Ryan Nogy: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy
|image = File:Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
|image = File:Ryan Nogy 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 20
|age = {{age|2001|01|17}}
|birthdate = January 17, 2001
|birthdate = January 17, 2001
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|hometown = Pennsylvania
|height = unknown
|height = unknown
|eye color = blue
|eye color = Blue
|hair color = blonde
|hair color = Blonde
|profession = dancer <br> student
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = n/a
|affiliations = n/a
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former)
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former)
Line 33: Line 33:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Showstopper
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> Overall Junior
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
Line 40: Line 40:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Celebration Talent  
|Celebration Talent (Greensburg)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Overall Junior
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|2013
| rowspan="2" |2013
|Halo
|Halo
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Unknown
|Unknown
|Showstopper
|Showstopper (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> Overall Teen
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|The Fugue
|Unknown
|Unknown
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
Line 58: Line 64:
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> place Intermediate<br />1<sup>st</sup> Place Jazz
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos
|-
|-
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|KAR (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> Overall 12-14 Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="8" |2015
| rowspan="6" |Clown
| rowspan="6" |Clown
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello
| rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (foxwoods)
|Sheer Talent (Foxwoods)
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|24/SEVEN (Pittsburgh)
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Seven
| rowspan="2" |Seven
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Ryan Nogy
| rowspan="2" |self-choreographed
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|6<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="9" |2016
| rowspan="7" |Breathe
| rowspan="7" |Breathe
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary
| rowspan="7" |
| rowspan="7" |Unknown
|24/SEVEN
|24/7
|7<sup>th</sup> Place Teen<br />High Gold
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold
|-
|-
|JUMP
|JUMP
|3rd Place Teen
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe  
|Hollywood Vibe  
|1<sup>st</sup> Place Teen<br />1<sup>st</sup> Place Contemporary
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|6<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals)
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals)
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Did Not Place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Black
| rowspan="2" |Black
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|VIP (Pittsburgh)
|VIP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place Teen
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Cleveland)
|Intrigue (Cleveland)
|7<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
|Burn
|Burn
|Open
|Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place Open Solo
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Open Solos
|-
|-
|Wonderful Tonight
|Wonderful Tonight
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|10<sup>th</sup> Place Teen
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |2018
| rowspan="2" |Never Think
| rowspan="2" |Never Think
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|DanceMakers
|DanceMakers
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-up for The Miss Dance
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance
|-
|-
|24/SEVEN
|24/7
|7<sup>th</sup> Place Senior
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |2019
| rowspan="2" |White
| rowspan="2" |White
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |Unknown
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh)
|3rd Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination Solos
|-
|-
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|Intrigue (Nationals)
|9<sup>th</sup> Place Senior<br />3rd Place Open
|9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos
|}
|}
Rollin' - unknown genre - 2010
* 5th overall junior competitive solo - Showstopper Dance Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Freebird - unknown genre - 2012
* 2nd overall junior shining star solo - Crlebration Talent Competition in Greensburg, Pennsylvania
Halo - lyrical - 2013
* 8th overall teen competitive solo - Showstopper Dance Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
The Fugue - unknown genre - 2013
* 3rd overall junior solo - NUVO Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Spain - jazz - 2014
* unknown scoring - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 1st overall intermediate solo, 1st intermediate jazz solo - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 4th overall intermediate 12-14 solo - KAR Nationals in Toledo, Ohio
Clown - lyrical - 2015
* 2nd overall teen solo - Fire and Ice Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 3rd overall teen female solo - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
* 5th overall teen solo - 24/SEVEN Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 5th overall teen solo - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Seven - contemporary - 2015
Black - contemporary - 2016
* 2nd overall teen hollywood solo - VIP Dance Events in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 7th overall teen solo - Intrigue Dance Intensive in Cleveland, Ohio
Breathe - contemporary - 2016
* 1st teen modern/contemporary solo - Hollywood Vibe in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 5th overall teen solo - Intrigue Dance Convention in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 6th overall teen solo - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


===Trios===
===Trios===
Islands - lyrical (with [[Payton Ackerman]] and [[Katherine Narasimhan]]) - 2015
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
* 1st overall senior trio - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
|-
 
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Fear - unknown genre (with Jillian Butchki and Morgan Faircloth) - 2016
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
* 4th overall teen duet/trio - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="3" |2015
| rowspan="3" |Islands
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]/<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] (interchangeable)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Trios
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios
|-
|2016
|Fear
|unknown
|Jillian Butchki<br />Morgan Faircloth
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Trios
|}


===Groups===
===Groups===
Line 206: Line 202:
* 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
* 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut


Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], Kassidy Leon, [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015
Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015
* 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
* 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Line 218: Line 214:
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut


Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015
Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015
* 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
* 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


Line 227: Line 223:


==Dance Titles==
==Dance Titles==
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2012
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014
Line 237: Line 234:


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery position="center">
<gallery>
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg
Line 254: Line 251:
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]]
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2001 births]]