics, located in Pittsburgh, PA. Ryan and her younger sister previously danced at Studio 19 Dance Complex and the Abby Lee Dance Company, among others.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|+
|-
!Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
!Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
!Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
!Choreographer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer
!Competitions
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
!Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2010
|2010
Line 33: Line 33:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Showstopper
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|5th Overall Junior
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
Line 40: Line 40:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Celebration Talent  
|Celebration Talent (Greensburg)
|2nd Overall Junior
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
|Halo
|Halo
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Showstopper
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|8th Overall Teen
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Fugue
|Unknown
|Unknown
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
Line 58: Line 64:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1st place Intermediate  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos
1st Place Jazz  
|-
|-
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|4th Overall 12-14 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="6" |Clown
| rowspan="6" |Clown
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent (Foxwoods)
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|2nd Place Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|5th Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|5th Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Seven
| rowspan="2" |Seven
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Ryan Nogy
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|6th Place Teen
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="7" |Breathe
| rowspan="7" |Breathe
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |Unknown
|24/SEVEN
|24/7
|7th Place Teen
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold
High Gold Awards
|-
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe  
|Hollywood Vibe  
|1stPlace Teen  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
1st Place Contemporary
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|6th Place Teen
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|5th Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals)
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals)
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Black
| rowspan="2" |Black
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|VIP (Pittsburgh)
|VIP (Pittsburgh)
|2nd Place Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Cleveland)
|Intrigue (Cleveland)
|7th Place Teen
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
|Burn
|Burn
|Open
|Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|2nd Place Open Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Open Solos
|-
|-
|Wonderful Tonight
|Wonderful Tonight
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|10th Place Teen
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Never Think
| rowspan="2" |Never Think
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|DanceMakers
|DanceMakers
|1st Runner-up for The Miss Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance
|-
|-
|24/SEVEN
|24/7
|7th Place Senior
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |White
| rowspan="2" |White
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|3rd Senior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination Solos
2nd Imagination
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|9th Place Senior
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos
3rd Place Open
|}
|}
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Islands
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]/<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] (interchangeable)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Trios
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios
|-
|2016
|Fear
|unknown
|Jillian Butchki<br />Morgan Faircloth
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Trios
|}
===Groups===
====with Abby Lee Dance Company====
Dollhouse - contemporary (with [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kendall Vertes]], [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015
* 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015
* 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Love - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, Madison Porter, [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, and Carolyn Whitney) - 2015
* 1st overall teen group - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall teen group, 2nd teen contemporary - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Nameless - jazz (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nia Frazier]], [[Kalani Hilliker]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015
* 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
====with Dance Mechanics====
Baby's Romance - contemporary (with Maddie Bennett, Jillian Butchki, Morgan Faircloth, Allie Keefer, [[Kassidy Leon]], Gianna Maruca, McKenna Nuttall, Madison Porter, and Alison Taylor)
New York - lyrical (with Maddie Bennett, Morgan Faircloth, [[Kassidy Leon]], Madison Porter, and Alison Taylor) - 2016
==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2012
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014
Line 175: Line 234:


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
<gallery>
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
Line 192: Line 251:
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]