Colby Rich: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (125 intermediate revisions by 25 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Colby Marie Rich | |name = Colby Marie Rich | ||
|image = File:Colby Rich | |image = File:Colby Rich 8.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|08|02}} | ||
|birthdate = August 2, 2008 | |birthdate = August 2, 2008 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Arizona | |hometown = Arizona | ||
|height = 5'1 | |height = 5'1" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Dirty Blonde | |hair color = Dirty Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer | |school grade = 11th (24/25) | ||
|affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals | |profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student <br> Cheerleader | ||
|dance studios = Club Dance Studio | |affiliations = Carissa's Tutu Couture <br> Honeycut Dancewear <br> SimplyBE Dance Originals <br> Five Dancewear <br> KM Agency Dance | ||
|titles = | |dance studios = Club Dance Studio <br> Casteel Dance Company <br> The Moment Dance Experience | ||
|parents = Leanne Rich (mother) | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = | |parents = Leanne Rich (mother) <br> Bob Rich (father) | ||
|friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] | |siblings = Elias Rich (brother) <br> Bennett Rich (brother) | ||
}}'''Colby Marie Rich''' (born on August 2, 2008) is a | |friends = [[Brooklin Cooley]] <br> [[Alexis Adair]] <br> [[Summer O’Haver]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] <br> [[Jaycee Wilkins]] <br> [[Sydney Kelly]] <br> [[Makena Erickson]] <br> [[Bella Fernandez]] <br> [[Payton Stowe]] <br> [[Navy Forrest]] <br> [[Arden Lujan]] | ||
|pets = 2 dogs named Baxter and Eli | |||
|nicknames = Coco | |||
}}'''Colby Marie Rich''' (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer(s) | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 33: | Line 36: | ||
| rowspan="4"|The Greatest Star | | rowspan="4"|The Greatest Star | ||
| rowspan="4"|Musical Theater | | rowspan="4"|Musical Theater | ||
| rowspan="4"| | | rowspan="4"|Jennifer Peterson | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Cup | |Spotlight Cup | ||
| | |unknown results | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper (Gilbert) | |Showstopper (Gilbert) | ||
| Line 51: | Line 54: | ||
|Starquest (Riverside) | |Starquest (Riverside) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Birmingham) | |NUVO (Birmingham) | ||
| Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |NUVO (Westminster) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2020 | | rowspan="6" |2020 | ||
| Line 68: | Line 71: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | | rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | ||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Tulsa) | |NUVO (Tulsa) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
| Line 73: | Line 79: | ||
|NUVO (Atlantic City) | |NUVO (Atlantic City) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Say Something | | rowspan="3" |Say Something | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="3" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|Showbiz (Phoenix) | |Showbiz (Phoenix) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Mesa) | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1188/act/46/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Say Something]</ref> | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All Stars | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Lyrical Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Secondary 9-11 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All Stars | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="12" |2021 | |||
|Taken | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |The Letting Go | ||
|The Letting Go | | rowspan="2" |Lyrical | ||
|Lyrical | | rowspan="2" |Jennifer Peterson | ||
| | |KAR (Mesa)<ref>[https://dancekar.com/store/event/1338/act/285/preview-video?type=long&autoplay=true&showCartButtons=true KAR - Letting Go]</ref> | ||
|KAR | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 12-14 Solos<br />Secondary Miss Teen Dance<br />NYC All-Stars<br />HDE All-Stars | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 100: | Line 112: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | | rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | ||
|24/7 (Provo) | |24/7 (Provo) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Omaha) | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |I Lie | | rowspan="6" |I Lie | ||
