Ava Buckhalt: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 m Kingofgameshows800 moved page Ava buckhalt to Ava Buckhalt without leaving a redirect: ACK! HE'S BACK! |
shes not in 10th |
||
| (76 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{infobox dancer | |||
|name=Ava Dalin Buckhalt | |||
|image=File:Ava Buckhalt.jpg | |||
|gender=Female | |||
|age={{age|2008}} | |||
|birthdate=2008 | |||
|hometown=Hanover, Maryland | |||
|nationality=American | |||
|eye color=Brown | |||
|hair color=Brown | |||
|school grade=12th | |||
|profession=Dancer <br> Singer | |||
|affiliations=Girl Scouts <br> Nikolay | |||
|dance studios=Alpha & Omega Dance Academy <br> The Dance Collective <br> Turning Pointe Dance Academy | |||
|titles=''see below'' | |||
|parents=Bonnie Buckhalt (mother) | |||
|siblings=Joel Buckhalt (brother) | |||
|friends=[[Annabel Vetock]] <br> [[Evie Bolognese]] <br> [[Mariam Fadl]] <br> [[Dakotah Hill]] <br> [[Liya Johnson]] <br> [[Emily Kim]] <br> [[Mikaela Kline]] <br> [[Ella Kozar]] <br> [[Madeleine Pettit]] <br> [[Sarah Stillman]] <br> [[Caroline Wentker]] | |||
|pets= 1 cat (Miku) | |||
}}'''Ava Dalin Buckhalt''' (born in 2008) is a young dancer from Hanover, Maryland, who dances at Turning Pointe Dance Academy. She is also part of the Girl Scouts. | |||
==Dances== | |||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Imagine | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Charity Photogenic | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Towson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2020-21 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Once Upon a Dream | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Towson) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|YAGP (Philadelphia) | |||
|Top 12 Classical<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Time After Time | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Advanced Solos<br />Junior Miss Legacy | |||
|- | |||
|Variation From La<br />Fille Mal Gardee | |||
|Pointe | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Nightmare | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Mariah Barbee | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Duets/Trios<br />MVP Award | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017-8 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bohemian Rhapsody | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Dawn McDonald | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]]<br />and many others | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2017 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2018 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Headliners (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Legacy (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2"|2018-9 | |||
|Four Seasons | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Elaine Seidman | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|The Rose | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Elaine Seidman | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />[[Madeleine Pettit]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019-20 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Book of Love | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Vegas | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Aislyn De Bels<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Mya Elle Fernandez]]<br />Amelia Foster<br />[[Charlotte Hale]]<br />[[Deanna Heim]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />[[Remi Mason]]<br />Jordyn Mavor<br />Mary Mchale<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas<br />[[Katelyn Rosenberger]]<br />[[Alexandra Wisniewski]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2019 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Where the Light Gets In | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah Mchale<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />[[Annabel Vetock]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2020-21 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I Will Always Love You | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Andante Affetuoso | |||
| rowspan="2" |Ballet | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jessica Molyett | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |The Frug | |||
| rowspan="2" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Satya Aranova-Kim]]<br />[[Catelyn Barnes]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />Abbigail Brake<br />Fiona Burke<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Mya Elle Fernandez]]<br />Amelia Foster<br />[[Deanna Heim]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas<br />[[Charlotte Hale]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Hound Dog | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Abbigail Brake<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Jessica Molyett | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tragedy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Makayla An]]<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Joe Blandford]]<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />Kirsten Gottlieb<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Danae Hill<br />Serenity Holland<br />Liya Johnson<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Mikaela Kline]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Sarah Mchale<br />Abby Nicholas<br />Katelyn Rosenberger<br />[[Nisa Tatum]]<br />Claudia Yanss | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2020 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) 2021 | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
|Summer | |||
|Contemporary | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Trouble | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Still Rock & Roll | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Mariah Barbee<br />Kamari Curtis<br />Serenity Holland<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Meena Manoj<br />[[Nisa Tatum]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Seasons | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />Kara Barnes<br />[[Evie Bolognese]]<br />Gracie Donohoe<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Caroline Jones<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Jessica Molyett<br />Abby Nicholas | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Ghostbusters | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Mariah Barbee<br />Kamari Curtis<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Daeja Hill<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />Serenity Holland<br />Caroline Jones<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Robin Madison<br />Meena Manoj<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />[[Nisa Tatum]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Cello's Song | |||
|Pointe | |||
| | |||
|[[Makayla An]]<br />Grace Bachmann<br />Melody Chapman<br />[[Mariam Fadl]]<br />Anna Gardiner<br />Karina Garner<br />[[Dakotah Hill]]<br />[[Alexis Kihiko]]<br />[[Emily Kim]]<br />[[Ella Kozar]]<br />Jaya Lastrapes<br />Nyah Lastrapes<br />Kaia Lockwood<br />Makaila Neal-Simmons<br />Katelyn Rosenberger<br />[[Annabel Vetock]]<br />Claudia Yanss | |||
|Hall of Fame (Baltimore) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |||
==Dance Titles== | |||
Junior Miss Starpower 2019, 2020<br /> | |||
Junior Miss Legacy 2021 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
File:Ph-ll-laurel-parade-bs0055495811-20170701.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
===Videos=== | |||
<center><youtube width="400" height="240">fVTHQMCkuGo</youtube><youtube width="400" height="240">_H1XntRttNU</youtube></center> | |||
==External Links== | |||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ava_buckhalt/ Instagram] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCe3Tcv9mxC6hKtpSG-BaHIA YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | |||
[[Category:Turning Pointe Dance Academy]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | |||