Jump to content

Tate McRae: Difference between revisions

From Kid Dancers Wiki
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
m Protected "Tate McRae": test ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (expires 14:18, 11 November 2025 (UTC)) [Move=Allow only administrators] (expires 14:18, 11 November 2025 (UTC)) [Delete=Allow only administrators] (expires 14:18, 11 November 2025 (UTC)) [Protect=Allow only administrators] (expires 14:18, 11 November 2025 (UTC)))
 
(76 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Tate Rosner McRae
|name = Tate Rosner McRae
|image = File:Tate McRae 2022.jpg
|image = File:Tate McRae 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 19
|age = {{age|2003|07|01}}
|birthdate = July 1, 2003
|birthdate = July 1, 2003
|nationality = Canadian
|nationality = Canadian
Line 11: Line 11:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|school grade = Class of 2021
|school grade = Class of 2021
|profession = Actress <br> Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Singer/Songwriter
|profession = Actress <br> Choreographer (formerly) <br> Dancer (formerly) <br> Singer/Songwriter
|affiliations = unknown
|affiliations = unknown
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio (guest) <br> Drewitz Dance Productions (formerly) <br> School of Alberta Ballet <br> YYC Dance Project
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio (guest) <br> Drewitz Dance Productions (formerly) <br> School of Alberta Ballet <br> YYC Dance Project
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Tanja Rosner (mother) <br> Todd McRae (father)
|parents = Tanja Rosner (mother, former pro dancer) <br> Todd McRae (father, lawyer)
|siblings = Tucker McRae (brother)
|siblings = Tucker McRae (brother)
|friends = [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Taryn Miller]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Ruby Castro]] <br> [[Emma York]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Elise Monson]] <br> [[Autumn Thom]] <br> [[Sean Lew]]
|friends = [[Sophia Lucia]] <br> [[Jordan Nata'e Wandick]] <br> [[Jake Monreal]] <br> [[Eva Igo]] <br> [[Taryn Miller]] <br> [[Briar Nolet]] <br> [[Brynn Rumfallo]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[Lauren Shaw]] <br> [[Taylor Nunez]] <br> [[Ruby Castro]] <br> [[Emma York]] <br> [[Mia Maxwell]] <br> [[Aaliyah Zolina]] <br> [[Bella Klassen]] <br> [[Elise Monson]] <br> [[Autumn Thom]] <br> [[Sean Lew]] <br> [[Jaxon Willard]]
|pets = Theo (dog)
|pets = Theo (dog)
|nicknames = Tatey <br> Tatey-Pie <br> Taters
|nicknames = Tatey <br> Tatey-Pie <br> Taters
}}'''Tate Rosner McRae''' (born July 1, 2003) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, dancer and actress with German & Scottish roots..<ref>[https://www.ardmediathek.de/video/morgenmagazin/talk-tate-mcrae/das-erste/Y3JpZDovL2Rhc2Vyc3RlLmRlL21vcmdlbm1hZ2F6aW4vNTMxZWJjOWUtYjEzOC00OGU3LWJkN2MtZTgwN2NjZWYzMTAw/ Talk: Tate McRae]</ref> Tate trains in the Professional Division at School of Alberta Ballet and competes with YYC Dance Project. Despite her living in Canada, she has been known to travel to many regional and national conventions and competitions in the United States.
}}'''Tate Rosner McRae''' (born on July 1, 2003) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, dancer and actress with German & Scottish roots.<ref>[https://www.ardmediathek.de/video/morgenmagazin/talk-tate-mcrae/das-erste/Y3JpZDovL2Rhc2Vyc3RlLmRlL21vcmdlbm1hZ2F6aW4vNTMxZWJjOWUtYjEzOC00OGU3LWJkN2MtZTgwN2NjZWYzMTAw/ Talk: Tate McRae]</ref> Tate trains in the Professional Division at School of Alberta Ballet and competes with YYC Dance Project. Despite her living in Canada, she has been known to travel to many regional and national conventions and competitions in the United States.


Tate's dance training began when she took her first ballet class at age six, but she didn't compete in her first competition until two years later in 2011.
Tate's dance training began when she took her first ballet class at age six, but she didn't compete in her first competition until two years later in 2011.
Line 28: Line 28:
In 2016, Tate auditioned for FOX network's ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', a youth-centered spin-off of the original hit dance show ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Tate's audition for the show was successful and she went on to be featured as a main competitor on the show.
In 2016, Tate auditioned for FOX network's ''So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation'', a youth-centered spin-off of the original hit dance show ''So You Think You Can Dance''. Tate's audition for the show was successful and she went on to be featured as a main competitor on the show.


