Tegan Chou: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Editing a gallery |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Tegan J. Chou | |||
|image = File:Tegan Chou 2024.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2006|09|24}} | |||
|birthdate = September 24, 2006 | |||
|nationality = Asian-American | |||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Black | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|dance studios = The Company <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Artistic Motion Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School | |||
|siblings = [[Esmé Chou]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wandel]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Emma Schipaanboord]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Sami Sonder]] | |||
}}'''Tegan J. Chou''' (born on September 24, 2006) is a teenage dancer and musician from California, who trains at The Company and the Master Ballet Academy. Her sister [[Esmé Chou|Esmé]] is also a dancer. She will be attending Juilliard School in the upcoming fall. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Journey | | rowspan="4"|Journey | ||
| Line 18: | Line 32: | ||
|Spotlight | |Spotlight | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Non-Stop | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2018 | | rowspan="8"|2018 | ||
|Princess Flourine Variation | |Princess Flourine Variation | ||
| Line 34: | Line 48: | ||
|ADC IBC | |ADC IBC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peasant Pas Variation | |Peasant Pas Variation | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 40: | Line 54: | ||
|ADC IBC | |ADC IBC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Variation from Laurencia | |Variation from Laurencia | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 60: | ||
|ADC IBC | |ADC IBC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A.I. | |A.I. | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|Above Earth | | rowspan="4" |Above Earth | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4"| | | rowspan="4" | | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="9" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Incantation | | rowspan="4" |Incantation | ||
| rowspan="4"|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="4"|Shai Rosen | | rowspan="4" |Shai Rosen | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |Jump (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |Radix (Phoenix) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Eternal | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Jump ( | |Jump (Los Angeles) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kitri Variation, Act III | |Kitri Variation, Act III | ||
|Classical | |Classical | ||
| Line 95: | Line 109: | ||
|ADC IBC | |ADC IBC | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gulnare Variation, Le Corsaire Act III | |Gulnare Variation, Le Corsaire Act III | ||
|Classical | |Classical | ||
|Petipa | |Petipa | ||
|ADC IBC | |ADC IBC | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alchemy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Terin Christopher | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anchorage) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Final Ascent | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Epilogue | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Ashley Baker | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Multiverse | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Born of Regret | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solo (tied) | |||
|- | |||
|Deliverance | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
|Everest | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Evento | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 111: | Line 183: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2017 | | rowspan="2"|2017 | ||
|Run | |Run | ||
| Line 117: | Line 189: | ||
|Showstopper (Anaheim) | |Showstopper (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Memories | |Memories | ||
|Halston Van Atta<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra<br />Annie Finemel<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />Charley Meller<br />Emma Grisham<br />Galatea Karinja<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Sienna Schlesinger | |Halston Van Atta<br />Juliet Donenfeld<br />Sophie DeLavendeyra<br />Annie Finemel<br />Annaka Fourneret<br />Charley Meller<br />Emma Grisham<br />Galatea Karinja<br />Charlotte Cogan<br />Sienna Schlesinger | ||
| Line 124: | Line 196: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Tegan Chou/Gallery]] | |||
Tegan Chou | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 152: | Line 205: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | [[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]] | ||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Chou Sisters]] | [[Category:Chou Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:September Births]] | |||
[[Category:2006 births]] | |||