Esmé Chou: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Esmé Chou | |name = Esmé Chou | ||
|image = File:Esmé Chou.jpg | |image = File:Esmé Chou 2024.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2010|11|24}} | ||
|birthdate = November 24, 2010 | |birthdate = November 24, 2010 | ||
|nationality = Asian-American | |nationality = Asian-American | ||
|hometown = California | |||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Black | |hair color = Black | ||
|profession = Dancer | |school grade = 8th (24/25) | ||
|dance studios = The Company | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|affiliations = Jo + Jax | |||
|dance studios = The Company <br> Artistic Motion Dance <br> Club Dance Studios <br> Project 21 <br> Westside Dance Project | |||
|siblings = [[Tegan Chou]] (sister) | |siblings = [[Tegan Chou]] (sister) | ||
}} | |friends = [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Paige Kracht]] | ||
}}'''Esmé Chou''' (born on November 24, 2010) is a young teenage dancer who has trained at various studios including the Company, Club Dance Studio, Artistic Motion Dance and Project 21. She currently trains at Westside Dance Project. Her sister [[Tegan Chou|Tegan]] is also a dancer. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 23: | Line 27: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2018 | | rowspan="4"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="4"|White Clouds | | rowspan="4"|White Clouds | ||
| Line 29: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="4"| | | rowspan="4"| | ||
|24/7 (Los Angeles) | |24/7 (Los Angeles) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekicks Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekicks Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookies Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |NUVO (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in | |2<sup>nd</sup> in NUbies Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Stardust | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="10" |Shai Rosen | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |24/7 (San Diego) | ||
| | |Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Reno) | |24/7 (Reno) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |Radix (Anaheim) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Class Scholarship | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Albuquerque) | |NUVO (Albuquerque) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />StandOut in Tap | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Houston) | |Jump (Houston) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jump (Honolulu) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Portland) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | | rowspan="9" |2020 | ||
|Chrysalis | | rowspan="4" |Chrysalis | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="4" |Contemporary | ||
|Terin Christopher | | rowspan="4" |Terin Christopher | ||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anchorage) | |NUVO (Anchorage) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|Top 12 Pre-Competitive Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Bluebird Variation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|La Garde Ma Fille | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|YAGP (Phoenix) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Dark | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nick Meola | |||
|NUVO (National Harbor) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Mini Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Provo) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Particle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female Core Performer | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Esmé Chou/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
| Line 139: | Line 133: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:The Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Club Dance Studio dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:WDP Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Chou Sisters]] | [[Category:Chou Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:November Births]] | |||
[[Category:2010 births]] | |||