Amelia Duncan: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 Created page with "right|200px'''''Amelia Duncan''''' (born on March 24, 2008) is a young dancer.{{Stub}} ==External Link== *[https://www.instagram.com/amelia.tiny.dan..." |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Amelia Duncan | |||
|image = File:Amelia Duncan.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2008|03|24}} | |||
|birthdate = March 24, 2008 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = Indiana | |||
|eye color = Blue | |||
|hair color = Blonde | |||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |||
|dance studios = Dance Elite <br> Expressenz Dance Center <br> The Colony | |||
|friends = [[Julia Bailey]] <br> [[Lily Farrell]] <br> [[Aubriana Lovelace]] <br> [[Delaney Michalak]] <br> [[Macie Blacklidge]] <br> [[Makenna Blacklidge]] <br> [[Jenna Jarboe]] <br> [[Kate Jarboe]] <br> [[Adare Haas]] <br> [[Joya Haas]] <br> [[Emily Haas]] | |||
}}'''Amelia Duncan''' (born on March 24, 2008) is a teenage dancer who trained in studios such as Dance Elite, The Colony and Expressenz Dance Center. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Clown | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category | |||
|- | |||
|Encore | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Category<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hey Oh! | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|In10sity (Indianapolis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Fort Wayne) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Premier Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Thistle & Weeds | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Adrenaline | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nexstar | |||
|14<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in<br />Jazz & Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Detroit) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Happiness<br />Does Not Wait | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|Remember Us | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|The Dance Awards Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lonely | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Mobile) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Am Still Me | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Lake Geneva) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Better Off Alone | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Came Along | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
|NYCDA (Lansing) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Galu | |||
| | |||
|NUVO (Chicago) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2022-3 | |||
| rowspan="3" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
|Radix (Lansing) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|12<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Runner-Up<br />Hip-Hop Scholarship<br />Rising Star Award | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
====with Dance Elite==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|City Love | |||
| | |||
|Allie Cothern<br />Jyllian Knolinski<br />Madeline Paul<br />Ava Cothern<br />Lilly York<br />Madison Turner<br />Sophia Plonske | |||
|Showstopper (Indianapolis) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|} | |||
====with Expressenz Dance Center==== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I'm a Woman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Sofia Bayt<br />Ava Dalton<br />Micah Devoe<br />Kyra Feigenbaum<br />Hazel Hilliard<br />Addison Sampson<br />Avarie Young | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jay-Z | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Julia Bailey]]<br />[[Lily Farrell]]<br />Kyra Feigenbaum<br />Ella Flores<br />Ainsley Grey<br />[[Emily Haas]]<br />[[Joya Haas]]<br />Samuel Hulka<br />[[Jenna Jarboe]]<br />Camille Kapsalis<br />Alexis Leistner<br />[[Aubriana Lovelace]]<br />Samantha McMahon<br />[[Delaney Michalak]]<br />Damian Prabu<br />Mirabella Russell<br />Addison Sampson<br />Camille Twitchell | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Earth Song | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hand Jive | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Greatest Showman | |||
| rowspan="2" |Production | |||
| rowspan="2" |Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines | |||
|} | |||
== Additional Page == | |||
[[Amelia Duncan/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/ameliaduncan08_/ Instagram] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Expressenz Dance Center Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:The Colony Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:March Births]] | |||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||