Cece Chung: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
No edit summary Tag: Manual revert |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | {{infobox dancer | ||
|name = Cece Chung | |name = Claire Mikayla "Cece" Chung | ||
|image = File:Cece Chung | |image = File:Cece Chung 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2014|10|23}} | ||
|birthdate = October 23, 2014 | |birthdate = October 23, 2014 | ||
|nationality = Korean-American | |nationality = Korean-American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = OCPAA | |dance studios = OCPAA <br> Project 21 | ||
|parents = Susan Chung (Mother) | |parents = Susan Chung (Mother) | ||
|siblings = [[Kylie Chung]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] | |siblings = [[Kylie Chung]] <br> [[Sammi Chung]] | ||
|friends = [[Jordyn Rockett]] <br> | |friends = [[Jordyn Rockett]] <br> Londyn Rockett <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Olivia Armstrong]] <br> [[Nyla McCarthy]] <br> [[Audrina Mossembekker]] <br> [[Molly Long]] | ||
}}''' | }}'''Claire Mikayla "Cece" Chung''' (born on October 23, 2014) is a young dancer from California, who trains at Project 21. Formerly, she trained at OCPAA. Some of her fellow dancers are her older sisters [[Kylie Chung|Kylie]] & [[Sammi Chung|Sammi]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2021 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |And I Am Telling You | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Rachel Miller | ||
|Rainbow (San Gabriel) | |Rainbow (San Gabriel) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rising Starz 6-8 Solos<br />Double Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |KAR (Costa Mesa) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Reno) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Solos<br />Intensity Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lie Lie Lie | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|placed with other solo | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |I'm Going Bananas | |||
| rowspan="6" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="6" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Sidekick Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Weekend Warrior | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in JUMPstart Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in NUbie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards<br />(Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Hot Hot Hot | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Honolulu) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Redondo Beach) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in FHOF Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Finalist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cococabana | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Elite 9-11 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Elite Miss Junior Dance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Cuban Pete | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets/Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 51: | Line 130: | ||
| rowspan="3" |I Will Always Love You | | rowspan="3" |I Will Always Love You | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Londyn Rockett | ||
|KAR (Riverside) | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Primary 5 & Under Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |Showbiz (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Sapphire Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Little League | |5<sup>th</sup> in Little League Duos/Trios | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Riding Dirty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |Charlotte Howerton<br />Mila Madriles | |||
|KAR (Costa Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Primary 6-8 Duos/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Little League Duos/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " cellspacing="0" cellpadding="4" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 90: | Line 179: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines | |1<sup>st</sup> in Little League Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Itsy Bitsy Spider | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kaylee Kim<br />Kailee Lozano<br />Mila Madriles<br />Ava Richardson<br />Ella Strunz<br />Sofia Valdez | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Boujee Girls | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Kourtney Gampol<br />Charlotte Howerton<br />Peyton Kleveno<br />Mila Madriles<br />[[Nyla McCarthy]]<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />Kennadie Wright | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 6 Jazz Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Icon | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Many Dancers | |||
|KAR (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Age 6 Primary Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Riverside) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Age 6 Petite Ruby Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz Nationals (Anaheim) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Riverside) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Its Raining Men | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Charlotte Watters<br />[[Nyla McCarthy]]<br />[[Audrina Mossembekker]]<br />[[Olivia Armstrong]] | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in NUbie Jazz Groups<br />Best Nubie NU Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Splish Splash | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />Judges Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |River Deep Mountain High | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judges Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Fire Squad | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
| | |||
|24/7 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2024 | |||
|Pose | |||
|Ballroom | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Too Many Fish in The Sea | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Santa Clara) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2025 | |||
|Pink Shoe Laces | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|C’est Chic | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Cece Chung/Gallery]] | |||
Cece Chung | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 104: | Line 310: | ||
[[Category:Females Under 12]] | [[Category:Females Under 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Chung Sisters]] | [[Category:Chung Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:October Births]] | [[Category:October Births]] | ||
[[Category:2014 births]] | |||