Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Selah Curran | |name = Selah Curran-Blakely | ||
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | |image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 20 | ||
|birthdate = May 21, | |birthdate = May 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, | |hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|eye color = Green | |eye color = Green | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | ||
}} | }}'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. | ||
'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | | rowspan="2" |2011 | ||
|My Tutu and My Tiara | | rowspan="2" |My Tutu and My Tiara | ||
|Ballet | | rowspan="2" |Ballet | ||
|unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| Line 51: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet | | rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet | ||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
| Line 59: | Line 61: | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|WCTE (Rockville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 66: | Line 71: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | ||
| | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2015 | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
| Line 79: | Line 87: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards | |The Dance Awards (NYC) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 118: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |My Eyes See | | rowspan="2" |My Eyes See | ||
| Line 137: | Line 145: | ||
|Courtin' Time | |Courtin' Time | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | | Matt Saffron | ||
|Dyson Ramey | |Dyson Ramey | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 154: | Line 162: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | 2016 | ||
|Strange Fruit | | Strange Fruit | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | |[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 175: | Line 183: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|10 Little Indians | |10 Little Indians | ||
|Acro | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Fire | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2011 | ||
|Chapel of Love | |||
| Tap | |||
|unkown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | | rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | | rowspan="2" |Pinktastic | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | | DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|That's Amoré | |That's Amoré | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |||
|Wash That Man! | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2012 | ||
|Bad Apples | |Bad Apples | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
| Line 218: | Line 238: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Germs | | rowspan="3" |Germs | ||
|Hip Hop | | rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I Will Survive | |||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |scratched | ||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | |||
|Tap | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What's New at the Zoo | |What's New at the Zoo | ||
| Line 230: | Line 274: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Y2K | ||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |||
|n/a | |||
|n/a | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2013 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
| Line 238: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Break In | | rowspan="4" | Break In | ||
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | | rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | ||
| Line 249: | Line 299: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |||
|Call Me a Princess | |||
|Musical Theater | |||
|unknown | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | | rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe | ||
| Line 259: | Line 315: | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | |Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 279: | Line 335: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sound of Music | | Sound of Music | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Little Party | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2014 | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Blame It on the Boogie | |||
|Tap | |||
|Matt Saffron | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Borrowed Angels | |||
| Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | |||
| rowspan="2" | Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
| rowspan=" | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap | ||
Mini Best of JUMP Award | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (New York City) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Get Here | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Make Way | |Make Way | ||
| Line 389: | Line 392: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wikked Lil Girls | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Molly Long]] | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="12" |2016 | | rowspan="12" |2016 | ||
| Line 406: | Line 403: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | | rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Powerhouse | |Powerhouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 418: | Line 415: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Sheer Ballerina | |Sheer Ballerina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | | rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | ||
| Line 427: | Line 424: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond | |1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I Stand | |I Stand | ||
| Line 451: | Line 448: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy | |5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 459: | Line 456: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/selah.curranblakely/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||