Shylah Bucher: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
No edit summary |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
== | |name = Shylah Reign Bucher | ||
|image = File:Shylah Reign Bucher.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2002|01|16}} | |||
|birthdate = January 16, 2002 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Blonde | |||
|hair color = Blue | |||
|school grade = Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Photographer | |||
|affiliations = Bloc LA <br> Newbury Park Dance Team <br> Disney Junior Live Tour | |||
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts | |||
|parents = Cheryl Bucher (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Scout Bucher]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Rachael Anderson]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] | |||
}}'''Shylah Reign Bucher''' (born on January 16, 2002) is a dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Bad to the Bone | |Bad to the Bone | ||
| Line 17: | Line 35: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2014 | | rowspan="5"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="5"|In Case | | rowspan="5"|In Case | ||
| Line 24: | Line 42: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | | rowspan="6"|2015 | ||
|Farewell | | rowspan="6"|Always You | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="6"|Contemporary | ||
|Robert Roldan | | rowspan="6"|Adrian Lee | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|StarSystems | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump | |||
|Junior VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |||
|Top 20 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Farewell | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Robert Roldan | |||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |KAR (Redondo Beach II) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018 | |Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | ||
|All I Ever Really Wanted | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|Lyrical | |- | ||
|Dancemakers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Jessica Lee Keller | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="3"|Get Low | |||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"|Jaci Royal | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|What Happened | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan | |||
|Radix | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|It's a Man's World | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted | |||
| rowspan="3"|Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4"|Lindsay Nelko Peretz | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6"|2019 | |||
| rowspan="6"|El Payande | |||
| rowspan="6"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6"|Michelle Dawley | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|WCE (Glendale) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE (San Diego) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE (Santa Clarita) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE (Thousand Oaks) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|WCE Nationals (Long Beach) | |||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|} | |||
====More WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Santa Clarita | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Glendale | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 65: | Line 217: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"| | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Rachael Anderson]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|Unknown | | rowspan="5"|Unknown | ||
| rowspan="5"| | | rowspan="5"| | ||
| rowspan="5"|Elizabeth Petrin | | rowspan="5"|Elizabeth Petrin | ||
| rowspan="5"|Tristan Simpson | |||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="6"|2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be | ||
| | | rowspan="6"| | ||
| | | rowspan="6"|Adrian Lee | ||
| | | rowspan="6"|Tristan Simpson | ||
| | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |StarSystems | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |24/7 | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Jump | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Move | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
|- | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | |||
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"|Adrian Lee | |||
| rowspan="2"|Tristan Simpson | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />[[Rachael Anderson]] | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|River | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />[[Sarah Stillman]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|The Feud | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Spencer Seebach | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Gasping | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Spencer Seebach | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |||
|Unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Ghost | |||
| | | | ||
|Elizabeth Petrin<br />Mandy Korpinan | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Velocity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Heavy Hitters | |||
| | | | ||
|Scotty Nyguen | |||
| | | | ||
|NUVO | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Watch Out | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |Abbey Dawson<br />Aria Terango<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Shannon Fitzpatrick<br />Delaney Miner<br />Jensen Merril<br />Stephanie Murphree | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11"|2018 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire | |||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Abbey Dawson<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Delaney Miner<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Aria Terango | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Come Together | |||
|Open | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Mia Clark<br />Abbey Dawson<br />Marina Einstein<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jack Maier<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Aria Terango | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Camel | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Mia Clark<br />Abbey Dawson<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jack Maier<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Aria Terango<br />Bailey West | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|World Town | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|Isabella Braid<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Mia Clark<br />Abbey Dawson<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Elise Maier<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Aria Terango<br />Bailey West | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
|Isabella Braid<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Tea Castaneda<br />Mia Clark<br />Abbey Dawson<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />Jack Maier<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Spencer Seebach<br />Aria Terango<br />Bailey West | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Cardiac | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | | | ||
|Kylie Adegoke<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Sierra Campbell<br />Sydney Cimino<br />Julia Citraro<br />[[Linda Diaz]]<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Alexandra Gauvin<br />[[Melina Gurich]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Destiny Harris<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />[[Ava-Lynn Lemoine|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Riley Speed<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Brenna Stone<br />Lyla Wissig<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Breezy | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |Kylie Adegoke<br />Isabella Braid<br />Mackenzie Cameron<br />Mia Clark<br />Cayla Cohen<br />Abbey Dawson<br />[[Charlotte Foldes]]<br />Emily Halpern<br />Ella Hosseinpour<br />[[Ava-Lynn Lemoine|Ava Lynn]]<br />Jenna Mahoney<br />Jack Maier<br />Katelyn Mcadam-Rusk<br />Katherine Mertel<br />Delaney Miner<br />Kiaya Perez<br />Aubrianna Sabatini<br />Spencer Seebach<br />[[Sarah Stillman]]<br />Brenna Stone<br />Bailey West<br />[[Chyna Wong-Wui]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|All Night | |||
|Jazz | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Shylah Bucher/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 168: | Line 441: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Bucher Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||