Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Kensington Dressing | |name = Kensington Dressing | ||
|image = File:Kensington Dressing.jpg | |image = File:Kensington Dressing 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2011|01|31}} | ||
|birthdate = 2011 | |birthdate = January 31, 2011 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Pennsylvania | |hometown = Pennsylvania | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Dancer <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance | |affiliations = Tiger Friday | ||
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex (2015-2020) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (2020-present) | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|friends = [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|nicknames = Kenzie | |nicknames = Kenzie | ||
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born | }}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 Dance Complex. | ||
== Dances == | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
=== Solos === | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |- | ||
| | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
!Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
!Dance | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
!Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
!Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Darling Diva | ||
|Jazz | |||
|unknown | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Castle on a Cloud | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |KAR Nationals | ||
|Until We Meet Again | |1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance | ||
|Lyrical | |- | ||
|Amy Berokoff | | rowspan="4" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" |Until We Meet Again | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Radix (Toronto) | |Radix (Toronto) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | ||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Petite Miss World Dance | |||
|- | |||
|ASH Nationals | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|My Story | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|unknown | |||
|StarSystems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Star Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="21" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="5" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |Easton Payne | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower (Sandusky) | ||
|did not place | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|Starpower ( | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My Story | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Chelsea Jennings | |unknown | ||
|Fierce Nationals<br />(New York) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic | |||
| rowspan="9" |Open | |||
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts &<br />Tammy Croftcheck | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Petite Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|Elite Starz Petite DOY | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|DreamMaker (Woodbridge) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant | |||
|Closing Show Performance | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Until We Meet Again | |||
| rowspan="6" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Revolution (Columbus) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fierce (Lancaster) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall | |||
|- | |||
|Rainbow (Warren) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Sandusky) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="10" |2020 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Crippled Bird | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Amy Berokoff | |||
|Adrenaline (Detroit) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | |||
|Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]] | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Open Solos | |||
|- | |||
|ASH (Cleveland) | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Chelsea Jennings]] | |||
|Radix (Chicago) | |Radix (Chicago) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 8<br />Contemporary Solos | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Showbiz (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |Platinum | ||
| | |- | ||
|TDA Live | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2021 | |||
|Confliction | |Confliction | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Chelsea Sebes | |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |A Distant World | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos (Finals) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Luminous | |Luminous | ||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|VIP Dance | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Transcendence | ||
| rowspan=" | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| rowspan=" | |Top 10 Mini Best Dancer | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan="8" |2022 | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|Showcase | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Tuesday | |||
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|NUVO (Pittsburgh) | |NUVO (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |JUMP (Washington DC) | ||
| | |Showcase | ||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Buffalo) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
|I Don't Think So | |I Don't Think So | ||
|Contemporary | |||
| | | | ||
| | |NUVO (Cleveland) | ||
| | |Showcase | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Les Paradis | |Les Paradis | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
| | |JUMP (Pittsburgh) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Promise to Keep | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |From the Ashes | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | |||
|24/7 (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO Columbus | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Duets === | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
| | |- | ||
!Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
!Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
!Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 123: | Line 282: | ||
|Tap | |Tap | ||
|Devyn Scherff | |Devyn Scherff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |2021 | | rowspan="2" |2021 | ||
|Gallows | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lumienuse | |Lumienuse | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |Bella Rose Penrose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
| Line 140: | Line 296: | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Bella Rose Penrose | |Bella Rose Penrose | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Groups === | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
| | |- | ||
!Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
!Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
!Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
!Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
!Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | | rowspan="4" |2021 | ||
|Candyman | |Candyman | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
|Chelsea Sebes | |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
|Mya Lanigan | |[[Mya Lanigan]]<br />[[Penelope Lemieux]]<br />Lexus Natalie<br />Bella Rose Penrose | ||
Penelope Lemieux | |||
Lexus Natalie | |||
Bella Rose Penrose | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ramalama | |Ramalama | ||
| Line 175: | Line 325: | ||
|Undertow | |Undertow | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
|Chelsea Sebes | |[[Chelsea Sebes]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2017 Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2018 Petite Miss World Dance Pageant | |||
*2019 Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
*2019 Petite Miss Dance America | |||
*2019 National Petite Miss Starpower | |||
*2020 National Miss Petite Starpower | |||
*2022 National Mini Female NYCDA Outstanding Dancer | |||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | |||
*1st Runner-up for Petite Miss Starpower 2020 | |||
*Top 10 Runner-up for Mini Female Best Dancer TDA 2021 | |||
==Gallery== | |||
<gallery> | |||
Kensington Dressing.jpg | |||
Kensington Dressing 2.jpg | |||
</gallery> | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | [[Category:Studio 19 dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | [[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]] | ||
[[Category:January Births]] | |||
[[Category:2011 births]] | |||