Outside of dancing, Tate is also a singer and actress. She even voiced the rag doll Spot Splatter Splash in Nickelodeon's Lalaloopsy. Most recently, Tate has begun choreographing group routines and solos for her competitive dance friends and colleagues.
Outside of dancing, Tate is also a singer and actress. She even voiced the rag doll Spot Splatter Splash in Nickelodeon's Lalaloopsy. Most recently, Tate has begun choreographing group routines and solos for her competitive dance friends and colleagues.  


In 2019, Tate had her big break through as singer and song writer. In August 2019 she signed up for RCA records. She announced her first headlining tour of Europe and North America for 2020.
In 2019, Tate had her big break through as singer and song writer. In August 2019 she signed up for RCA records. She announced her first headlining tour of Europe and North America for 2020.


In 2020, her first debut EP ''All the Things I Never Said'' was released at January 24th, 2020, which peaked No. 16 in US Heat chart, following seven music videos on Vevo in seven months. The single release "You Broke Me First" is certified Platin in Australia and Gold in the US, Belgium, Danmark, Kanada as well as New Zealand, Silver in UK and peaked No.3 in the UK and it was also nominated.  She performed in Europe in Berlin, Amsterdam and London at February, before the coronavirus quarantine cages were closed.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wtOH9rf0J68 EUROPE TOUR (tate's tour diary)]</ref> Her Youtube song writing and singing channel passed 330M+ views with 2.8M+ subscribers. McRae's debut single "One Day" was certified Gold in Canada in April 2020 as an independent released single, making her first certification in her career.<ref>[https://musiccanada.com/gold-platinum/?_gp_search=Tate%20McRae Music Canada Tate Mcrae Gold/Platinum]</ref> She is also nominated for a MTV Video Music Award as Push Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award as Best Push Act for 2020. She performed [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1drFJOMc5eY live on the MTV VMS on the pre-show].  
In 2020, her first debut EP ''All the Things I Never Said'' was released at January 24, 2020, which peaked No. 16 in US Heat chart, following seven music videos on Vevo in seven months. The single release "You Broke Me First" is certified Platinum in Australia and Gold in the US, Belgium, Denmark, Canada as well as New Zealand, Silver in UK and peaked No.3 in the UK and it was also nominated.  She performed in Europe in Berlin, Amsterdam and London at February, before the coronavirus quarantine cages were closed.<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wtOH9rf0J68 EUROPE TOUR (Tate's tour diary)]</ref> Her YouTube song writing and singing channel passed 330M+ views with 2.8M+ subscribers. McRae's debut single "One Day" was certified Gold in Canada in April 2020 as an independent released single, making her first certification in her career.<ref>[https://musiccanada.com/gold-platinum/?_gp_search=Tate%20McRae Music Canada Tate McRae Gold/Platinum]</ref> She is also nominated for a MTV Video Music Award as Push Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award as Best Push Act for 2020. She performed [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1drFJOMc5eY live on the MTV VMS on the pre-show].  


In 2021, Tate stayed at least 8 months at home in Canada with her parents and watched how her rise to 39 platinum and 8 gold certifications at end of September. Since her breakthrough EP in 2020 she sold in Sep 2021 already about 5,000,000 records, her YT channel passed the 600M+ views and she is seen in line of Canadian superstar soloists like Avril Lavigne at their starts. Forbes placed her under [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbes_30_Under_30 30 Under 30] for 2021 and Billboard [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billboard_21_Under_21 21 Under 21] for 2021 and 2022 to watch.
In 2021, Tate stayed at least 8 months at home in Canada with her parents and watched how her rise to 39 platinum and 8 gold certifications at end of September. Since her breakthrough EP in 2020 she sold in Sep 2021 already about 5,000,000 records, her YT channel passed the 600M+ views and she is seen in line of Canadian superstar soloists like Avril Lavigne at their starts. Forbes placed her under [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forbes_30_Under_30 30 Under 30] for 2021 and Billboard [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Billboard_21_Under_21 21 Under 21] for 2021 and 2022 to watch.


