Shylah Bucher: Difference between revisions

imported>Kingofgameshows800
No edit summary
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''''Shylah Reign Bucher''''' (born on January 17, 2002) is a teenage dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Shylah Reign Bucher
|image = File:Shylah Reign Bucher.jpg
|gender = Female
|age = {{age|2002|01|16}}
|birthdate = January 16, 2002
|nationality = American
|hometown = California
|eye color = Blonde
|hair color = Blue
|school grade = Class of 2020
|profession = Dancer <br> Photographer
|affiliations = Bloc LA <br> Newbury Park Dance Team <br> Disney Junior Live Tour
|dance studios = THE INDUSTRY Dance Academy <br> Bobbie's School of Performing Arts
|parents = Cheryl Bucher (mother)
|siblings = [[Scout Bucher]] (sister)
|friends = [[Charlotte Foldes]] <br> [[Hannah Lynn]] <br> [[Rachael Anderson]] <br> [[Ava Jane Lynn]] <br> [[Chyna Wong-Wui]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Christina Ricucci]]
}}'''Shylah Reign Bucher''' (born on January 16, 2002) is a dancer & photographer from California, who trains at Bobbie's School of Performing Arts.


==Dances==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 11: Line 28:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2012
|2012
|Bad to the Bone
|Bad to the Bone
Line 18: Line 35:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|2014
| rowspan="5"|In Case
| rowspan="5"|In Case
Line 25: Line 42:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|Always You
| rowspan="6"|Always You
Line 44: Line 61:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump
|Jump
|Junior VIP
|Junior VIP
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move
|Move
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|Top 20
|Top 20
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2016
| rowspan="8" |2016
| rowspan="5"|Farewell
| rowspan="6" |Farewell
| rowspan="5"|Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5"|Robert Roldan
| rowspan="6" |Robert Roldan
|24/7 (Ontario)
|24/7 (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|High Gold
|-
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|KAR (Redondo Beach II)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|5<sup>th</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />NYC All-Stars
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Dancemakers
|Dancemakers
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned
| rowspan="2"|Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 84: Line 104:
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|Jump (Los Angeles)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="6"|2017
| rowspan="3"|Get Low
| rowspan="3"|Get Low
Line 94: Line 114:
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|What Happened
| rowspan="2"|What Happened
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary
Line 106: Line 126:
|Radix
|Radix
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|It's a Man's World
|It's a Man's World
|
|
Line 115: Line 135:
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach)
|DancerPalooza (Long Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="7"|2018
| rowspan="7"|2018
| rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted
| rowspan="3"|All I Ever Really Wanted
Line 122: Line 142:
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie
| rowspan="4"|Induced Reverie
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary
Line 134: Line 154:
|Move
|Move
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|Jump (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2019
| rowspan="6"|2019
| rowspan="6"|El Payande
| rowspan="6"|El Payande
Line 150: Line 170:
|Radix (Anaheim)
|Radix (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WCE (Glendale)
|WCE (Glendale)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WCE (San Diego)
|WCE (San Diego)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WCE (Santa Clarita)
|WCE (Santa Clarita)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WCE (Thousand Oaks)
|WCE (Thousand Oaks)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|WCE Nationals (Long Beach)
|WCE Nationals (Long Beach)
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|11<sup>th</sup> Grade - 1<sup>st</sup> Place<br />Finals - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|}
====More WCE Competitions====
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
| rowspan="6" |2020
| rowspan="3" |Santa Clarita
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 2<sup>nd</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|-
| rowspan="3" |Glendale
|12<sup>th</sup> Grade - 3<sup>rd</sup> Place
|-
|Contemporary Improv - 1<sup>st</sup> Place
|-
|Finals - 5<sup>th</sup> Place
|}
|}


===Duets===
===Duets===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 177: Line 220:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="8"|2014
| rowspan="8"|2014
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
| rowspan="3"|Birimbau
Line 185: Line 228:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="5"|Unknown
| rowspan="5"|Unknown
| rowspan="5"|
| rowspan="5"|
Line 198: Line 241:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|2015
| rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be
| rowspan="6"|I'm Gonna Be
Line 218: Line 261:
|Hollywood Vibe
|Hollywood Vibe
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|StarSystems
|StarSystems
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|24/7
|24/7
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Jump
|Jump
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Move
|Move
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|The Dance Awards (New York)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|2016
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving
| rowspan="2"|We All Need Saving
Line 241: Line 284:
|Jump (Phoenix)
|Jump (Phoenix)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios
Line 247: Line 290:


