Samantha Melillo: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Samantha Melillo.jpg | |image = File:Samantha Melillo.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|11|03}} | ||
|birthdate = November 3, 2006 | |birthdate = November 3, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Athlete | |profession = Dancer <br> Athlete | ||
|dance studios = Newington Dance Centre <br> Sarah Kennedy Ballet <br> Triple Threat Dance Company | |dance studios = Newington Dance Centre <br> Sarah Kennedy Ballet <br> Triple Threat Dance Company <br> The Spot | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Tara Kelly Melillo (mother) <br> Brian Melillo (father) | |parents = Tara Kelly Melillo (mother) <br> Brian Melillo (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Brooke Melillo]] (sister) <br> Kate Melillo (sister) <br> Jace Melillo (brother) | |siblings = [[Brooke Melillo]] (sister) <br> Kate Melillo (sister) <br> Jace Melillo (brother) | ||
}}'''Samantha Melillo''' (born on November 3, 2006) is a teenage dancer who trains at Sarah Kennedy Ballet in New Haven, Connecticut. | |friends = [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Nayoung Kwon]] <br> [[Sophia Hwang]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
}}'''Samantha Melillo''' (born on November 3, 2006) is a teenage dancer from Connecticut, who trains at Sarah Kennedy Ballet in New Haven, Connecticut. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
|Bonjour Paris | |||
|Jazz | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Blow Gabriel | |||
|Tap | |||
|StarQuest (Waterbury) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |London | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|ASH | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Worcester) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2017 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Too Hot to Stop | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Albany) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP<br />Rock Star Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |September | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Albany) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Pittsburgh) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington D.C.) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Jazz, Contemp. & Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="8" |Can't Dance | |||
| rowspan="8" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Minneapolis) | |||
|Tap Class | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Washington D.C.) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Philadelphia) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Airmail Special | |||
| rowspan="7" |Tap | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tampa) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Musical Theater | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Ballet | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Tacoma) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Hip Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Kansas City) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Charlotte) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |2021-2 | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |What a Girl Wants | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Tap | ||
| | |StarQuest (Torrington) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Senior Dancers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Meadowlands) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Boston) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Concord) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Baltimore) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ease on Down the Road | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Brooke Melillo]] | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duets/Trios<br />Best Costume | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | |If No One Will Listen | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Averie Brooks<br />Alicia Debaise<br />Ella Goldstone<br /> Lila Richardson | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bottom of the River | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Gabriela Soderburg | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups<br />Petite Odyssey Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Party Girls | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Hailey Creto<br />Ella Goldstone<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Transylvania Mania | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />Jillian Kiazim<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Ava Morelli<br />Caitlyn Nelson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Sophie Wojcicki<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Can You Hear Me? | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Jillian Audibert<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Irelynn Janell<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Aurianna Monteiro<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriela Soderburg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |School Days | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Many Dancers | ||
| | |StarQuest (Waterbury) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite/Junior Mega Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
| | |Sassy Sailors | ||
| | |Open | ||
| | |Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | ||
|Hall of Fame (Worcester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Forgotten Children | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Worcester) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Wannabe | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
| | |Alexis Anaminis<br />Shea Braceland<br />Mackenzie Crawford<br />Tatum Desouza<br />Kailey Downs<br />Kaitlyn Du<br />Madison Dzielak<br />Ryan Lambert<br />Hannah Mansfield<br />Hailey Markel<br />Juliette Marzo<br />Kesley Morse<br />Nevaeh Penns<br />Madelyn Powers<br />Emily Rickis<br />Alena Rickson<br />Sophia Scarpa<br />Lilly Stanley<br />Alexandra Walz | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Worcester) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Samantha Melillo/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/samantha.melillo/ Instagram ( | *[https://www.instagram.com/sam.melillo/ Instagram (1)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/samantha__dancer/ Instagram ( | *[https://www.instagram.com/samantha.melillo/ Instagram (2)] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/samantha__dancer/ Instagram (3)] | |||
*[https://vsco.co/samantha-melillo/ VSCO] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMHNHKJLvsw2gYut_VaHVsQ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMHNHKJLvsw2gYut_VaHVsQ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Melillo Sisters]] | [[Category:Melillo Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||