As of Nov 18, 2022 she got already 52 platium, 18 gold and 2 silver certifications, which equals about 11.7 million sold records, her channel gets close to a billion views by over 4M+ subscibers. So it gets hard to keep up about her career in a way her PR managers cannot do better. What's left in Tate as dancer can be watched in her official music videos, such as [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzz0LPYIfs8 feel like shit],  
As of November 18, 2022 she got already 52 platinum, 18 gold and 2 silver certifications, which equals about 11.7 million sold records, her channel gets close to a billion views by over 4M+ subscribers. So it gets hard to keep up about her career in a way her PR managers cannot do better. What's left in Tate as dancer can be watched in her official music videos, such as [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzz0LPYIfs8 ''Feel Like Shit''],  
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfPGVfMH74 working],
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pfPGVfMH74 ''Working''],
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1IA_75pOgA rubberband],  
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z1IA_75pOgA ''Rubberband''],  
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJFMRLIe-0o lie to me],
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DJFMRLIe-0o ''Lie to Me''],
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uS_y_65CcpA she's all i wanna be] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DPPDCw_TQmg friends don't look at friends that way], and we are closing with the only bad news for her: Sorry Tate! But background dancing is dead for you for all times.
[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uS_y_65CcpA ''She's All I Wanna Be''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=To4SWGZkEPk ''greedy''], [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXt0Nw8xWh0 exes], and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DPPDCw_TQmg friends don't look at friends that way], or like in collaboration with DJ Tiësto in "[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EXIWlRrkjKE 10:35]", or on her live shows such as at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CHzfHLPXKjU Madison Square Garden] or [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eNs2ZCP937Y VMAs 2025], and that's about it.
 
However, after more than five years after debut EP release, on March 8, 2025, Space Center located her at 6 diamond, 155 platinum, 57  gold and 7 silver certifications. She sold over 38 million records, has over 2.1B+ views on YouTube by about 6M subscribers. Throughout that time, she never forgot her training.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 57: Line 59:
|Jazz
|Jazz
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 65:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|unknown
|unknown
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for National Mini Female Best Dancer
|4<sup>th</sup> Runner-Up for<br />National Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |2013
| rowspan="4" |2013
Line 82: Line 84:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC)
|National Mini Female Best Dancer
|National Mini Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 109:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|self-choreographed
|self-choreographed
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC)
|n/a
|n/a
|-
|-
Line 130: Line 132:
| rowspan="2" |unknown
| rowspan="2" |unknown
|YAGP (Denver)
|YAGP (Denver)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP Nationals (NYC)
|YAGP Nationals (NYC)
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporarg Solos
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |Everybody Wants to Rule the World
| rowspan="3" |Everybody Wants to Rule the World
Line 165: Line 167:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|-
|The Dance Awards Nationals (NYC)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (NYC)
|National Junior Female Best Dancer
|National Junior Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
|YAGP (Denver)
|YAGP (Denver)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|YAGP Nationals (NYC)
|YAGP Nationals (NYC)
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|Top 12 in Pre-Competitive<br />Men & Women Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2016
| rowspan="3" |2016
Line 195: Line 197:
| rowspan="6" |2017
| rowspan="6" |2017
|YAGP (Houston)
|YAGP (Houston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Men & Women Solos
|-
|-
|Dark Paradise
|Dark Paradise
Line 207: Line 209:
|unknown
|unknown
|YAGP (Houston)
|YAGP (Houston)
|Top 24 in Junior Classical Men & Women Solos
|Top 24 in Junior Classical<br />Men & Women Solos
|-
|-
|Porcelain
|Porcelain
Line 213: Line 215:
|Jessie Riley
|Jessie Riley
|YAGP (Houston)
|YAGP (Houston)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary Men & Women Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />Men & Women Solos
|-
|-
|Seven
|Seven
Line 237: Line 239:
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Travis Wall
|Travis Wall
|The Dance Awards Nationals (Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />Nationals (Las Vegas)
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|National Teen Female Best Dancer
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 289:


Pas de Deux from William Tell - ballet (with Lazaro Corrales)
Pas de Deux from William Tell - ballet (with Lazaro Corrales)
* Top 12 pas de duex ensemble, bronze medal - Youth American Grand Prix National Finals in New York City, New York
* Top 12 pas de deux ensemble, bronze medal - Youth American Grand Prix National Finals in New York City, New York


===Groups===
===Groups===
Line 300: Line 302:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2015
| rowspan="3" |2015
|Kero Kero
|Kero Kero
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 308: Line 310:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />Junior Best Nu Group Award
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />Junior Best Nu Group Award
|-
|-
|Flock of Birds
| rowspan="2" |Flock of Birds
|Contemporary
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary
|unknown
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]]
|[[Jade Marion-Suciu]]<br />[[Bella Klassen]]<br />[[Taryn Miller]]
| rowspan="2" |[[Jade Marion-Suciu]]<br />[[Bella Klassen]]<br />[[Taryn Miller]]<br />Peyton MacDonald
|NUVO (Phoenix)
|NUVO (Phoenix)  
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Overall
|-
|JUMP (Phoenix)
|1<sup>st</sup> Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> Mini/Junior Contemporary<br />You Rocked!
|}
|}


