Tegan Chou: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Tegan Chou
|name = Tegan J. Chou
|image = File:Tegan Chou.jpg
|image = File:Tegan Chou 2024.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 15
|age = {{age|2006|09|24}}
|birthdate = September 24, 2006
|birthdate = September 24, 2006
|nationality = Asian-American
|nationality = Asian-American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|dance studios = The Company <br> Master Ballet Academy
|dance studios = The Company <br> Master Ballet Academy <br> Artistic Motion Dance <br> Westside Dance Project <br> Juilliard School
|siblings = [[Esmé Chou]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Esmé Chou]] (sister)
|friends = [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wandel]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Emma Schipaanboord]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Sami Sonder]]
|friends = [[Bennet Espinda Banick]] <br> [[Summer Montenegro]] <br> [[Mackenzie Wandel]] <br> [[Elliana Walmsley]] <br> [[Emma Schipaanboord]] <br> [[Kami Couch]] <br> [[Sami Sonder]]
}}'''Tegan Chou''' (born on September 24, 2006) is a young dancer and musician from California, who trains at The Company and the Master Ballet Academy. Her sister [[Esmé Chou|Esmé]] is also a dancer.
}}'''Tegan J. Chou''' (born on September 24, 2006) is a teenage dancer and musician from California, who trains at The Company and the Master Ballet Academy. Her sister [[Esmé Chou|Esmé]] is also a dancer. She will be attending Juilliard School in the upcoming fall.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 74: Line 74:
|-
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|Jump (Anaheim)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rock Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anaheim)
|NUVO (Anaheim)
Line 82: Line 82:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2019
| rowspan="9" |2019
| rowspan="4" |Incantation
| rowspan="4" |Incantation
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary
Line 116: Line 116:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2019-20
| rowspan="3" |Alchemy
| rowspan="3" |Alchemy
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
Line 122: Line 121:
|24/7 (San Diego)
|24/7 (San Diego)
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
|Jump (Honolulu)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rock Award
|-
|-
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|NUVO (Anchorage)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2020
| rowspan="3" |2020
|Jump (Honolulu)
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked
|-
|Final Ascent
|Final Ascent
|
|
Line 149: Line 148:
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Core Performer
|-
|-
|2022
| rowspan="2" |2022
|Born of Regret
|
|
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Senior Solo (tied)
|-
|Deliverance
|Deliverance
|
|
|
|
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|24/7 (Long Beach)
|
|-
| rowspan="2" |2023
|Everest
|Contemporary
|
|24/7 (Glendale)
|
|-
|Evento
|
|
|24/7 (Anaheim)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 187: Line 205:
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]]
[[Category:Master Ballet Academy dancers]]
[[Category:WDP Dancers]]
[[Category:Chou Sisters]]
[[Category:Chou Sisters]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:September Births]]
[[Category:2006 births]]