Sophia Laufer: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (18 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|image = File:Sophia Laufer.jpg | |image = File:Sophia Laufer.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2003|11|24}} | ||
|birthdate = November 24, 2003 | |birthdate = November 24, 2003 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California <br> Texas (current) | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|school grade = Class of 2021 | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | |profession = Dancer <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex | |affiliations = Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders | ||
|dance studios = The Rage Entertainment Complex <br> Gotta Dance Academy | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents = Candy Laufer (mother) | |parents = Candy Laufer (mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Kyla Laufer]] <br> Jaden Laufer | |siblings = [[Kyla Laufer]] (sister) <br> Jaden Laufer (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Juliette Laufer]] <br> [[Giselle Laufer]] <br> [[Addisyn Temme]] <br> [[Marissa Temme]] <br> [[Lily Rose Silver]] <br> [[Nycole Pugh]] <br> [[Kierra Hernandez]] <br> [[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | |friends = [[Juliette Laufer]] <br> [[Giselle Laufer]] <br> [[Addisyn Temme]] <br> [[Marissa Temme]] <br> [[Lily Rose Silver]] <br> [[Nycole Pugh]] <br> [[Kierra Hernandez]] <br> [[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] | ||
}}'''Sophia Laufer''' (born on November 24, 2003) is a | |nicknames = Sophy | ||
}}'''Sophia Lu Laufer''' (born on November 24, 2003) is a dancer from California, who trains at The Rage Entertainment Complex and later the Gotta Dance Academy. Her sister is fellow dancer [[Kyla Laufer]]. | |||
She now dances with the Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 37: | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| rowspan="2"|Tiffany Burton Rojas | | rowspan="2"|Tiffany Burton Rojas | ||
|Showstopper Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Showstopper Nationals<br />(Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals Blue <br />(Anaheim) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 107: | ||
|Miss Junior Dance | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Anaheim) | |KAR Nationals Blue <br />(Anaheim) | ||
|Miss Junior Dance | |Miss Junior Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 145: | Line 151: | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR Nationals Blue (Las Vegas) | |KAR Nationals Blue <br />(Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 227: | Line 233: | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Anyone | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Eshe Gibbs | |||
|Spotlight (Riverside) | |||
|Diamond<br />Miss Senior Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals | |||
|Emerald | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (OC) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Super Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1450/act/294/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Anyone]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Solo All Stars<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |She Used to be Mine | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Mark Meismer | |||
|Spotlight (Riverside) | |||
|Senior Miss Spotlight | |||
|- | |||
|Spotlight Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Starbound (OC) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Super Senior Elite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1458/act/165/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - She Used to be Mine]</ref> | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Solos<br />Elite Solo All Stars<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 2)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1450/act/253/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - She Used to be Mine]</ref> | |||
|Elite Miss Dance | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 235: | Line 278: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2015 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Royals | | rowspan="2"|Royals | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"| | ||
| Line 259: | Line 292: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Footprints | | rowspan="3" |Footprints | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|[[Kyla Laufer]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Kyla Laufer]] | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|There You'll Be | |1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Kyla Laufer]] | |KAR Nationals Blue (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |There You'll Be | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Kyla Laufer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |Showstopper (Anaheim II) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2017 | ||
|Get Away | | rowspan="3" |Get Away | ||
| | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
|[[Kyla Laufer]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Kyla Laufer]] | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | ||
| | |- | ||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tragedy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
|4<sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Papa | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Redondo Beach) | ||
| rowspan=" | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Please Remember | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Kyla Laufer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim I) | |Showstopper (Anaheim I) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR Nationals (Anaheim) | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lost Without You | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] | |||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Duets/Trios All Stars<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars<br />KAR Convention Scholarships | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa 2) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 15-19 Duets/Trios<br />Elite Duets/Trios All Stars<br />NYC All Stars<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|} | |||
===Trios=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2014 | |||
| rowspan="2"|Pop Drop & Roll | |||
| rowspan="2"| | |||
| rowspan="2"|Trinity Littleton<br />Payton Turbow | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios<br />Double Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2016 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tears of Angel | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Trinity Littleton<br />[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim II) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Aftershock | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Trinity Littleton<br />[[Klaire Wolkensdorfer]] | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim III) | |Showstopper (Anaheim III) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite Starz 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 603: | Line 717: | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Small Groups | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
2014 Miss Junior Dance KAR<br /> | |||
2015 Miss Junior Dance KAR<br /> | |||
2015 Junior Miss Spotlight<br /> | |||
2016 Miss Teen Dance KAR<br /> | |||
2021 Miss Senior Dance KAR<br /> | |||
2021 Senior Miss Spotlight | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Sophia Laufer/ | [[Sophia Laufer/Gallery]] | ||
==References== | |||
<references/> | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://twitter.com/sophylaufer Twitter] | *[https://www.twitter.com/sophylaufer Twitter] | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/sophylulaufer/ Instagram] | ||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CRPmWmvAGbi/ Spotlight 2021] | |||
**[https://www.instagram.com/p/CL7e7irp8Oa/ Starbound - She Used to be Mine] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Female Grown-Ups]] | ||
[[Category:The Rage dancers]] | [[Category:The Rage dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Gotta Dance Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Laufer Sisters]] | [[Category:Laufer Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Cheerleaders]] | [[Category:Cheerleaders]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | [[Category:November Births]] | ||
[[Category:2003 births]] | |||