| Line 115: | Line 127: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Dallas) | |Jump (Dallas) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Female | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |Jump (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 121: | Line 133: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Houston) | |NUVO (Houston) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Westminster) | |NUVO (Westminster) | ||
| Line 129: | Line 141: | ||
|Top 20 Junior Soloist | |Top 20 Junior Soloist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | | rowspan="6" |2022 | ||
| | |In These Hands | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Jennifer Peterson | ||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |NUVO (Omaha) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nothing Compares | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|One Rhythm (Nationals) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />National Champion | |||
|- | |||
|Shine (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |In the Dark | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|Jump (Dallas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Woman's Work | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jennifer Peterson | |||
|One Rhythm | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Joyful Girl | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Mandy Korpinen<br />& Elizabeth Petrin | |||
|MDE (Dallas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Provo) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 221: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind | | rowspan="2"|Trouble On My Mind | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"|Bella Fernandez<br />Aften Harris<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson | | rowspan="2"|[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Madyson Barney<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />Nyla Hemsley<br />Makena Erickson | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |24/7 (Glendale) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large line<br />Stop the Clock! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Partner in Crime | |Partner in Crime | ||
| | | | ||
|Makena Erickson<br />Bella Fernandez<br />Aften Harris<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Isabella Beasley<br />Madyson Barney<br />Posey Harris<br />Sydney Kelly<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Lexi Diaz<br />Alexis Alvarez<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Ava Goodman<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Lisa Nelson<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Blake Tischler<br />Lexi Wahlberg<br />CJ Dolce | |Makena Erickson<br />[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />Brielle Langowski<br />Isabella Beasley<br />Madyson Barney<br />Posey Harris<br />Sydney Kelly<br />Sierra Lilly<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />Mirah Charley<br />Sayler Conover<br />Ava Goodman<br />Brinklee Grako<br />Kanon Greer<br />Lisa Nelson<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />London Skiba<br />Blake Tischler<br />Lexi Wahlberg<br />CJ Dolce | ||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |Showstopper (Phoenix) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Super Groups | ||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|I Got a Girl | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Aften Harris<br />Julia Chavez<br />Madyson Barney<br />[[Ellie Smith]]<br />Ava Goodman<br />Kanon Greer<br />Hailey Baer<br />[[Esmé Chou]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Group | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Din Da Da | |||
|Ballroom | |||
|[[JT Church]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Eleda Dickenson]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />[[Delaney Taylor]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Bella Fernandez]]<br />[[Addison Jones]]<br />[[Brooklynn Jones]]<br />[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />and others | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior extended lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
|And So It Is | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sara Allen<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Bella Klassen]]<br />[[Avery Gay]]<br />Brooke Judge<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|Jump (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Don Juan | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Aften Harris]]<br />[[Ellie Smith]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br /> | |||
|Jump (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|We hear you | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]] | |||
|NYCDA (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5"|2023 | |||
