Selah Curran: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Selah Curran | |name = Selah Curran-Blakely | ||
|image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | |image = File:Selah Curran.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = 20 | ||
|birthdate = May 21, | |birthdate = May 21, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pittsburgh, | |hometown = Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | ||
|height = | |height = | ||
|eye color = Green | |eye color = Green | ||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|parents = | |parents = | ||
|siblings = | |siblings = | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = High School Class of 2021 <br> College Class of 2025 | ||
}} | }}'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. | ||
'''Selah Curran-Blakely''' (born on May 21, | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2014 | ||
|Crazy Feet | | rowspan="5" |Crazy Feet | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | | rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|WCTE (Rockville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior World Solos<br />6<sup>th</sup> in Overall Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Sheer Talent Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | |Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | ||
| Line 69: | Line 80: | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Them There Eyes | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Tap | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Matt Saffron | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 79: | Line 90: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate Tap Solos<br />5<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (NYC) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 128: | Line 145: | ||
|Courtin' Time | |Courtin' Time | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Matt Saffron | | Matt Saffron | ||
|Dyson Ramey | |Dyson Ramey | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 145: | Line 162: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | 2016 | ||
|Strange Fruit | | Strange Fruit | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | |[[Kylie Edwards]] <br> Dyson Ramey | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 173: | Line 190: | ||
| rowspan="7" |2011 | | rowspan="7" |2011 | ||
|Chapel of Love | |Chapel of Love | ||
|Tap | | Tap | ||
|unkown | |unkown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | | rowspan="2" |Kissed a Boy | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Fry Groups | ||
| Line 190: | Line 207: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |unknown | | rowspan="2" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | | DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | |Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 199: | Line 216: | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wash That Man! | |Wash That Man! | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2012 | | rowspan="10" |2012 | ||
|Bad Apples | |Bad Apples | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Abby Lee Miller | |[[Abby Lee Miller]] | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Lines | ||
| Line 223: | Line 240: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Germs | | rowspan="3" |Germs | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
|DEA (Pittsburgh) | |DEA (Pittsburgh) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in Small Fry Groups | ||
| Line 257: | Line 274: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Small Fry Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Y2K | |Y2K | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
| Line 264: | Line 281: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="15" |2013 | | rowspan="15" |2013 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | | rowspan="2" |Angels Among Us | ||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Jennine Wedge]] | ||
| Line 271: | Line 288: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Small Wonders Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Break In | | rowspan="4" | Break In | ||
| rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="4" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | | rowspan="4" |Rachael Thoma | ||
| Line 282: | Line 299: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 303: | Line 320: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Preteen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 318: | Line 335: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Small Wonders Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sound of Music | | Sound of Music | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|n/a | |n/a | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Little Party | | rowspan="2" |Little Party | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Molly Long]] | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lines <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini/Junior Jazz <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 338: | Line 355: | ||
|Matt Saffron | |Matt Saffron | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | | 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups <br> 1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap <br> Mini Best of JUMP Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Borrowed Angels | |Borrowed Angels | ||
|Lyrical | | Lyrical | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 348: | Line 365: | ||
| rowspan="6" |2015 | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | | rowspan="2" |Bossa Nova Baby | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | | rowspan="2" | Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | | rowspan="2" |Matt Saffron | ||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| Line 357: | Line 374: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Tap Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Get Here | | Get Here | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Gianna Martello]] | |[[Gianna Martello]] | ||
| Line 388: | Line 405: | ||
|Powerhouse | |Powerhouse | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Preteen Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 398: | Line 415: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | |Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | ||
|Sheer Ballerina | |Sheer Ballerina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | | rowspan="2" |I Heard It Through the Grapevine | ||
| Line 439: | Line 456: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | *[http://twitter.com/aldcselah Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/selah.curranblakely/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | *[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCCUTv0cvHYPyV9bcj-VImmg/ Her Mother's YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:ALDC dancers]] | [[Category:ALDC dancers]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 12:27, 12 May 2025
