Sophia Hwang: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Sophia Hwang | |||
|image = File:Sophia Hwang 4.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2004|04|19}} | |||
|birthdate = April 19, 2004 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Connecticut | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|school grade = High School Class of 2022 <br> College Class of 2026 | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = Triple Threat Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Samantha Melillo]] <br> [[Brooke Melillo]] <br> [[Nayoung Kwon]] <br> [[Trisha Doucette]] <br> [[Katelee Guzzi]] <br> [[Morgan Perschy]] <br> [[Alex Woznyk]] <br> [[Kalani Hilliker]] <br> [[Diana Pombo]] <br> [[Cassidy Reigel]] <br> [[Olivia Taylor]] <br> [[Kayla Kalbfleisch]] | |||
}}'''Sophia Hwang''' (born on April 19, 2004) is a young dancer, who trains at Triple Threat Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Titanium | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
|ASH (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |They Weren't There | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|ASH (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Groove | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Torrington) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Ledyard) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Love in the Dark | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|ASH (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlanta) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2017-9 | |||
| rowspan="7" |Metamorphosis | |||
| rowspan="7" |Contemporary | |||
|ASH (Worchester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Washington DC) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Boston) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Washington DC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Class Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="15" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Waves | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|ASH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Purple Rain | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
|ASH (Pentagon City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Albany) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Swish Swish | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
|ASH (Pentagon City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Boston) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |War & Peace | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|ASH (Pentagon City) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dancemakers (Boston) | |||
|Miss Teen Dancemakers | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Will Always Love You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Irrelevant | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Dancemakers | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | |||
|Salute | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Aurianna Monterio<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Emily Veronesi<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jealous | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Victoria Audibert<br />Brenna Boutote<br />Evyn Callahan<br />Sarah Hull<br />Sydney Marecki<br />[[Morgan Perschy]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Vienna | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|This Bitter Earth | |||
|Open | |||
|Victoria Audibert<br />Brenna Boutote<br />Alyssa Chang<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Sydney Marecki<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Carly Suzio | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Oh Holy Night | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Allie Maisto<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Ava Morelli<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Macy Spellman<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Devyn Williams<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Grand Piano | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Samantha Anderson<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Brenna Boutote<br />Evyn Callahan<br />Alyssa Chang<br />Kelsey Eggleotn<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Gianna Passarelli<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Ryan Rabuska<br />Carly Suzio<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Snow White | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2017 | |||
|The Light That Never Fails | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sax | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Rielly Coles<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Emily Veronesi<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|To Love You More | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|St. Jude | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Evyn Callahan<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />[[Morgan Perschy]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Dead in the Water | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Averie Brooks<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Gianna Colella<br />Ella Goldstone<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Lila Richardson<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Devyn Williams<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Funeral | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Evyn Callahan<br />Sarah Hull<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Gianna Passarelli<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Ryan Rabuska<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Threats | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Kayleigh Bugryn<br />Evyn Callahan<br />Sabrina Cofrancesco<br />Rielly Coles<br />Jydia Davis<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Kayla Martinez<br />Amanda Morelli<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Dimytra Pham<br />Ryan Rabuska<br />Morgan Veronesi<br />Hannah Wallinger | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Beauty and the Beast | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
|No More I Love You's | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Instruction | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />[[Katelee Guzzi]]<br />[[Trisha Doucette]]<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Gabriella Soderberg<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Death with Dignity | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Kailey Chieppo<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Ryan Solorzano<br />Jayden Vigeant<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Woman's Work | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Olivia Audibert<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />Makayla Iarrapino<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Alyssa Mcdonald<br />Gianna Passarelli<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Ryan Solorzano<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Never Enough | |||
|Open | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Olivia Audibert<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sarah Hull<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Alyssa Mcdonald<br />Aurianna Monterio<br />Gianna Passarelli<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Ryan Solorzano<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|New Rules | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Bella Andrews<br />Olivia Audibert<br />Victoria Audibert<br />Sabrina Cofrancesco<br />Rielly Coles<br />Jydia Davis<br />Janae James<br />Hannah Lewis<br />Sydney Marecki<br />Alyssa Mcdonald<br />[[Morgan Perschy]]<br />Emily Veronesi<br />Hannah Wallinger<br />Madison White<br />[[Alex Woznyk]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Chicago | |||
|Production | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Hartford) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Sophia Hwang/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/_sophiahwang/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/_sophiahwang/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:Triple Threat Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2004 births]] | |||