Ava Foley: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (122 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = {{PAGENAME}} | |name = {{PAGENAME}} | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Ava Foley 4.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|12|07}} | ||
|birthdate = December 7, 2012 | |birthdate = December 7, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Orange County, California | |hometown = Orange County, California | ||
|height = | |height = 5'1" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 7th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> | |profession = Dancer <br> Singer <br> Model <br> Equestrian | ||
|affiliations = Justice | |affiliations = Justice <br> Sun Maid <br> L.O.L. Surprise <br> LL Rabe Couture and Streetwear <br> American Girl <br> Fashion Nova | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company (former) <br> Dance Lab OC (current) | ||
|parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother) | |parents = Ryan Foley (father) <br> Michelle Foley (mother) | ||
|siblings = Jayden Foley (brother) | |siblings = Jayden Foley (brother) | ||
|friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[ | |friends = [[Katie Murillo]] <br> [[Ashlie Murillo]] <br> [[Mylie Murillo]] <br> [[Kaileia Dixon]] <br> [[Keilahni Dixon]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Avery Olson]] <br> [[Everleigh Soutas]] <br> [[Maddie Ziegler]] <br> [[JoJo Siwa]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Paige Glenn]] <br> [[Starr Castro]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Jessie Saigusa]] <br> [[Sara Von Rotz]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Leighton Brandt]] <br> [[Skye Harrell]] <br> [[Ashlyn Ollestad]] | ||
}}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young | }}'''Ava Marie Foley''' (born on December 7, 2012) is a young tweenage entertainer who lives in Orange County, California, with her mother Michelle Foley, and her father, Ryan Foley along with her little brother, Jayden Foley. Ava started dancing at 18 months old and has trained and danced at Mather Dance Company. Today she trains & dances at Dance Lab OC. | ||
Ava rose to fame as a toddler fashionista on her Instagram account @foreverandforava, along with her friend, [[Everleigh Soutas|Everleigh Rose Soutas]]. The page was run by her mother, Michelle Foley and GiGi (Ev’s grandmother) Ava also shared a TikTok, Instagram account, and YouTube channel with her best friend, all under the same name, “ForEverAndForAva”. Today Ava now has her own YouTube channel called “Ava Foley”, that is run by her mother. Outside of dancing, Ava enjoys doing horse-back riding and singing. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|Musical Theater | |Musical Theater | ||
|Meghan McGrath | |Meghan McGrath | ||
| | |MOVE Nationals | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 5-8 Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2019 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Material Girl | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| | |Velocity (Anaheim) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |High Gold | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MOVE Nationals | ||
| | |9<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate Mini Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | | rowspan="3" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Let | | rowspan="3" |Let it Be | ||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | | rowspan="3" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="3" |Madison Smith | | rowspan="3" |Madison Smith | ||
| Line 62: | Line 65: | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Quiet | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | |Cutting Edge in Jazz<br />& Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |Velocity (Anaheim) | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |2023 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |I am a Good Girl | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| | |Mini Protege Solo | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 85: | Line 101: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 92: | Line 109: | ||
|Rhythm of the Rain | |Rhythm of the Rain | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|[[ | |Katie Watts | ||
|[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madison Roman<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Harper White<br />Sophiee Urbina<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|Countdown | |Countdown | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | |4<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
|Tell Him | | rowspan="4" |Tell Him | ||
|Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
|[[ | | rowspan="4" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 4-5 Groups<br />Platinum | |6<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 4-5 Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kiss Me | | rowspan="3" |Kiss Me | ||
|Tap | | rowspan="3" |Tap | ||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ | | rowspan="3" |unknown | ||
| rowspan="3" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Mylie Murillo]]<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Jeannie Garcia | |||
|MOVE | |MOVE | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | |10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bugle Boy | | rowspan="2" |Bugle Boy | ||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | | rowspan="2" |Tap | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[ | | rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Mackenzie Reber | ||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 121: | Line 157: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mony Mony | | rowspan="2" |Mony Mony | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br /> | | rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Alexis Kathol]] | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock | |1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Bedrock Babez | | rowspan="2" |Bedrock Babez | ||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | | rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPStart Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |24/7 (Santa Clara) | ||
| Line 140: | Line 178: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous | | rowspan="5" |Fabulous | ||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br /> | | rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Ava Guttman<br />Kali Funston<br />Mackenzie Reber | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold | ||
| Line 156: | Line 195: | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Platinum | |4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="14" |2022 | ||
| rowspan="4" |Bad Girls | | rowspan="4" |Bad Girls | ||
| rowspan="4" |Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Meaghan McGrath | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Haylee Grace<br />Kali Funston<br />Miyyah Barajas<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella Santiago | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
| Line 166: | Line 206: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Housewives of OC | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="5" |Jazz | ||
| rowspan="5" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Olive G.<br />Skye Harrell<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Elizabeth Ling | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
| Line 180: | Line 222: | ||
|unknown | |unknown | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 186: | Line 228: | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| rowspan=" | |High Gold | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Name Game | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Savy Jean]]<br />Madelyn Rose<br />Skye Harrell<br />Olive G.<br />Harlee Loranzo<br />Kali Funston<br />Kai Kai Loranzo<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Haylee Grace | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|On the Edge | |On the Edge | ||
| Line 194: | Line 241: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Glendale) | |NUVO (Glendale) | ||
| | |DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Never Met A Wolf | |||
| rowspan="5" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="5" |Robert Duran | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ayla G.<br />Camilia S.<br />Carrera P.<br />Eastyn M.<br />Gemma W.<br />Kylie R.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Siena B.<br />Miabella S.<br />Kali Funston | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 6-8 Large Groups<br />Judge's Choice<br />Creative Choreography<br />Top Elite First | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Musical Theatre Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Heartbeat Drumbeat | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Roxen | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|NYC All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Don Juan | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Audrey Lee | |||
| rowspan="5" |Kali Funston<br />Camilia S.<br />Mackenzie Reber<br />Miabella S.<br />Siena B. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Boogie Shoes | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |Melina M.<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />Ashlynn R.<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Kali Funston<br />Ava Guttman<br />Audrey Mata<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />Olive G.<br />Carrera P. | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Lines<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Glamorous Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Helena Olaerts]]<br />Ava Guttman<br /> and more | |||
|KAR (Redondo Beach) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Elite Large Groups<br />Top Elite First<br />HDE All Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />You Rocked! | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior (Jazz) Large Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Goody Goody | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lexi Rozen | |||
| rowspan="5" |Ava Guttman<br />Hadley Rose S.<br />Nyla McCartyhy<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Emma Kelley<br />[[Leighton Brandt]]<br />[[Savy Jean|Savy Witeck]]<br />Miabella Santiago<br />Camilla Shuck | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Tap Groups<br />Palladium | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Schoolin' Life | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |Nicole Smith | |||
| rowspan="5" |Many Dancers | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Phoenix) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />DJ's Pick | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Extended Lines<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Jazz Lines<br />Judge's Pick | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 395: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019 | | rowspan="2" colspan="1"|2019 | ||
|''I'm a Sucker | |''I'm a Sucker for You'' | ||
|6 | |6 Year Old Taylor | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''We Got | |''We Got the Power'' | ||
|Bliss (Age 6) | |Bliss (Age 6) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 244: | Line 429: | ||
|Dancer | |Dancer | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|''Surprise and Seek'' | |||
|Herself | |||
|Amazon Kids Plus Series | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 260: | Line 450: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:December Births]] | [[Category:December Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||