Kennie Shen: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| name = Kennedy "Kennie" Shen
| image = File:Kennie Shen 2024.jpg
| image = File:Kennie Shen 3.jpg
| gender = Female
| gender = Female
| age = {{age|2007|01|08}}
| age = {{age|2007|01|08}}
Line 10: Line 10:
| hair color = Brown
| hair color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| eye color = Brown
| school grade = Class of 2023
| school grade = High School Class of 2023 <br> College Class of 2027
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model <br> Actress
| affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA
| affiliations = World of Dance <br> Cubcakes Dance Crew <br> SAG/AFTRA
Line 24: Line 24:
She appeared in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance'' with her team called the Cubcakes Dance Crew.
She appeared in season two of NBC's ''World of Dance'' with her team called the Cubcakes Dance Crew.


==Dances 2==
==Dances==
===Solos===
===Solos===
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
Line 151: Line 151:
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2021
| rowspan="3" |2021
|I'll Never Leave You
|Contemporary
|
|NYCDA (LA)
|
|-
|Feeling Good
|Feeling Good
|Jazz
|Jazz
Line 178: Line 184:
|
|
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas)
|
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |Scars
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |
|24/7 (San Diego)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior Non-Stop Dancer
|-
|Jump (Anaheim)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Senior Solos<br />Runner-Up Senior JUMP VIP
|-
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|
|
|}
|}
Line 222: Line 241:
|Shelter
|Shelter
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Small Groups
Line 228: Line 247:
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|I'm in Love With a Monster
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 234: Line 253:
|School Daze
|School Daze
|Open
|Open
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Ethan Mather<br />Harbor Miller
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 240: Line 259:
|MDC Army Nation
|MDC Army Nation
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Danielle Silver
|Katelyn Brenier<br />Italy Burch<br />Emma Christie<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Alexa Jozuka<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Scarlette Palacios<br />Diego Pasillas<br />Cami Sa<br />Danielle Silver
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 247: Line 266:
|Get to Work
|Get to Work
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
|12<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups
Line 253: Line 272:
|Let There be Praise
|Let There be Praise
|Acro
|Acro
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 259: Line 278:
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Don't Mean a Thing
|Musical Theater
|Musical Theater
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Kennie Shen]]
|Fiona Agius<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 265: Line 284:
|Don't Go
|Don't Go
|Contemporary
|Contemporary
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Mia Kim<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Sofia Topete
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 271: Line 290:
|Squad Up
|Squad Up
|Hip Hop
|Hip Hop
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Jayden Urbina
|Sophia Albornoz<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Benny Garcia<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Jayden Urbina
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 277: Line 296:
|Can You Hear Me
|Can You Hear Me
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Kaylen Baruch<br />Andi Flores<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|did not place
|did not place
Line 283: Line 302:
|Strongest Suit
|Strongest Suit
|Jazz
|Jazz
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Zoey Garcia<br />Charlie Goubran<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Bella Machado<br />Hermione Medina<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Kylia Ramos<br />Ayiah Soufi<br />Jayden Urbina<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 289: Line 308:
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Can't Stop the Beat
|Open
|Open
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />[[Kennie Shen]]<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Fiona Agius<br />Sophia Albornoz<br />Andi Flores<br />Aubrie Heyer<br />Sebastian Jozuka<br />Peyton Lessard<br />Bella Machado<br />[[Emily Madden]]<br />[[Emma Mather]]<br />Melanie Moreno<br />Sofia Topete<br />Kindyl Williams
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|Hall of Fame (Ontario)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Large Groups
Line 300: Line 319:
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kennedyshen1/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@kennieshen1 TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/@Kennieshenofficial YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
Line 310: Line 330:
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:Multi-Talented]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2007 births]]