Shylah Bucher: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
No edit summary |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Shylah Reign Bucher | |||
|image = File:Shylah Reign Bucher.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2002|01|16}} | |||
|birthdate = January 16, 2002 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Blonde | |||
|hair color = Blue | |||
|school grade = Class of 2020 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Photographer | |||
|affiliations = Bloc LA <br> Newbury Park Dance Team <br> Disney Junior Live Tour | |||
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts | |||
|parents = Cheryl Bucher (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Scout Bucher]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Rachael Anderson]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]] | |||
}}'''Shylah Reign Bucher''' (born on January 16, 2002) is a dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 28: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Bad to the Bone | |Bad to the Bone | ||
| Line 18: | Line 35: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2014 | | rowspan="5"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="5"|In Case | | rowspan="5"|In Case | ||
| Line 25: | Line 42: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | | rowspan="6"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Always You | | rowspan="6"|Always You | ||
| Line 44: | Line 61: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
|Junior VIP | |Junior VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
|Top 20 | |Top 20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="8" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Farewell | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Robert Roldan | ||
|24/7 (Ontario) | |24/7 (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Long Beach) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach II) | |KAR (Redondo Beach II) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | |5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | |Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancemakers | |Dancemakers | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned | | rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 84: | Line 104: | ||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2017 | | rowspan="6"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Get Low | | rowspan="3"|Get Low | ||
| Line 94: | Line 114: | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|What Happened | | rowspan="2"|What Happened | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 106: | Line 126: | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It's a Man's World | |It's a Man's World | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 135: | ||
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach) | |DancerPalooza (Long Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | | rowspan="7"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted | | rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted | ||
| Line 122: | Line 142: | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie | | rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4"|Contemporary | ||
| Line 134: | Line 154: | ||
|Move | |Move | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |Jump (Las Vegas) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2019 | | rowspan="6"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="6"|El Payande | | rowspan="6"|El Payande | ||
| Line 150: | Line 170: | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCE (Glendale) | |WCE (Glendale) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCE (San Diego) | |WCE (San Diego) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCE (Santa Clarita) | |WCE (Santa Clarita) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCE (Thousand Oaks) | |WCE (Thousand Oaks) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WCE Nationals (Long Beach) | |WCE Nationals (Long Beach) | ||
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|} | |||
====More WCE Competitions==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Santa Clarita | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Glendale | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 177: | Line 220: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2014 | | rowspan="8"|2014 | ||
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau | | rowspan="3"|Birimbau | ||
| Line 185: | Line 228: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|Unknown | | rowspan="5"|Unknown | ||
| rowspan="5"| | | rowspan="5"| | ||
| Line 198: | Line 241: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6"|2015 | | rowspan="6"|2015 | ||
| rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be | | rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be | ||
| Line 218: | Line 261: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe | |Hollywood Vibe | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarSystems | |StarSystems | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move | |Move | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (New York) | |The Dance Awards (New York) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving | | rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving | ||
| Line 241: | Line 284: | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | |Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
| Line 247: | Line 290: | ||
===Trios=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 255: | Line 298: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 262: | Line 305: | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | |Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|River | |River | ||
| Line 269: | Line 312: | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|The Feud | |The Feud | ||
| Line 276: | Line 319: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Gasping | |Gasping | ||
| Line 286: | Line 329: | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 295: | Line 338: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 303: | Line 346: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Ghost | |Ghost | ||
| Line 311: | Line 354: | ||
|Velocity | |Velocity | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Heavy Hitters | |Heavy Hitters | ||
| Line 319: | Line 362: | ||
|NUVO | |NUVO | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|Watch Out | |Watch Out | ||
| Line 327: | Line 370: | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="11"|2018 | | rowspan="11"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire | | rowspan="2"|Through the Fire | ||
| Line 335: | Line 378: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Come Together | |Come Together | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| Line 345: | Line 388: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Camel | |Camel | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 352: | Line 395: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|World Town | |World Town | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 359: | Line 402: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save | |I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 366: | Line 409: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cardiac | |Cardiac | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 373: | Line 416: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Breezy | |Breezy | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| Line 380: | Line 423: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All Night | |All Night | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| Line 389: | Line 432: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Shylah Bucher/Gallery]] | |||
Shylah Bucher | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 442: | Line 441: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | [[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Bucher Sisters]] | |||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2002 births]] | |||