Line 369: Line 374:
|Manolo
|Manolo
|Hip-Hop
|Hip-Hop
|Kida Burns
|[[Kida the Great|Kida Burns]]
|Round 2
|Round 2
|Safe
|Safe
Line 375: Line 380:
|I Do What I Love
|I Do What I Love
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Kida Burns
|[[Kida the Great|Kida Burns]]
|Round 2
|Round 2
|Safe
|Safe
Line 530: Line 535:
*[http://www.twitter.com/tatemcrae Twitter]
*[http://www.twitter.com/tatemcrae Twitter]
*[http://www.instagram.com/tatemcrae/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/tatemcrae/ Instagram (1)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/tate_dancer/ Instagram (2)]
*[http://www.instagram.com/tate_dancer/ Instagram (2)] ''(Privatized)''
*[http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/tate-mcrae Tumblr]
*[http://www.tumblr.com/tagged/tate-mcrae Tumblr]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@tatemcrae1 TikTok]
*[http://www.tiktok.com/@tatemcrae1 TikTok]
*[http://www.starnow.co.uk/tatemcrae/ Starnow]
*[http://www.starnow.co.uk/tatemcrae/ Starnow]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/TateMc7/ YouTube]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/TateMc7/ YouTube (Songs, Singing & Writing)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/c/TateMcRaeUpdates/search YouTube (Tate McRae Updates Dance)]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Female Grown-Ups]]
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:Canadian Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
Line 545: Line 551:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:July Births]]
[[Category:2003 births]]

Latest revision as of 14:18, 11 November 2025

Tate Rosner McRae

Gender Female
Age 22
Birthdate July 1, 2003
Nationality Canadian
Hometown Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Height 5'8"
Eye Color Hazel
Hair Color Brown
School Grade Class of 2021
Professional Information
Profession Actress
Choreographer (formerly)
Dancer (formerly)
Singer/Songwriter
Affiliations unknown
Dance Studios Club Dance Studio (guest)
Drewitz Dance Productions (formerly)
School of Alberta Ballet
YYC Dance Project
Titles see below
Friends and Family
Parents Tanja Rosner (mother, former pro dancer)
Todd McRae (father, lawyer)
Siblings Tucker McRae (brother)
Friends Sophia Lucia
Jordan Nata'e Wandick
Jake Monreal
Eva Igo
Taryn Miller
Briar Nolet
Brynn Rumfallo
Jaycee Wilkins
Maddie Ziegler
Lauren Shaw
Taylor Nunez
Ruby Castro
Emma York
Mia Maxwell
Aaliyah Zolina
Bella Klassen
Elise Monson
Autumn Thom
Sean Lew
Jaxon Willard
Pets Theo (dog)
Nicknames Tatey
Tatey-Pie
Taters

Tate Rosner McRae (born on July 1, 2003) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, dancer and actress with German & Scottish roots.[1] Tate trains in the Professional Division at School of Alberta Ballet and competes with YYC Dance Project. Despite her living in Canada, she has been known to travel to many regional and national conventions and competitions in the United States.

Tate's dance training began when she took her first ballet class at age six, but she didn't compete in her first competition until two years later in 2011.

In November 2015, Tate was offered a scholarship into the Berlin State Ballet School for a two week intensive. This scholarship was awarded when she won the silver medal at the final round of Youth America Grand Prix in New York City.

In 2016, Tate auditioned for FOX network's So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation, a youth-centered spin-off of the original hit dance show So You Think You Can Dance. Tate's audition for the show was successful and she went on to be featured as a main competitor on the show.

Outside of dancing, Tate is also a singer and actress. She even voiced the rag doll Spot Splatter Splash in Nickelodeon's Lalaloopsy. Most recently, Tate has begun choreographing group routines and solos for her competitive dance friends and colleagues.

In 2019, Tate had her big break through as singer and song writer. In August 2019 she signed up for RCA records. She announced her first headlining tour of Europe and North America for 2020.

