Crystal Huang: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Crystal Huang
|name = Crystal Huang
|image = File:Crystal Huang 2023.jpg
|image = File:Crystal Huang 2025.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2008|10|08}}
|birthdate = October 8, 2008
|birthdate = October 8, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = Chinese-American
|hometown = California
|hometown = California <br> New York
|eye color = Brown
|eye color = Brown
|hair color = Black
|hair color = Black
|school grade = 8th (22/23)
|school grade = 11th (24/25)
|profession = Dancer <br> Student
|profession = Choreographer <br> Dancer <br> Student
|affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> BLOC LA <br> MTA Kids
|affiliations = DiscountDance <br> Honey Cut <br> Russian Pointe <br> I Am Force <br> Bloc LA <br> MTA Kids
|dance studios = Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy (formally) <br> The Rock Center for Dance <br> Nevada School of Dance
|dance studios = ABT JKO <br> Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy <br> The Rock Center for Dance <br> Nevada School of Dance <br> Bayer Ballet Academy
|titles = ''see below''
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother)
|parents = Tony Huang (father) <br> Wannee Chen (mother)
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|siblings = Ethan Huang (brother)
|friends = [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]
|friends = [[Kennedy Kahler]] <br> [[Savannah Kristich]] <br> [[Ellary Day Szyndlar]] <br> [[Amanda Lai]] <br> [[Fiona Wu]] <br> [[Raina Wu]] <br> [[Moriah Peralta]]
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since she was three years old along with her older brother Ethan Huang. Now she dances at The Rock Center For Dance. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only one solo and one group; they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.
}}'''Crystal Huang''' (born on October 8, 2008) is a teenage dancer from California. She danced at Yoko's Dance & Performing Arts Academy since she was three years old along with her older brother Ethan Huang and later at The Rock Center For Dance. Now she dances at ABT JKO school. Crystal started competitive dance in 2012 with only one solo and one group; they performed a lyrical and jazz routine. Crystal also did gymnastics at Top Flight in Fremont after learning other dancers cross trained to get better.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 105: Line 105:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Double Platinum
|-
|-
|Showstopper Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper WCF
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 136:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Showstopper Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper WCF
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
Line 166: Line 166:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper WCF
|
|
|-
|-
Line 196: Line 196:
|
|
|-
|-
|Showstopper Nationals (Anaheim)
|Showstopper WCF
|
|
|-
|-
Line 649: Line 649:
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|The Dance Awards<br />(Las Vegas)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos
|-
| rowspan ="2" |2024
|One Hundred Strings
|Contemporary
|
|24/7 (Reno)
|Performance as Best Dancer Winner
|-
|Do You Care?
|Contemporary
|
|Prix de lusanne
|Prize Winner
|}
|}


Line 866: Line 879:
|
|
|-
|-
|Tampa
|
|-
|2024
|Valse Masquerade
|Contemporary
|[[Brady Farrar]]
|Tampa
|Tampa
|
|
Line 1,322: Line 1,342:
| rowspan="5" |Secret Garden
| rowspan="5" |Secret Garden
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Raina Wu<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="5" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Small Groups
Line 1,340: Line 1,360:
| rowspan="5" |Shoeless Joe
| rowspan="5" |Shoeless Joe
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Annika Lee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Connie Li<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />Raina Wu<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="5" |Abigail Baron<br />Alice Sun<br />[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Annika Lee<br />Bethany Dohn<br />Connie Li<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Elsa Fan<br />[[Ethan Huang]]<br />Isabella Zhao<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Noah Tabladillo<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Victoria Kostikov<br />Viviana Chen
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|Rainbow (San Mateo)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Lines
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 8 & Under Lines
Line 1,359: Line 1,379:
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike
| rowspan="3" |Little Red Bike
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />Raina Wu<br />Ritika Mhatre
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,371: Line 1,391:
| rowspan="3" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="3" |Steam Heat
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />Raina Wu<br />Ritika Mhatre
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Ava Ding<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,383: Line 1,403:
| rowspan="3" |In Wavelengths
| rowspan="3" |In Wavelengths
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Raina Wu<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
| Showbiz (San Jose)
| Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,395: Line 1,415:
| rowspan="3" |Can't Turn You Loose
| rowspan="3" |Can't Turn You Loose
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |Jazz
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Raina Wu<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Viviana Chen
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,407: Line 1,427:
| rowspan="3" |Never Neverland
| rowspan="3" |Never Neverland
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |Open
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Arielle Wang<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />Raina Wu<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sophia Xiao
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />Arielle Wang<br />Ava Ding<br />Bethany Dohn<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Jasmine Li<br />Joy Lin<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Lily Motahari<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sophia Xiao
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,431: Line 1,451:
| rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam
| rowspan="3" |Hot Lunch Jam
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />Raina Wu<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen
| rowspan="3" |[[Amanda Lai]]<br />[[Crystal Huang]]<br />Deanna Zarkova<br />Ella Liang<br />Emily Liang<br />Gemma Krotz<br />Isabelle Tang<br />Jasmine Li<br />[[Kaitlyn De Leon]]<br />Kaitlyn Huynh<br />Kaitlyn Vilayphanh<br />Layla Clemente<br />Maya Williams<br />Mika Tong-Nomoto<br />Naomi Harkey<br />[[Raina Wu]]<br />Renee Ke<br />Ritika Mhatre<br />Sabrina Chen<br />Samantha Tan<br />Stephanie Wong<br />Tiana Zhou<br />Viviana Chen
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|Showbiz (San Jose)
|
|
Line 1,450: Line 1,470:
*2023 The Dance Awards Las Vegas Teen Best Dancer
*2023 The Dance Awards Las Vegas Teen Best Dancer
*2023 NYCDA Nationals Teen Outstanding Dancer
*2023 NYCDA Nationals Teen Outstanding Dancer
*2024 Young Arts winner in dance/ballet
*2024 Silver Medal Senior Women YAGP finals
==Choreographer Credits==
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;"
|-
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Results
|-
|2025
|[[Ellary Day Szyndlar]]
|Chrysalis
|Contemporary
|NUVO (Long Beach)
|Showcase Only
|}


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 1,460: Line 1,500:
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKKdW3ldA97YExVkq5ixDvQ/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKKdW3ldA97YExVkq5ixDvQ/ YouTube (1)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/tohuang/ YouTube (2)]
*[http://www.youtube.com/user/tohuang/ YouTube (2)]
[[Category:Choreographers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Yoko's Dance Dancers]]
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:Rock Center Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:The Dance Awards Best Dancers]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:October Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]