Summer Montenegro: Difference between revisions
https://kiddancers.fandom.com/>Kingofgameshows800 Adding categories |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (27 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Summer Montenegro | |name = Summer Montenegro | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Summer_Montenegro_2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2006|02|08}} | ||
|birthdate = February 8, 2006 | |birthdate = February 8, 2006 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Nevada (former) <br> Arizona (current) | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student | ||
|dance studios = The Rock Center for Dance <br> Master Ballet Academy | |affiliations = SoDanca | ||
|dance studios = The Rock Center for Dance (formerly) <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Nashville Ballet Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Charra Montenegro (mother) | |||
|siblings = one sister | |||
|friends = [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] | |friends = [[Sabine Nehls]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Kiarra Waidelich]] | ||
}} | }}'''Summer Montenegro''' (born on February 8, 2006), is a young ballet dancer who trained at the Master Ballet Academy and The Rock Center for Dance. She is currently a trainee at Nashville Ballet Company. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 25: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2015 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Reverence | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| | | rowspan="2" | | ||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Near Light | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan=" | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Long Beach) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |2016-7 | ||
| | | rowspan="5" |Young Mariner | ||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Quinn Callahan | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |24/7 (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
| | |4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Unspoken | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Krista King-Doherty | |||
|YAGP Semi-Finals | |||
|Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
|Harlequinade Variation | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|YAGP Semi-Finals | |||
|Hope Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Nothingness | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Krista King-Doherty | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|Diana & Acteon | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|- | |||
|La esmeralda | |||
|Ballet | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Place | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 82: | Line 117: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2 | | rowspan="2" |2016 | ||
|2 By 4 | |||
|Ballet | |||
|April Wexelman | |||
|[[Kiarra Waidelich]] | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Assise | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
|[[Kiarra Waidelich]] | |||
|24/7 (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Four Sections | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|[[Kiarra Waidelich]] | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Duet/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 117: | Line 152: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3 | | rowspan="3" |2016 | ||
|In Separate Pieces | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Quinn Callahan | |||
|Kennedi Johnston<br />Daisy Myers<br />Jessica Phan Stanton<br />Sophie Santella<br />[[Kiarra Waidelich]]<br />Mackenzie Wandel | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lotus | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Andrew Winghart | |||
|Aricela Boatwright<br />Ava Decastroverde<br />Kathryn Hamilton<br />Emma Kaffenberger<br />Abby Lorren<br />Easton Magliarditi<br />Kennedy Payuer<br />Sarah Pelinger<br />Jessica Phan Stanton<br />Sophie Santella<br />[[Olivia Taylor]]<br />[[Kiarra Waidelich]]<br />Mackenzie Wandel<br />Reagan Wexelman<br />Madeline Williams | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|School of Rock | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|Madison Alvarado<br />Brittany Bruno<br />Taylor Colety<br />Ciera Evans<br />Ocean Fernandez<br />Abdiel Figueroa<br />Yadiel Figueroa<br />Kathryn Hamilton<br />Kennedi Johnston<br />Emma Kaffenberger<br />Richelle Kennett<br />Kaili Kojima<br />Anika Kojima<br />Sydney Latimer<br />Emily Leech<br />Alyssa Ludian<br />Aliyah Rose Maese<br />Easton Magliarditi<br />Sage Mendre<br />Daisy Myers<br />Kennedy Payuer<br />Sarah Pelinger<br />Hunter Sagawinit<br />Sophie Santella<br />David Shay<br />Christian Smith<br />Julia Stumpf<br />Amadeus Tiesling<br />AJ Viloria<br />Andrew Viloria<br />[[Kiarra Waidelich]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*Regional NUVO Mini Female BreakOut Artist 2016 | |||
==== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Summer Montenegro/Gallery]] | |||
Summer Montenegro | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/summer_montenegro/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/summer_montenegro/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@summermontenegro TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-xMUH0iOoKNtTIbz-t0dGQ YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC-xMUH0iOoKNtTIbz-t0dGQ YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 168: | Line 190: | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]] | [[Category:Rock Center Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||