|I Need a Man | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Sara Allen<br />[[Delaney Taylor]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|Best of Jump (Seniors) | |||
|- | |||
|Give Me love | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Sara Allen<br >[[Summer O'Haver]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Landrie Peterson]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|No Sleep No Dream | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Sophia Dasalla]]<br />Makena Erickson<br />[[Amaya Llewellyn]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Mein Herr | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|[[Aften Harris]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]]<br />Madison Medoro<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Abigail Riles]]<br />Sierra Lilly<br />Abby Honstad<br />Charlotte Allphin<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Hannah Bozer]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />[[Oakley Hill]]<br />Gabbi Lujan<br />[[Patience Hughes]]<br />Ashton Wullbrandt<br />[[Madisyn Amos]]<br />Lily Messenger<br />Taylor Poropat<br />Emma Scott<br />Scarlet Arnaud<br />Kalista Greer | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Super Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Toy Soldier | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />[[Kendyl Miller]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Colby Rich]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />London Skiba<br />Payton Stowe<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|Showstopper (Phoenix) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan ="3" |2024 | |||
|Without Wings | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]<br />[[Elsie Sandall]]<br />[[Tatum Self]]<br />[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />[[Harper Peterson]] | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Groups<br />Best in Studios | |||
|- | |||
|Big Spender | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|[[Alexis Alvarez]]<br />[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />Julia Chavez<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Lexi Diaz]]<br />Kanon Greer<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Daylyn Lucky]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />[[Emma Martin]]<br />[[Isabelle Matson]]<br />McKenzie Robinson<br />[[Kortlynn Rosenbaugh]]<br />London Skiba<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Payton Stowe]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]] | |||
|Jump (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Drip | |||
|Specialty | |||
|[[Olivia Benyamin]]<br />[[Brooklin Cooley]]<br />[[Arden Lujan]]<br />Zora Griffin-Todd<br />[[Chloe Slone]]<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Paige Kracht]]<br />[[Emma Martin]] | |||
|24/7 (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Senior Specialty Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ====with Casteel High School==== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2025 | |||
|Sweet Dreams | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]] | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|I Like the Way You Do It | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]] | |||
|KAR (Mesa) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Woman's Work | |||
|Lyrical | |||
</ | |Isabella Gomez<br />[[Amaya Weeks]]<br />[[Julia Chavez]]<br />[[Grace McKinley]]<br />[[Olivia Bell]]<br />Emerson Plourde<br />Ellie Romney<br />Baylee Romney<br />Kinsley Norton<br />Keira Hattenburg<br />Gabriella Owens<br />Kenzie Cole<br />[[Daphne Mar]]<br />[[Tatum Kahler]] | ||
< | |KAR (Mesa) | ||
| | |||
|} | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
< | |||
< | |||
</ | |||
< | |||
< | |||
==== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2019 Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest (Regional) | |||
*2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional) | |||
*2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer | |||
*2021 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR (Regional) | |||
*2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals) | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Colby Rich/Gallery]] | |||
== | ==References== | ||
< | <references/> | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/colby_rich_official/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzRGaCSbvramdyEw7UfmyGA YouTube] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzRGaCSbvramdyEw7UfmyGA YouTube] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
| Line 300: | Line 369: | ||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | [[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | ||
