Sami McGowan: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Samantha "Sami" McGowan | |name = Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan | ||
|image = File:Sami McGowan | |image = File:Sami McGowan 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2004|12|12}} | ||
|birthdate = December 12, 2004 | |birthdate = December 12, 2004 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Scottsdale, Arizona | |hometown = Ohio (birth) <br> Scottsdale, Arizona <br> Texas (current) | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|affiliations = n/a | |affiliations = n/a | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> North Pointe Dance Academy | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> North Pointe Dance Academy <br> Next Step Dance | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Krista and Jim McGowan | |parents = Krista and Jim McGowan | ||
|siblings = Mason McGowan (twin) <br> Maddox and Bodie (younger brothers) | |siblings = Mason McGowan (twin) <br> Maddox and Bodie (younger brothers) | ||
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Arie Russell]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] | |friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Daylyn Lucky]] <br> [[Addison Moffett]] <br> [[Alexa Moffett]] <br> [[Summer O'Haver]] <br> [[Cami Ritzler]] <br> [[Arie Russell]] <br> [[Jenna Valenzuela]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] <br> [[Nathan Hirschaut]] | ||
|pets = Jones | |pets = Jones | ||
|nicknames = Sami | |nicknames = Sami | ||
}}'''Samantha "Sami" Kate McGowan''' (born on December 12, 2004) is a competitive dancer from Ohio, currently living in Texas. She trained and competed with Next Step Dance. Formerly, she trained at Club Dance Studio in Arizona. Prior to the McGowan family's move to Arizona, they lived in Ohio, where Sami competed under North Pointe Dance Academy. | |||
}} | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems (Columbus) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Shining Star Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Hollywood | |||
|unknown | |||
|unknown | |||
|Nexstar (Columbus) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Age 9-11 Nexstar Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |||
|Light | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|KAR (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 9-11 Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11 | | rowspan="11" |2016 | ||
|Emergency | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |Rein | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="9 | | rowspan="9" |Tanja Rosner | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|In10sity (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shine (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Diamond Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> runner-up for Regional Junior Miss Diamond Showbiz | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Judge’s Pick Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Luminous | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 11 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2017 | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Billings) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Spotlight (Phoenix) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Portrait | ||
| | | rowspan="8" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="8" |Mark Meismer | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Countdown (Phoenix) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rock Jump Award | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revive (Phoenix) | ||
| | |unknown scoring | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Top 21 runner-up for National Junior Female Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Top 12 in Junior Women’s Contemporary Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Slither | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />High Gold Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ultraviolet | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
|Gina Starbuck | |||
|Groove (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Competitive Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
| | |unknown | ||
| | |YAGP (Phoenix) | ||
| | |Top 12 in Junior Women’s Classical Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6" |2018 | ||
| | |Contradictions | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | ||
| | |NUVO (Dallas) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Eye of the Beholder | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
| | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NYCDA | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dancerpalooza | ||
|unknown scoring | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Neon Sign | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2019 | ||
| | |Hand of God | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Columbus) | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 185: | Line 198: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2016 | | rowspan="6"|2016 | ||
|After Hours | |After Hours | ||
| Line 193: | Line 206: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Magic | |Black Magic | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 200: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dare | |Dare | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 207: | Line 220: | ||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Innocent | |Innocent | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 214: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|London Bridge | |London Bridge | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 221: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spring | |Spring | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 228: | Line 241: | ||
|NRG (Phoenix) | |NRG (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11"|2017 | | rowspan="11"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Awakening | | rowspan="2"|Awakening | ||
| Line 236: | Line 249: | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Did I Mention | | rowspan="2"|Did I Mention | ||
| rowspan="2"|Specialty | | rowspan="2"|Specialty | ||
| Line 246: | Line 259: | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Le Corsaire | |Le Corsaire | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| Line 256: | Line 269: | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|No More Fear | | rowspan="3"|No More Fear | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | | rowspan="3"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 263: | Line 276: | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |NUVO (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Strings | |Strings | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 276: | Line 289: | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Vibeology | | rowspan="2"|Vibeology | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| Line 283: | Line 296: | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards Finals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Sami McGowan/Gallery]] | |||
Sami McGowan | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 311: | Line 310: | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkEcS_iLMkQsPAc4Wrt0LMg YouTube (1)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkEcS_iLMkQsPAc4Wrt0LMg YouTube (1)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4AODF_VU0Ou2tby3rSKEMw YouTube (2)] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UC4AODF_VU0Ou2tby3rSKEMw YouTube (2)] | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@jpmcgowan Her Father's YouTube] | |||
*[http://www.youtube.com/@kristamcgowan8425 Her Mother's YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||