===Trios===
===Trios===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 255: Line 298:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 262: Line 305:
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|Hollywood Vibe (Las Vegas)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|River
|River
Line 269: Line 312:
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2018
|2018
|The Feud
|The Feud
Line 276: Line 319:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2019
|2019
|Gasping
|Gasping
Line 286: Line 329:


===Groups===
===Groups===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
Line 295: Line 338:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2014
|2014
|Unknown
|Unknown
Line 303: Line 346:
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach)
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2015
|2015
|Ghost
|Ghost
Line 311: Line 354:
|Velocity
|Velocity
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2016
|2016
|Heavy Hitters
|Heavy Hitters
Line 319: Line 362:
|NUVO
|NUVO
|
|
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|2017
|2017
|Watch Out
|Watch Out
Line 327: Line 370:
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Groups<br />Judge's Pick
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="11"|2018
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
| rowspan="2"|Through the Fire
Line 335: Line 378:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|7<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|JUMP (Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Come Together
|Come Together
|Open
|Open
Line 345: Line 388:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Camel
|Camel
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 352: Line 395:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|World Town
|World Town
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 359: Line 402:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|I'm Not Sorry There's Nothing To Save
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
Line 366: Line 409:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Large Groups
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Cardiac
|Cardiac
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 373: Line 416:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|Breezy
|Breezy
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
Line 380: Line 423:
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines
|-style="text-align: center; "
|-
|All Night
|All Night
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 389: Line 432:
|}
|}


==Gallery==
==Additional Page==
<gallery position="center">
[[Shylah Bucher/Gallery]]
Shylahreign 18723774 753095034852568 7941431814915096576 n.jpg
Shylahreign 18299098 437006383345426 6991596378610728960 n.jpg
Shylahreign 18809715 1738215562860870 2537628976700981248 n.jpg
Shylahreign 18878929 424862484545219 5451655478335504384 n.jpg
Shylahreign 18947719 395889667473168 7295371310853521408 n.jpg
Shylahreign 25038195 156544201647506 7326295449046876160 n.jpg
Shylahreign 32819122 266839343884385 8671881816388403200 n.jpg
Shylahreign 25008035 747821752081029 2361775530790879232 n.jpg
Shylahreign 25023488 150054092315805 405136731659042816 n.jpg
Shylahreign 26266107 518767695164441 122314827434557440 n.jpg
Shylahreign 32514520 1983393491976056 4686644094074617856 n.jpg
Shylahreign 36739534 437867843348569 253531640310005760 n.jpg
Shylahreign 36644735 229721324331623 4580314379001528320 n.jpg
</gallery>
 
===Videos===
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Shylah Bucher - Get Low
Shylah Bucher - What Happened
Shylah Bucher - El Payande
</gallery>
 
====Farewell====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Shylah Bucher - Farewell
"Farewell" Shylah Bucher 2016
Shylah Bucher Farewell
Farewell Shylah Reign
</gallery>
 
====Speak of the Cuff/Unplanned====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Shylah Bucher - Speak Off The Cuff
Shylah Bucher - Speak Off The Cuff (Solo For Finals Comp at The Dance Awards)
</gallery>
 
====All I Ever Wanted====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Shylah Bucher - All I Ever Wanted
Shylah Bucher - All I Ever Really Wanted
Shylah Bucher - All I Ever Really Wanted (The Dance Awards Las Vegas 2018)
</gallery>
 
====Induced Reverie====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
Shylah Bucher - Induced Reverie
Shylah Bucher - Induced Reverie (The Dance Awards Las Vegas 2018)
</gallery>
 
====WCE Competitions====
<gallery position="center" widths="350">
WCE 2019 San Diego Shylah Bucher Newbury Park 1st Place Dancer of the Year
WCE 2019 Saugus Shylah Bucher Newbury Park 1st Place Dancer of the Year
WCE 2019 Thousand Oaks Shylah Bucher Newbury Park 1st Place Dancer of the Year
WCE 2019 Glendale Shylah Bucher Newbury Park 1st Place Dancer of the Year
WCE Nationals 2019 Shylah Bucher Newbury Park 1st Place Dancer of the Year Gold
</gallery>


==External Links==
==External Links==
Line 455: Line 441:
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bobbie's School of Performing Arts Dancers]]
[[Category:Bucher Sisters]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2002 births]]