Tegan Chou: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Created page with "'''''Tegan Chou''''' (born on September 24, 2006) is a young dancer. Her sister Esmé is also a dancer. ==External Link== *[https://www.instagram.com/tegan_cho..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (56 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Tegan J. Chou | |||
|image = File:Tegan Chou 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|09|24}} | |||
|birthdate = September 24, 2006 | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = The Company <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Artistic Motion Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School | |||
|siblings = [[Esmé Chou]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wandel]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Emma Schipaanboord]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Sami Sonder]] | |||
}}'''Tegan J. Chou''' (born on September 24, 2006) is a teenage dancer and musician from California, who trains at The Company and the Master Ballet Academy. Her sister [[Esmé Chou|Esmé]] is also a dancer. She will be attending Juilliard School in the upcoming fall. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | |||
| rowspan="4"|Journey | |||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4"| | |||
|Spotlight | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8"|2018 | |||
|Princess Flourine Variation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ADC IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Peasant Pas Variation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|ADC IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Variation from Laurencia | |||
| | |||
|Alexander Krein<br />Vakhtang Chabukiani | |||
|ADC IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|A.I. | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Above Earth | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Incantation | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Shai Rosen | |||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Eternal | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Jump (Los Angeles) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Kitri Variation, Act III | |||
|Classical | |||
|Petipa | |||
|ADC IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Gulnare Variation, Le Corsaire Act III | |||
|Classical | |||
|Petipa | |||
|ADC IBC | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alchemy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Terin Christopher | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anchorage) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Final Ascent | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Epilogue | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashley Baker | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Multiverse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Born of Regret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solo (tied) | |||
|- | |||
|Deliverance | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Everest | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evento | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | |||
|Run | |||
|Galatea Karinja<br />Georgia Ehrlich<br />Valentina Acosta<br />Alyssa Balbier<br />Avery Bergman<br />Daniella Sperro<br />Hannah Zeiger<br />Misha Carens<br />Zane Smith<br />Sophie Brooks | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Memories | |||
|Halston Van Atta<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra<br />Annie Finemel<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />Charley Meller<br />Emma Grisham<br />Galatea Karinja<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Sienna Schlesinger | |||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Tegan Chou/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 6: | Line 204: | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | |||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Chou Sisters]] | [[Category:Chou Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||