Ava Lynn Hyppolite: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (51 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Ava Lynn Hyppolite | |name = Ava Lynn Hyppolite | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Thumbnail_IMG_7697.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|02|11}} | ||
|birthdate = February 11, 2009 | |birthdate = February 11, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |school grade = 10th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model <br> Student | |||
|affiliations = Feature Apparel <br> Sugarlulu <br> Bdancewear | |affiliations = Feature Apparel <br> Sugarlulu <br> Bdancewear | ||
|dance studios = Element Dance Studio | |dance studios = Element Dance Studio <br> Elevate Dance Academy <br> Shannon Carney Dance Academy | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = Steven Hyppolite (brother) <br> Kayla Hyppolite (sister) | |siblings = Steven Hyppolite (brother) <br> Kayla Hyppolite (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Didi Vega]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> | |friends = [[Didi Vega]] <br> [[Hope Gronke]] <br> [[Kassidy Bundy]] <br> Kenna Batty <br> [[Lucy Leia Ruiz]] | ||
|pets = 1 dog | |pets = 1 dog - Pug | ||
}} | }}'''Ava Lynn Hyppolite''' (born on February 11, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Oregon, who trained at the Element Dance Studio and later the Elevate Dance Academy, but is now training at Shannon Carney Dance Academy. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 28: | Line 29: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|G is for Girl | | rowspan="2"|G is for Girl | ||
| Line 34: | Line 35: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | | rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Stereo Soldier | | rowspan="4"|Stereo Soldier | ||
| Line 44: | Line 45: | ||
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores | | rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores | ||
|American Dance Awards | |American Dance Awards | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Runner-Up Title<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|5<sup>th</sup> in | |5<sup>th</sup> in Classic Petite Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Seattle) | |Starpower (Seattle) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in | |6<sup>th</sup> in Intermeidate 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"|2018 | | rowspan="7"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="6"|Dance Like Yo Daddy | | rowspan="6"|Dance Like Yo Daddy | ||
| Line 60: | Line 61: | ||
| rowspan="6"|Brittany Boole | | rowspan="6"|Brittany Boole | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Future Gem 8 & Under Solos<br />Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Petite Miss StarQuest | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Portland) | |Starpower (Portland) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate | |4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 and under solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KAR (Portland) | |KAR (Portland) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Miss Petite Dance | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in 8 & Under Petite Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Better Place | |Better Place | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|[[Kassidy Bundy]] | |[[Kassidy Bundy]] | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
| | |Diamond | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2019 | | rowspan="2"|2019 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Toy | | rowspan="2"|Toy | ||
| Line 88: | Line 89: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | | rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | ||
|Hollywood Connection | |Hollywood Connection | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Portland) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for Intermediate<br />Miss Junior Dance<br />NYC All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Light in the Shadows | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Jennifer McClary | |||
|Radix (Tacoma) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Let's Get Loud | ||
|Jazz | |||
|Adrienne Mott | |||
|Backstage | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Hair, Nails, Hips, Heels | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Adrienne Mott | |||
|Dancers Inc. | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior All-Star Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 103: | Line 125: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|2016 | | rowspan="2"|2016 | ||
| rowspan="2"|Anchor | | rowspan="2"|Anchor | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="2"|Sarah Headley | | rowspan="2"|Sarah Headley | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"|Kenna Batty | ||
|Spotlight Dance Cup | |Spotlight Dance Cup | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|TKO | |TKO | ||
| Line 119: | Line 141: | ||
| | | | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Fuse | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Marla Wolfinger | |||
| | |||
|Dancers Inc. | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 131: | Line 160: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3"|2016 | | rowspan="3"|2016 | ||