[[Category:August Births]] | [[Category:August Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 21:11, 17 November 2024
| Colby Marie Rich | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 17 |
| Birthdate | August 2, 2008 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | Arizona |
| Height | 5'1" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Dirty Blonde |
| School Grade | 11th (24/25) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Dancer Model Student Cheerleader |
| Affiliations | Carissa's Tutu Couture Honeycut Dancewear SimplyBE Dance Originals Five Dancewear KM Agency Dance |
| Dance Studios | Club Dance Studio Casteel Dance Company The Moment Dance Experience |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Leanne Rich (mother) Bob Rich (father) |
| Siblings | Elias Rich (brother) Bennett Rich (brother) |
| Friends | Brooklin Cooley Alexis Adair Summer O’Haver Paige Kracht Jaycee Wilkins Sydney Kelly Makena Erickson Bella Fernandez Payton Stowe Navy Forrest Arden Lujan |
| Pets | 2 dogs named Baxter and Eli |
| Nicknames | Coco |
Colby Marie Rich (born on August 2, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Arizona, who trains at the Club Dance Studio.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer(s) | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | The Greatest Star | Musical Theater | Jennifer Peterson | KAR (Mesa) | did not place |
| Spotlight Cup | unknown results | ||||
| Showstopper (Gilbert) | 2nd in Junior Competitive Solos Double Platinum | ||||
| Act 1 Talent | 7th in Junior Solos Platinum | ||||
| Breathless | Contemporary | Nick Meola | Starquest (Riverside) | 1st in Junior Solos Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest | |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| NUVO (Birmingham) | 6th in Mini Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Westminster) | 5th in Mini Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| 2020 | Color Song | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/7 (Provo) | 4th in Junior Solos |
| NUVO (Tulsa) | 7th in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Atlantic City) | 6th in Junior Solos | ||||
| Say Something | Lyrical | Jennifer Peterson | Showbiz (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Lyrical Solos 2nd in Junior Solos | |
| KAR (Mesa)[1] | 1st in Secondary 9-11 Lyrical Solos 2nd in Secondary 9-11 Solos Secondary Miss Junior Dance NYC All Stars | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| 2021 | Taken | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | NUVO (Glendale) | 5th in Junior Solos DJ's Pick |
| The Letting Go | Lyrical | Jennifer Peterson | KAR (Mesa)[2] | 1st in Secondary 12-14 Solos Secondary Miss Teen Dance NYC All-Stars HDE All-Stars | |
| NUVO (Glendale) | |||||
| Inhale | Contemporary | Nick Meola | 24/7 (Provo) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |
| NUVO (Omaha) | 3rd in Junior Solos Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| Radix Nationals Live | did not place | ||||
| I Lie | Contemporary | Chelsea Jennings | 24/7 (Glendale) | 4th in Junior Solos | |
| Jump (Dallas) | 5th in Junior Solos Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||||
| Jump (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Solos | ||||
| NUVO (Houston) | 1st in Junior Solos DJ's Pick | ||||
| NUVO (Westminster) | 8th in Junior Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | Top 20 Junior Soloist | ||||
| 2022 | In These Hands | Contemporary | Jennifer Peterson | NUVO (Omaha) | 6th in Teen Solos High Gold |
| Nothing Compares | Contemporary | Jennifer Peterson | One Rhythm (Nationals) | 1st in Teen Solos National Champion | |
| Shine (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen solos | ||||
| NYCDA (Las Vegas) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| NYCDA Nationals (Phoenix) | 1st in Teen Solos | ||||
| Radix (Glendale) | |||||
| 2023 | In the Dark | Contemporary | Jennifer Peterson | Jump (Dallas) | 2nd in Teen Solos |
| Jump (Glendale) | 4th in Teen solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| Woman's Work | Lyrical | Jennifer Peterson | One Rhythm | 2nd in Teen Solos | |
| NYCDA (Phoenix) | 8th in Teen Solos | ||||
| The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | did not place | ||||
| 2024 | Joyful Girl | Contemporary | Mandy Korpinen & Elizabeth Petrin |
MDE (Dallas) | 1st in Teen Solos |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | 2nd in Teen Solos Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| NUVO (Phoenix) | 10th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist | ||||
