Emily Kim: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
|||
| (38 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Emily Kim | |||
|image = File:Emily Kim.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|12|27}} | ||
| | |birthdate = December 27, 2008 | ||
|nationality = | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = | |hometown = Maryland | ||
| | |eye color = Blue | ||
}} | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |||
|dance studios = Turning Pointe Dance Academy | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Ava Buckhalt]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | |||
}}'''Emily Kim''' (born in December 27, 2008) is a teenage dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|These Days | |These Days | ||
|Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Valse | |||
|Open | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2020-1 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Try a Little Tenderness | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2020 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Lilac Fairy | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|Best in Subject | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Wire | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2021 | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore)<br />2022 | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2022 | |||
|Satanella Variation | |||
|Pointe | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Don't Let Me Be Misunderstood | |||
|Open | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 37: | Line 83: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2017- | | rowspan="4"|2017-8 | ||
|The Barrel Breaks | |The Barrel Breaks | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | | | ||
|Temi Ademiju<br />[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Ryan Blattau<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Cora Brustad<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Madeleine Hale<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Mary Mchale<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Madeleine Pettit<br />Rayna Robinson<br />Katelyn Rosenberger<br />Simone Tidwell<br />Annabel Vetock<br />Larissa Wasyluszko | |Temi Ademiju<br />[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Ryan Blattau<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Cora Brustad<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Madeleine Hale<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Mary Mchale<br />Jessica Molyett<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]<br />Rayna Robinson<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]<br />Simone Tidwell<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]<br />Larissa Wasyluszko | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |6<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2018- | | rowspan="3"|Bohemian Rhapsody | ||
| rowspan="3"|Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3"|Dawn McDonald | |||
| rowspan="3"|[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018-9 | |||
|Four Seasons | |Four Seasons | ||
|Ballet | |Ballet | ||
| | |Elaine Seidman | ||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Evie Bolognese<br />Ava Buckhalt<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Alexis Kihiko<br />Mikaela Kline<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Madeleine Pettit | |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The Rose | |The Rose | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Elaine Seidman | ||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Evie Bolognese<br />Ava Buckhalt<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Madeleine Pettit | |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2019 | | rowspan="2"|2019 | ||
|Book of Love | |Book of Love | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Ava Buckhalt<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Alexis Kihiko<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vegas | |Vegas | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Satya Aranova-Kim<br />Catelyn Barnes<br />Kara Barnes<br />Joe Blandford<br />Evie Bolognese<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Ava Buckhalt<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Mya Elle Fernandez<br />Amelia Foster<br />Charlotte Hale<br />Deanna Heim<br />Alexis Kihiko<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Remi Mason<br />Jordyn Mavor<br />Mary | |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />[[Ava Buckhalt]]<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Mya Elle Fernandez]]<br />Amelia Foster<br />[[Charlotte Hale]]<br />Deanna Heim<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Remi Mason]]<br />Jordyn Mavor<br />Mary McHale<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]<br />[[Alexandra Wisniewski]] | ||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|} | |} | ||
==External Link== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/_emily__kim_/ Instagram] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | [[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||