|No Worries | |No Worries | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
| | |Don Flores | ||
|Mackenzie Estep<br />Aspen Hookie<br />Steven Hyppolite<br />Sydney Pimentel<br />Alden Rosaldo<br />John Torres | |Mackenzie Estep<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Steven Hyppolite<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]<br />Alden Rosaldo<br />John Torres | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Little Worrier | |Little Worrier | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Abbie Ware | ||
|Evelyn Aguilar<br /> | |Evelyn Aguilar<br />Kenna Batty<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]<br />Mylie Winters | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Telephone | |Telephone | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |Lauren Flores | ||
|Evelyn Aguilar<br /> | |Evelyn Aguilar<br />Kenna Batty<br />Amaiya De La Rosa<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]<br />Mylie Winters | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5"|2017 | | rowspan="5"|2017 | ||
| rowspan="4"|Never Alone | | rowspan="4"|Never Alone | ||
| rowspan="4"|Lyrical | | rowspan="4"|Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores | | rowspan="4"|Lauren Flores | ||
| rowspan="4"| | | rowspan="4"|Kenna Batty<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]] | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance | |Spotlight Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix | |Radix | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yard Sale | |Yard Sale | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 177: | Line 206: | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|High Gold | |High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8"|2018 | | rowspan="8"|2018 | ||
| rowspan="2"|We Share Everything | | rowspan="2"|We Share Everything | ||
| rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | | rowspan="2"|Musical Theatre | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | | rowspan="2"|Lauren Flores | ||
| rowspan="2"| | | rowspan="2"|Kenna Batty<br />[[Didi Vega]]<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]] | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|StarQuest (Portland) | |StarQuest (Portland) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups<br />Top Character | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Baby Spice | | rowspan="2"|Baby Spice | ||
| rowspan="2"|Jazz | | rowspan="2"|Jazz | ||
| rowspan="2"|Brittany Boole | | rowspan="2"|Brittany Boole | ||
| rowspan="2"|Addison Williams<br />Lily Martinez<br />Lucy Ruiz<br />Payton Ramos | | rowspan="2"|Addison Williams<br />Lily Martinez<br />[[Lucy Leia Ruiz|Lucy Ruiz]]<br />Payton Ramos | ||
|Celebrity Dance | |Celebrity Dance | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance Nationals | |Spotlight Dance Nationals | ||
|2018 Champions | |2018 Champions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|We Are the People | |We Are the People | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Melanie Verna | |Melanie Verna | ||
|Addison Williams<br />Lily Martinez<br />Lucy Ruiz<br />Payton Ramos | |Addison Williams<br />Lily Martinez<br />[[Lucy Leia Ruiz|Lucy Ruiz]]<br />Payton Ramos | ||
|Spotlight Dance Nationals | |Spotlight Dance Nationals | ||
|2018 Champions | |2018 Champions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2"|Let it Out | | rowspan="2"|Let it Out | ||
| rowspan="2"|Lyrical | | rowspan="2"|Lyrical | ||
| Line 212: | Line 241: | ||
|Act 1 Talent | |Act 1 Talent | ||
|Platinum | |Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spotlight Dance Nationals | |Spotlight Dance Nationals | ||
|2018 Champions | |2018 Champions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rockstar | |Rockstar | ||
|Hip Hop | |Hip Hop | ||
|Don Flores | |Don Flores | ||
|Amaiya De La Rosa<br />Aspen Hookie | |Amaiya De La Rosa<br />[[Aspen Hookie]]<br />Evelyn Aguilar<br />[[Lindsey Stobbs]]<br />Mackenzie Estep<br />Riley Gregory<br />[[Sydney Pimentel]]<br />[[Taylor Kissin]] | ||
|Spotlight Dance Nationals | |Spotlight Dance Nationals | ||
|2018 Champions | |2018 Champions | ||
| Line 231: | Line 260: | ||
*1st Runner-Up for 2018 KAR Miss Petite Dance | *1st Runner-Up for 2018 KAR Miss Petite Dance | ||
*2nd Runner-Up for 2019 KAR Intermediate Miss Junior Dance | *2nd Runner-Up for 2019 KAR Intermediate Miss Junior Dance | ||
*1st Runner-Up for 2019 Dancer of the Year Hollywood Vibe | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Ava Lynn Hyppolite/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.facebook.com/OfficialAvaLynn/ Facebook] | *[https://www.facebook.com/OfficialAvaLynn/ Facebook] | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/avalynn_5/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/avalynn_5/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@avalynn_5 TikTok] | |||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuv3tfmnxhiTySbnSzCuy_w/ YouTube (1)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCuv3tfmnxhiTySbnSzCuy_w/ YouTube (1)] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAe8nl-p8EL3mB9YTsH5HNQ/ YouTube (2)] | *[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCAe8nl-p8EL3mB9YTsH5HNQ/ YouTube (2)] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | [[Category:Element Dance Studio Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||