Selah Curran-Blakely (born on May 21, 2003) is a dancer from Pennsylvania, who began her training and competition career at the Abby Lee Dance Company in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | My Tutu and My Tiara | Ballet | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Small Fry Solos |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| 2012 | Lil Miss Swagger | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| 2013 | Super C-U-T-E | jazz | unknown | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 9th in Primary Mini Solos |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Junior Solos | ||||
| 2014 | Crazy Feet | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Junior Solos |
| WCTE (Rockville) | 1st in Junior World Solos 6th in Overall Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Wheeling) | 4th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) |
8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Maryen's Favorite, Vanilla Cream | Tap | Matt Saffron | n/a | n/a | |
| 2015 | Them There Eyes | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| Jump (Pittsburgh) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Tap Solos 5th in Intermediate Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (NYC) | did not place | ||||
| 2016 | I've Got Rhythm | Tap | Matt Saffron | DEA (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
| JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| KAR (Pittsburgh) | 13th in Age 12-14 Intermediate Solos | ||||
| Open Call (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Company Solos | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) |
5th in Preteen Solos Diamond | ||||
| My Eyes See | Contemporary | unknown | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Courtin' Time | Tap | Matt Saffron | Dyson Ramey | Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | did not place |
Trios
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Strange Fruit | Contemporary | unknown | Kylie Edwards Dyson Ramey |
Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Teen Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 10 Little Indians | Acro | unknown | Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Small Groups |
| 2011 | Chapel of Love | Tap | unkown | n/a | n/a |
| Kissed a Boy | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Groups | |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Pinktastic | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines | |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| That's Amoré | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Wash That Man! | Musical Theater | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2012 | Bad Apples | Musical Theater | Abby Lee Miller | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Lines |
| Can Can | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Small Fry Lines | |
| Germs | Hip Hop | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Small Fry Groups | |
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | unknown | ||||
| Fire & Ice (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Intermediate Small Groups | ||||
| I Will Survive | Jazz | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | scratched | |
| Once in a Lifetime...You Live It up at the Ritz | Tap | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Once in a Lifetime...You Pledge a Sorority! | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| What's New at the Zoo | Acrobatic | unknown | DEA (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Fry Groups | |
| Y2K | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| 2013 | Angels Among Us | Lyrical | Jennine Wedge | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | 4th in Advanced Junior Division |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Small Wonders Lines | ||||
| Break In | Hip Hop | Rachael Thoma | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Junior Extended Lines | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Call Me a Princess | Musical Theater | unknown | Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups | |
| Cotton Eyed Joe | Specialty | Jennine Wedge | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini/Junior Specialty Best in Studio Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Preteen Lines | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Junior Groups | ||||
| Pinks | Tap | Matt Saffron | Onstage NY (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Small Wonders Groups 1st in Platinum Groups/Lines/Productions | ||||
| Sound of Music | Ballet | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Little Party | Jazz | Molly Long | NUVO (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini/Junior Jazz Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| 2014 | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Lines 1st in Mini Jazz | |||
| Blame It on the Boogie | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Tap Mini Best of JUMP Award | |
| Borrowed Angels | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Mini Groups 2nd in Mini Lyrical | |
| 2015 | Bossa Nova Baby | Tap | Matt Saffron | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini/Junior Tap Mini Best of JUMP Award |
| The Dance Awards (New York City) | 2nd in Junior Tap Groups | ||||
| Get Here | Lyrical | Gianna Martello | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Make Way | Hip Hop | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Lines | |
| That's Amoré (aka "Bolero de Balley") | Ballet | unknown | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Wikked Lil Girls | Jazz | Molly Long | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Junior Lines | |
| 2016 | Feet Don't Fail Me Now | Tap | Matt Saffron | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Powerhouse |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Preteen Groups | ||||
| Head Full of Drums | Ballet | unknown | JUMP (Pittsburgh) | did not place | |
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | Sheer Ballerina | ||||
| I Heard It Through the Grapevine | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 3rd in Preteen Groups | |
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 1st in Titanium Groups/Lines/Productions Diamond | ||||
| I Stand | Lyrical | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Lose Control | Hip Hop | unknown | n/a | n/a | |
| Spare Change | Contemporary | Gianna Martello | Hollywood Vibe (Pittsburgh) | 1st in Intermediate Lyrical Small Groups | |
| NUVO (Pittsburgh) | did not place | ||||
| Sheer Talent (Pittsburgh) | 5th in Preteen Groups Sheer Vibrancy | ||||
| Sheer Talent Nationals (Las Vegas) | 3rd in Preteen Groups |
External Links
[edit | edit source]- Instagram (Privatized)
- Her Mother's YouTube