Selah Curran: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(19 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Selah Curran
|name = Selah Curran-Blakely
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 16
|age = 20
|birthdate = May 21, 2004
|birthdate = May 21, 2003
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
|hometown = Pittsburgh, PA
|hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
|height =   
|height =   
|eye color = Green
|eye color = Green
Line 14: Line 14:
|parents =  
|parents =  
|siblings =  
|siblings =  
|school grade = Freshman at Shady Side Academy
|school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025
}}
}}'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2004) is a young competitive dancer who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 29: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2011
| rowspan="2" |2011
|My Tutu and My Tiara
| rowspan="2" |My Tutu and My Tiara
|Ballet
| rowspan="2" |Ballet
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Solos
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|-
|2012
|2012
Line 51: Line 53:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2014
| rowspan="6" |2014
| rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet
| rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet
| rowspan="5" |Tap
| rowspan="5" |Tap
Line 59: Line 61:
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|WCTE (Rockville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
Line 66: Line 71:
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|World Class Talent (Rockville)
|Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos
|Tap
|Matt Saffron
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2015
| rowspan="5" |2015
Line 79: Line 87:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Jump (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br>High Gold Award
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards (NYC)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 118:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Solos<br />Diamond
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |My Eyes See
| rowspan="2" |My Eyes See
Line 137: Line 145:
|Courtin' Time
|Courtin' Time
|Tap
|Tap
|Matt Saffron
| Matt Saffron
|Dyson Ramey
|Dyson Ramey
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 154: Line 162:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
|2016
| 2016
|Strange Fruit
| Strange Fruit
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown  
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 175: Line 183:
|2010
|2010
|10 Little Indians
|10 Little Indians
|Acro
|unknown
|unknown
|unknown
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|Fire and Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="5" |2011
| rowspan="7" |2011
|Chapel of Love
| Tap
|unkown
|n/a
|n/a
|-
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown  
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic
| rowspan="2" |Pinktastic
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
| DEA (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|-
|-
|DEA Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|did not place
|-
|-
|That's Amoré
|That's Amoré
|Ballet
|Ballet
|unknown
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|Wash That Man!
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2012
| rowspan="10" |2012
|Bad Apples
|Bad Apples
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Abby Lee Miller
|[[Abby Lee Miller]]
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines
Line 218: Line 238:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Lines
|-
|-
|Germs
| rowspan="3" |Germs
|Hip Hop
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="3" |unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|unknown
|-
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups
|-
|I Will Survive
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|DEA (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|scratched
|-
|Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz
|Tap
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority!
|Lyrical
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
|What's New at the Zoo
|What's New at the Zoo
Line 230: Line 274:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="13" |2013
|Y2K
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us
|Ballet
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|-
| rowspan="15" |2013
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us  
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
Line 238: Line 288:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Break In
| rowspan="4" | Break In
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma
Line 249: Line 299:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines  
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Call Me a Princess
|Musical Theater
|unknown
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe
| rowspan="4" |Cotton Eyed Joe
Line 259: Line 315:
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Jennine Wedge]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio Award <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Specialty <br> Best in Studio <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
|-
|-
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|Onstage NY (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines  
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 279: Line 335:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions
|-
|-
|Sound of Music
| Sound of Music
|Ballet
|Ballet
|unknown
|unknown
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a
|n/a  
|-
| rowspan="2" |Little Party
| rowspan="2" |Jazz
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]]
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
|-
|-
| rowspan="16" |2014
| rowspan="3" |2014
| rowspan="4" |A Little Party
| rowspan="4" |Jazz
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz
|-
|-
|NUVO (Pittsburgh)
|Blame It on the Boogie
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
|Tap
|-
|Matt Saffron
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
| rowspan="3" |Blame It on the Boogie
| rowspan="3" |Tap
| rowspan="3" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
| 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|did not place
|-
| rowspan="2" |Blue Suede Shoes
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop
| rowspan="2" |Rachael Thoma
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
| rowspan="4" |Borrowed Angels
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|-
|-
|Borrowed Angels
| Lyrical
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Lyrical
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
| rowspan="6" |2015
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby
|-
| rowspan="2" | Tap
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-
| rowspan="3" |Horizons
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Large Groups
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
| rowspan="12" |2015
| rowspan="4" |Bossa Nova Baby
| rowspan="4" |Tap
| rowspan="4" |Matt Saffron
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Tap
Mini Best of JUMP Award
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|The Dance Awards (New York City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Overall Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Clarity of Taps Award <br> Sheer Brilliance Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
| Get Here
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> 3<sup>rd</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions
|Lyrical
|-
|[[Gianna Martello]]
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap
|-
| rowspan="3" |Get Here
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Gianna Martello]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups
|-
|-
|Make Way
|Make Way
Line 389: Line 392:
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Wikked Lil Girls
|Wikked Lil Girls
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
|Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Molly Long]]
|[[Molly Long]]
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Foxwoods)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines
|-
|-
| rowspan="12" |2016
| rowspan="12" |2016
Line 406: Line 403:
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Powerhouse Award
|Powerhouse
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)  
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups
|-
|-
Line 418: Line 415:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Ballerina Award
|Sheer Ballerina  
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine
| rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine
Line 427: Line 424:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond Award
|1<sup>st</sup> in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions <br> Diamond
|-
|-
|I Stand
|I Stand
Line 451: Line 448:
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy Award
|5<sup>th</sup> in Preteen Groups <br> Sheer Vibrancy
|-
|-
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas)
Line 459: Line 456:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter]
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/selah_223/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/selah.curranblakely/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)''
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:ALDC dancers]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:May Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]