Ava Foley: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (184 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Ava Foley 4.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|12|07}} | ||
|birthdate = December 7, 2012 | |birthdate = December 7, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = Orange County, California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'1" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 7th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> LL Rabe Couture and Streetwear <br> American Girl <br> Fashion Nova | ||
|parents = Ryan Foley <br> Michelle Foley | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Lab OC (current) | ||
|siblings = Jayden Foley | |parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother) | ||
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[ | |siblings = Jayden Foley (brother) | ||
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young | |friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Leighton Brandt]] <br> [[Skye Harrell]] <br> [[Ashlyn Ollestad]] | ||
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young tweenage entertainer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and has trained and danced at Mather Dance Company. Today she trains & dances at Dance Lab OC. | |||
Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her | Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
|Big and Loud | |Big and Loud | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Meghan | |Meghan McGrath | ||
| | |MOVE Nationals | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Material Girl | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |Velocity (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MOVE Nationals | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Let | | rowspan="3" |Let it Be | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Madison Smith | | rowspan="3" |Madison Smith | ||
| Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Quiet | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |I am a Good Girl | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Mini Protege Solo | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 101: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 75: | Line 109: | ||
|Rhythm of the Rain | |Rhythm of the Rain | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[ | |Katie Watts | ||
|[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madison Roman<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Harper White<br />Sophiee Urbina<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under | |4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Tell Him | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kiss Me | |MOVE Nationals | ||
|Tap | |6<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 4-5 Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Kiss Me | |||
| rowspan="3" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Mylie Murillo]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under | |10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |KAR (Riverside) | ||
|Bugle Boy | |did not place | ||
|Tap | |- | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bugle Boy | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Mackenzie Reber | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mony Mony | | rowspan="2" |Mony Mony | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Alexis Kathol]] | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bedrock Babez | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|Jazz | |did not place | ||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |Bedrock Babez | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2021 | | rowspan="5" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous | | rowspan="5" |Fabulous | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br /> | | rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Ava Guttman<br />Kali Funston<br />Mackenzie Reber | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |Velocity (Phoenix) | ||
| Line 125: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz<br />Vibe Award | ||
1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz | |- | ||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="14" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bad Girls | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="4" |Meaghan McGrath | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Haylee Grace<br />Kali Funston<br />Miyyah Barajas<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella Santiago | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Housewives of OC | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Olive G.<br />Skye Harrell<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Elizabeth Ling | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Name Game | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Skye Harrell<br />Olive G.<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Kali Funston<br />Kai Kai Loranzo<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Haylee Grace | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Never Met A Wolf | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |Robert Duran | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ayla G.<br />Camilia S.<br />Carrera P.<br />Eastyn M.<br />Gemma W.<br />Kylie R.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Siena B.<br />Miabella S.<br />Kali Funston | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judge's Choice<br />Creative Choreography<br />Top Elite First | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Heartbeat Drumbeat | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Roxen | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Don Juan | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Audrey Lee | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.<br />Siena B. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Boogie Shoes | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |Melina M.<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />Ashlynn R.<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Kali Funston<br />Ava Guttman<br />Audrey Mata<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />Olive G.<br />Carrera P. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Glamorous Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Ava Guttman<br /> and more | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Large Groups<br />Top Elite First<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />You Rocked! | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Goody Goody | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Rozen | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ava Guttman<br />Hadley Rose S.<br />Nyla McCartyhy<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Emma Kelley<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Savy Jean|Savy Witeck]]<br />Miabella Santiago<br />Camilla Shuck | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Schoolin' Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judge's Pick | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019 | | rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019 | ||
|''I'm a Sucker | |''I'm a Sucker for You'' | ||
|6 | |6 Year Old Taylor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''We Got | |''We Got the Power'' | ||
|Bliss (Age 6) | |Bliss (Age 6) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 177: | Line 426: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|Kids Say the | |''Kids Say the Darndest Things'' | ||
|Dancer | |Dancer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|''Surprise and Seek'' | |||
|Herself | |||
|Amazon Kids Plus Series | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ava Foley/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
| Line 215: | Line 450: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||