In 2020, her first debut EP All the Things I Never Said was released at January 24, 2020, which peaked No. 16 in US Heat chart, following seven music videos on Vevo in seven months. The single release "You Broke Me First" is certified Platinum in Australia and Gold in the US, Belgium, Denmark, Canada as well as New Zealand, Silver in UK and peaked No.3 in the UK and it was also nominated. She performed in Europe in Berlin, Amsterdam and London at February, before the coronavirus quarantine cages were closed.[2] Her YouTube song writing and singing channel passed 330M+ views with 2.8M+ subscribers. McRae's debut single "One Day" was certified Gold in Canada in April 2020 as an independent released single, making her first certification in her career.[3] She is also nominated for a MTV Video Music Award as Push Best New Artist and MTV Europe Music Award as Best Push Act for 2020. She performed live on the MTV VMS on the pre-show.

In 2021, Tate stayed at least 8 months at home in Canada with her parents and watched how her rise to 39 platinum and 8 gold certifications at end of September. Since her breakthrough EP in 2020 she sold in Sep 2021 already about 5,000,000 records, her YT channel passed the 600M+ views and she is seen in line of Canadian superstar soloists like Avril Lavigne at their starts. Forbes placed her under 30 Under 30 for 2021 and Billboard 21 Under 21 for 2021 and 2022 to watch.

As of November 18, 2022 she got already 52 platinum, 18 gold and 2 silver certifications, which equals about 11.7 million sold records, her channel gets close to a billion views by over 4M+ subscribers. So it gets hard to keep up about her career in a way her PR managers cannot do better. What's left in Tate as dancer can be watched in her official music videos, such as Feel Like Shit, Working, Rubberband, Lie to Me, She's All I Wanna Be, greedy, exes, and friends don't look at friends that way, or like in collaboration with DJ Tiësto in "10:35", or on her live shows such as at Madison Square Garden or VMAs 2025, and that's about it.

However, after more than five years after debut EP release, on March 8, 2025, Space Center located her at 6 diamond, 155 platinum, 57 gold and 7 silver certifications. She sold over 38 million records, has over 2.1B+ views on YouTube by about 6M subscribers. Throughout that time, she never forgot her training.

Dances

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Competition Place Awards
2012 Dance Dance Jazz unknown The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
8th in Mini Solos
Hannah's Suitcase Contemporary unknown The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
4th Runner-Up for
National Mini Female Best Dancer
2013 Lost Contemporary unknown Dance Power unknown scoring
Swallow Contemporary unknown JUMP (Phoenix) 2nd in Mini Solos
Rhythm Dance (Calgary) 1st in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (NYC)
National Mini Female Best Dancer
2014 Aftershock Contemporary Jessie Riley NYCDA (Las Vegas) did not place
Creep Contemporary Alexa Moffett NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Solos
Do Not Hang Your Head Lyrical Susan Barnett NYCDA (Las Vegas) 1st in Mini Solos
Human Contemporary self-choreographed The Dance Awards
Nationals (NYC)
n/a
Near Light Contemporary unknown NYCDA (Los Angeles) 2nd in Mini Solos
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Mini Solos
Slavery Contemporary self-choreographed NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 1st Runner-Up for National Mini Female Outstanding Dancer
2015 All the Night Contemporary unknown YAGP (Denver) 1st in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Solos
YAGP Nationals (NYC) Top 12 in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Solos
Everybody Wants to Rule the World Contemporary Joey Dowling 24/SEVEN (Glendale) 1st in Junior Solos
NUVO (Calgary) 1st in Junior Solos
NYCDA Nationals (NYC) 2nd in Junior Solos
Gold Contemporary Alexa Moffett JUMP (Phoenix) 3rd in Junior Solos
NYCDA (Phoenix) did not place
Isolated Contemporary Jason Parsons NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Solos
DJ's Pick Award
NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Junior Solos
The Dance Awards
Nationals (NYC)
National Junior Female Best Dancer
YAGP (Denver) 1st in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Solos
YAGP Nationals (NYC) Top 12 in Pre-Competitive
Men & Women Contemporary Solos
2016 A Lover's Complaint Contemporary Stacey Tookey NYCDA (Las Vegas) 2nd in Junior Solos
Raven's Lament Contemporary Michelle Dawley JUMP (Los Angeles) n/a
Stillness Contemporary Travis Wall NUVO n/a
2017 YAGP (Houston) 1st in Junior Contemporary
Men & Women Solos
Dark Paradise Contemporary Michelle Dawley Radix (Las Vegas) 1st in Teen Solos
On the Edge Award
La Esmeralda Pointe unknown YAGP (Houston) Top 24 in Junior Classical
Men & Women Solos
Porcelain Contemporary Jessie Riley YAGP (Houston) 1st in Junior Contemporary
Men & Women Solos
Seven Contemporary Kristen Cardone NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Solos
Zillionaire Jazz Will Loftis JUMP (Phoenix) 1st in Teen Solos
2018 Pause and Listen Contemporary unknown NUVO (Phoenix) 2nd in Teen Solos
Woman Contemporary Travis Wall The Dance Awards
Nationals (Las Vegas)
National Teen Female Best Dancer
2019 unnamed Contemporary Mary Armstrong NUVO (Long Beach) Best Dancer Performance

Duets

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancer Competition Place Awards
2014 For Blue Skies Contemporary unknown Jaycee Wilkins JUMP 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
NYCDA (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Duets/Trios
Nothing More, Nothing Less Contemporary unknown Talia Seitel JUMP (Miami) 2nd in Junior Duets/Trios
2015 Bird Girls Contemporary unknown Briar Nolet

Pas de Deux from William Tell - ballet (with Lazaro Corrales)

  • Top 12 pas de deux ensemble, bronze medal - Youth American Grand Prix National Finals in New York City, New York

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Dance Name Dance Style Choreographer Other Dancers Competition Place Awards
2015 Kero Kero Jazz unknown Jade Marion-Suciu
Bella Klassen
Taryn Miller
NUVO (Calgary) 2nd in Junior Groups
Junior Best Nu Group Award
Flock of Birds Contemporary Alexa Moffett Jade Marion-Suciu
Bella Klassen
Taryn Miller
Peyton MacDonald
NUVO (Phoenix) 1st in Mini Groups
1st Overall
JUMP (Phoenix) 1st Mini Groups
1st Mini/Junior Contemporary
You Rocked!

Dances for So You Think You Can Dance

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Dance Name Dance Style Round Result
A Lover's Complaint Contemporary Audition Received a Ticket
Raven's Lament Contemporary Academy (Team Kathryn) Scored in Top 5
The Beginning Contemporary Round 1 Safe
Lorikeet Contemporary Round 3 Safe

Duets

[edit | edit source]
Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancer Round Result
Goldenheart Contemporary Kathryn McCormick Round 1 Safe
Don't Panic Contemporary Kathryn McCormick Round 2 Safe
Manolo Hip-Hop Kida Burns Round 2 Safe
I Do What I Love Jazz Kida Burns Round 2 Safe
Get Here Contemporary Kathryn McCormick Round 3 Safe
She Used to Be Mine Contemporary Kathryn McCormick Round 4 Safe
Trouble Broadway Emma Hellenkamp Round 4 Safe

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Dance Name Dance Style Other Dancers Round
Move Hip-Hop Top 10 Round 1
Prodigy Contemporary Top 10 & All-Stars Round 1
Let's Nacho Hollywood Top 10 & All-Stars Round 2
Me Too Jazz Top 9 & All-Stars Round 3
Wolf Contemporary Top 9 Round 3
Ain't Playing with Ya Hip-Hop Top 8 & All-Stars Round 4

Dance Titles

[edit | edit source]
  • National Mini Female Best Dancer 2013
  • Regional NYCDA Mini Female Outstanding Dancer 2014
  • Regional 24/SEVEN Junior Female Nonstop Dancer 2015
  • Regional JUMP Junior Female VIP 2015
  • Regional NUVO Junior Female Breakout Artist 2015
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2015
  • National Junior Female Best Dancer 2015
  • Regional NYCDA Junior Female Outstanding Dancer 2016
  • National Teen Female Best Dancer 2018

Choreographer Credits

[edit | edit source]

Solos

[edit | edit source]
Year Dancer Dance Name Dance Style
2014 Tate McRae Human Contemporary
Slavery Contemporary
2016 Alexis Adair Fragile Contemporary
2017 Bella Klassen Inside the Nightmare Contemporary
Paige Kracht Serenity Contemporary
Brooklin Cooley Solitude Contemporary
2018 Alexis Adair Raven's Lament Contemporary
2019 Alexandra Sandoval Love Contemporary

Groups

[edit | edit source]
Year Studio Dance Name Dance Style
2017 YYC Dance Project Unmasked Contemporary
2018 Club Dance Studio Lonely Contemporary

Additional Pages

[edit | edit source]

Tate McRae/Gallery
Tate McRae/Filmography
Tate McRae/Awards and Nominations

References

[edit | edit source]
[edit | edit source]