| NUVO (Provo) | 5th in Teen Solos Runner-Up Teen Female BreakOut Artist |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Trouble On My Mind | Lyrical | Bella Fernandez Aften Harris Brielle Langowski Madyson Barney Sierra Lilly Lexi Diaz Alexis Alvarez Mirah Charley Sayler Conover Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer McKenzie Robinson Nyla Hemsley Makena Erickson |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 5th in Junior Large Groups |
| 24/7 (Glendale) | 1st in Mini Large line Stop the Clock! | ||||
| Partner in Crime | Makena Erickson Bella Fernandez Aften Harris Brielle Langowski Isabella Beasley Madyson Barney Posey Harris Sydney Kelly Sierra Lilly Lexi Diaz Alexis Alvarez Mirah Charley Sayler Conover Ava Goodman Brinklee Grako Kanon Greer Lisa Nelson McKenzie Robinson London Skiba Blake Tischler Lexi Wahlberg CJ Dolce |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 3rd in Junior Super Groups | ||
| 2020 | I Got a Girl | Jazz | Aften Harris Julia Chavez Madyson Barney Ellie Smith Ava Goodman Kanon Greer Hailey Baer Esmé Chou |
Jump (Phoenix) | 3rd in Mini Group |
| 2021 | Din Da Da | Ballroom | JT Church Summer O'Haver Brooklin Cooley Eleda Dickenson Olivia Bell Delaney Taylor Amaya Weeks Bella Fernandez Addison Jones Brooklynn Jones Olivia Benyamin Grace McKinley and others |
Jump (Phoenix) | 2nd in Junior extended lines |
| 2022 | And So It Is | Lyrical | Sara Allen Brooklin Cooley Paige Kracht Summer O'Haver Bella Klassen Avery Gay Brooke Judge Amaya Weeks |
Jump (Phoenix) | 3rd in Teen Groups |
| Don Juan | Jazz | Sophia Dasalla Brooklin Cooley Aften Harris Ellie Smith Amaya Weeks Julia Chavez Amaya Llewellyn Payton Stowe |
Jump (Provo) | 3rd in Junior Groups | |
| We hear you | Contemporary | Chloe Slone Brooklin Cooley Payton Stowe Amaya Weeks Ellary Day Szyndlar Amaya Llewellyn Julia Chavez Kortlynn Rosenbaugh |
NYCDA (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Groups | |
| 2023 | I Need a Man | Jazz | Sara Allen Delaney Taylor Paige Kracht Brooklin Cooley Summer O'Haver Amaya Weeks |
NUVO (Glendale) | Best of Jump (Seniors) |
| Give Me love | Lyrical | Sara Allen Summer O'Haver Brooklin Cooley Paige Kracht Landrie Peterson Amaya Weeks |
24/7 (Phoenix) | did not place | |
| No Sleep No Dream | Contemporary | Alexis Alvarez Hannah Bozer Julia Chavez Sophia Dasalla Makena Erickson Amaya Llewellyn Arden Lujan Harper Peterson McKenzie Robinson Kortlynn Rosenbaugh Elsie Sandall Ellary Day Szyndlar Payton Stowe Amaya Weeks |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 4th in Teen Large Groups | |
| Mein Herr | Musical Theatre | Aften Harris Harper Peterson Madison Medoro Lexi Diaz Abigail Riles Sierra Lilly Abby Honstad Charlotte Allphin Kendyl Miller Hannah Bozer Elsie Sandall Alexis Alvarez Colby Rich Oakley Hill Gabbi Lujan Patience Hughes Ashton Wullbrandt Madisyn Amos Lily Messenger Taylor Poropat Emma Scott Scarlet Arnaud Kalista Greer |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 1st in Junior Super Groups | |
| Toy Soldier | Jazz | Alexis Alvarez Lexi Diaz Kendyl Miller Elsie Sandall Colby Rich Julia Chavez London Skiba Payton Stowe Amaya Weeks |
Showstopper (Phoenix) | 6th in Teen Small Groups | |
| 2024 | Without Wings | Contemporary | Amaya Weeks Kortlynn Rosenbaugh Elsie Sandall Tatum Self Alexis Alvarez Ellary Day Szyndlar Arden Lujan Harper Peterson |
Jump (Glendale) | 1st in Junior Groups Best in Studios |
| Big Spender | Musical Theatre | Alexis Alvarez Olivia Benyamin Julia Chavez Brooklin Cooley Lexi Diaz Kanon Greer Paige Kracht Daylyn Lucky Arden Lujan Emma Martin Isabelle Matson McKenzie Robinson Kortlynn Rosenbaugh London Skiba Chloe Slone Payton Stowe Amaya Weeks |
Jump (Glendale) | did not place | |
| Drip | Specialty | Olivia Benyamin Brooklin Cooley Arden Lujan Zora Griffin-Todd Chloe Slone Amaya Weeks Paige Kracht Emma Martin |
24/7 (Phoenix) | 3rd in Senior Specialty Groups |
with Casteel High School
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Sweet Dreams | Jazz | Isabella Gomez Amaya Weeks Julia Chavez Grace McKinley Olivia Bell Emerson Plourde Ellie Romney Baylee Romney Kinsley Norton Keira Hattenburg Gabriella Owens Kenzie Cole Daphne Mar Tatum Kahler |
KAR (Mesa) | |
| I Like the Way You Do It | Hip Hop | Isabella Gomez Amaya Weeks Julia Chavez Grace McKinley Olivia Bell Emerson Plourde Ellie Romney Baylee Romney Kinsley Norton Keira Hattenburg Gabriella Owens Kenzie Cole Daphne Mar Tatum Kahler |
KAR (Mesa) | ||
| Woman's Work | Lyrical | Isabella Gomez Amaya Weeks Julia Chavez Grace McKinley Olivia Bell Emerson Plourde Ellie Romney Baylee Romney Kinsley Norton Keira Hattenburg Gabriella Owens Kenzie Cole Daphne Mar Tatum Kahler |
KAR (Mesa) |
Dance Titles
[edit | edit source]- 2019 Elite 8 Junior Miss Starquest (Regional)
- 2020 Secondary Miss Junior Dance KAR (Regional)
- 2020 NYCDA Nationals Top 8 Junior Outstanding Dancer
- 2021 Secondary Miss Teen Dance KAR (Regional)
- 2022 Teen 1R winner at One Rhythm Dance Competition (Nationals)