Ryan Nogy: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ryan Catherine Nogy | |name = Ryan Catherine Nogy | ||
|image = File:Ryan Nogy | |image = File:Ryan Nogy 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2001|01|17}} | ||
|birthdate = January 17, 2001 | |birthdate = January 17, 2001 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |hometown = Pennsylvania | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former) | |dance studios = Dance Mechanics <br> Abby Lee Dance Company (former) <br> Company G (former) <br> Studio 19 Dance Complex (former) | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Celebration Talent | |Celebration Talent (Greensburg) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | | rowspan="2" |2013 | ||
|Halo | |Halo | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Showstopper | |Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Fugue | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2014 | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
| Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Jazz Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Pittsburgh) | |KAR (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2015 | | rowspan="8" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="6" |Clown | | rowspan="6" |Clown | ||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="6" |Gianna Martello | | rowspan="6" |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent ( | |Sheer Talent (Foxwoods) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/ | |24/7 (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards | | rowspan="2" |The Dance Awards | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Seven | | rowspan="2" |Seven | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |self-choreographed | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9" |2016 | | rowspan="9" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Breathe | | rowspan="7" |Breathe | ||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | | rowspan="7" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="7" | | | rowspan="7" |Unknown | ||
|24/ | |24/7 | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP | |JUMP | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Nationals) | |Hollywood Vibe (Nationals) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Nationals) | |Intrigue (Nationals) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Black | | rowspan="2" |Black | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|VIP (Pittsburgh) | |VIP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Cleveland) | |Intrigue (Cleveland) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
|Burn | |Burn | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wonderful Tonight | |Wonderful Tonight | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | | rowspan="2" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Never Think | | rowspan="2" |Never Think | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|DanceMakers | |DanceMakers | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner- | |1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/ | |24/7 | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2019 | | rowspan="2" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |White | | rowspan="2" |White | ||
| rowspan="2" |Open | | rowspan="2" |Open | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |Unknown | ||
|Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | |Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Imagination Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Intrigue (Nationals) | |Intrigue (Nationals) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> | |9<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Open Solos | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
Islands | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
Fear | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Islands | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Payton Ackerman]]<br />[[Katherine Narasimhan]]/<br />[[Kendall Vertes]] (interchangeable) | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Fear | |||
|unknown | |||
|Jillian Butchki<br />Morgan Faircloth | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
| Line 206: | Line 202: | ||
* 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], Kassidy Leon, [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015 | Everybody Goes - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], Maddie Bennett, [[Nia Frazier]], [[Sarah Hunt]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Brooke Kosinski]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], Madison Porter, [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], [[Keara Sweeney]], Alison Taylor, [[Kendall Vertes]], Carolyn Whitney, [[Mackenzie Ziegler]], and [[Maddie Ziegler]]) - 2015 | ||
* 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | * 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
* 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
| Line 218: | Line 214: | ||
* 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | * 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut | ||
Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], Ian Schmoke, and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015 | Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with [[Payton Ackerman]], [[Nick Dobbs]], [[Olivia Ice]], [[Kassidy Leon]], [[Katherine Narasimhan]], [[Hope Roberts]], [[Ian Schmoke]], and [[Keara Sweeney]]) - 2015 | ||
* 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | * 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
| Line 227: | Line 223: | ||
==Dance Titles== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2012 | |||
*Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012 | *Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012 | ||
*Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014 | *Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 234: | ||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
<gallery | <gallery> | ||
Nogy-ryan-image.jpg | Nogy-ryan-image.jpg | ||
Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg | Ryan Nogy 2018.jpg | ||
| Line 254: | Line 251: | ||
[[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | [[Category:Dance Mechanics dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | [[Category:January Births]] | ||
[[Category:2001 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 13:15, 16 January 2025
Ryan Nogy (born on January 17, 2001) is a competitive dancer at Dance Mechanics, located in Pittsburgh, PA. Ryan and her younger sister previously danced at Studio 19 Dance Complex and the Abby Lee Dance Company, among others.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Rolling | Jazz | Unknown | Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Junior Solos |
| 2012 | Freebird | Jazz | Unknown | Celebration Talent (Greensburg) | 2nd in Junior Solos |
| 2013 | Halo | Lyrical | Unknown | Showstopper (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Teen Solos |
| The Fugue | Unknown | Unknown | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Solos | |
| 2014 | Spain | Jazz | Unknown | NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | Unknown |
| Hollywood Vibe | 1st in Intermediate Solos 1st in Jazz Solos | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 4th in 12-14 Solos | ||||
| 2015 | Clown | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Teen Solos |
| Sheer Talent (Foxwoods) | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos | ||||
| 24/7 (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards | did not place | ||||
| Seven | Contemporary | self-choreographed | did not place | ||
| JUMP | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2016 | Breathe | Contemporary | Unknown | 24/7 | 7th in Teen Solos High Gold |
| JUMP | 3rd in Teen Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe | 1st in Teen Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Teen Solos | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Nationals) | did not place | ||||
| Intrigue (Nationals) | did not place | ||||
| Black | Contemporary | Unknown | VIP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| Intrigue (Cleveland) | 7th in Teen Solos | ||||
| 2017 | Burn | Open | Unknown | Hollywood Vibe | 2nd in Open Solos |
| Wonderful Tonight | Contemporary | Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 10th in Teen Solos | ||
| 2018 | Never Think | Contemporary | Unknown | DanceMakers | 1st Runner-Up for Miss Dance |
| 24/7 | 7th in Senior Solos | ||||
| 2019 | White | Open | Unknown | Intrigue (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Senior Solos 2nd Imagination Solos |
| Intrigue (Nationals) | 9th in Senior Solos 3rd in Open Solos |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Islands | Lyrical | Payton Ackerman Katherine Narasimhan/ Kendall Vertes (interchangeable) |
JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Teen Trios | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods) | 1st in Senior Trios | ||||
| 2016 | Fear | unknown | Jillian Butchki Morgan Faircloth |
NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Teen Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]with Abby Lee Dance Company
[edit | edit source]Dollhouse - contemporary (with Nia Frazier, Sarah Hunt, Brooke Kosinski, Kendall Vertes, Mackenzie Ziegler, and Maddie Ziegler) - 2015
- 4th overall preteen group - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Everybody Goes - contemporary (with Payton Ackerman, Maddie Bennett, Nia Frazier, Sarah Hunt, Olivia Ice, Brooke Kosinski, Kassidy Leon, Katherine Narasimhan, Madison Porter, Hope Roberts, Ian Schmoke, Keara Sweeney, Alison Taylor, Kendall Vertes, Carolyn Whitney, Mackenzie Ziegler, and Maddie Ziegler) - 2015
- 2nd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 4th overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Love - contemporary (with Payton Ackerman, Maddie Bennett, Madison Porter, Keara Sweeney, Alison Taylor, and Carolyn Whitney) - 2015
- 1st overall teen group - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 2nd overall teen group, 2nd teen contemporary - NYCDA in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Nameless - jazz (with Payton Ackerman, Nia Frazier, Kalani Hilliker, Olivia Ice, Kassidy Leon, Katherine Narasimhan, Hope Roberts, Keara Sweeney, Alison Taylor, Kendall Vertes, and Maddie Ziegler) - 2015
- 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
- 3rd overall teen line - Sheer Talent Competition Nationals in Foxwoods, Connecticut
Never Gonna Change - contemporary (with Payton Ackerman, Nick Dobbs, Olivia Ice, Kassidy Leon, Katherine Narasimhan, Hope Roberts, Ian Schmoke, and Keara Sweeney) - 2015
- 1st overall senior line - Sheer Talent Competition in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
with Dance Mechanics
[edit | edit source]Baby's Romance - contemporary (with Maddie Bennett, Jillian Butchki, Morgan Faircloth, Allie Keefer, Kassidy Leon, Gianna Maruca, McKenna Nuttall, Madison Porter, and Alison Taylor)
New York - lyrical (with Maddie Bennett, Morgan Faircloth, Kassidy Leon, Madison Porter, and Alison Taylor) - 2016
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2012
- Regional JUMP Mini Female VIP 2012
- Hollywood Vibe Regional Junior Dancer of the Year 2014
- Hollywood Vibe Regional Teen Dancer of the Year 2016
Runner Up
[edit | edit source]- Runner-Up for Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2013
- 3rd Runner-Up for National Teen Miss Dance America KAR 2014 with "Spain"
- 12th Runner-Up for National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015 with "Seven"
