Kensington Dressing: Difference between revisions

>LoomerE
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(26 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Infobox dancer
{{Infobox dancer
|name = Kensington Dressing
|name = Kensington Dressing
|image = File:Kensington Dressing.jpg
|image = File:Kensington Dressing 2.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 11
|age = {{age|2011|01|31}}
|birthdate = January 31, 2011
|birthdate = January 31, 2011
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 11: Line 11:
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|profession = Dancer <br> Model
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|affiliations = Tiger Friday
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Company <br> Evolve Dance Complex
|dance studios = Studio 19 Dance Complex (2015-2020) <br> Evolve Dance Complex (2020-present)
|titles = ''see below''
|friends = [[Madelyne Spang]] <br> [[Chelsea Sebes]] <br> [[Chelsea Jennings]]
|nicknames = Kenzie
|nicknames = Kenzie
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young dancer who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 dance studio.
}}'''Kensington Dressing''' (born on January 31, 2011) is a young teenage dancer from Pennsylvania, who trains at Evolve Dance Complex, formerly Studio 19 Dance Complex.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 25: Line 27:
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards
|-
|2016
|Darling Diva
|Jazz
|unknown
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2017
| rowspan="2" |2017
Line 30: Line 39:
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck
| rowspan="2" |Tammy Croftcheck
|Star Systems Nationals (Myrtle Beach)
|Star Systems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|
|
|-
|-
|KAR Nationals
|KAR Nationals
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos<br />Miss Petite Dance
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" |2018
| rowspan="4" |2018
| rowspan="3" |Until We Meet Again
| rowspan="3" |Until We Meet Again
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical
Line 48: Line 57:
|ASH Nationals
|ASH Nationals
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|My Story
|Contemporary
|unknown
|StarSystems Nationals<br />(Myrtle Beach)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Super Star Solos
|-
|-
| rowspan="21" |2019
| rowspan="21" |2019
| rowspan="5" |My Way
| rowspan="5" |Contemporary
| rowspan="5" |Easton Payne
|Revolution (Columbus)
|did not place
|-
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Rainbow (Warren)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Elite Starz 6-8 Solos
|-
|Starpower (Sandusky)
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|did not place
|-
|My Story
|Contemporary
|unknown
|Fierce Nationals<br />(New York)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic
| rowspan="9" |The Arctic
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="9" |Open
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts & Tammy Croftcheck
| rowspan="9" |Katie Watts &<br />Tammy Croftcheck
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in JUMPstart Solos
|-
|-
|Revolution (Columbus)
|Revolution (Columbus)
Line 60: Line 99:
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Select Petite Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Select Petite Solos
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Warren)
|Rainbow (Warren)
Line 71: Line 110:
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall
|10<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 123:
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
| rowspan="6" |Amy Berokoff
|Revolution (Columbus)
|Revolution (Columbus)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solo<br />Petite Miss Dance America
|1<sup>st</sup> in Level 3 8 & Under Solos<br />Petite Miss Dance America
|-
|-
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
Line 90: Line 129:
|-
|-
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|Fierce (Lancaster)
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solo<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> Overall
|-
|-
|Rainbow (Warren)
|Rainbow (Warren)
Line 98: Line 137:
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> for Petite Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />Petite Miss Starpower
|-
| rowspan="6" |My Way
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary
| rowspan="6" |Easton Payne
|Revolution (Columbus)
|did not place
|-
|StarQuest (Pittsburgh)
|did not place
|-
|Rainbow (Warren)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Top Elite Starz Solo 6 - 8
|-
|Starpower (Sandusky)
|did not place
|-
|Fierce Nationals (New York)
|5<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solo
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|did not place
|-
|-
| rowspan="10" |2020
| rowspan="10" |2020
| rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]]
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Open
|-
|ASH (Cleveland)
|N/A
|-
| rowspan="4" |Crippled Bird
| rowspan="4" |Crippled Bird
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
Line 139: Line 148:
|-
|-
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh)
|Dance Xplosion (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solo
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Advanced Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Lyrical Solos<br />Miss Petite Starpower
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Platinum
|Platinum
|-
| rowspan="2" |Heart of Glass
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="2" |[[Madelyne Spang]]
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced Age 8 Open Solos
|-
|ASH (Cleveland)
|N/A
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby
| rowspan="4" |Lullaby
Line 153: Line 171:
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Ocean City)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Ocean City)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Solo Age 8 Contemporary
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 8<br />Contemporary Solos
|-
|-
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
|Showbiz (Pittsburgh)
Line 195: Line 213:
| rowspan="2" |Transcendence
| rowspan="2" |Transcendence
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|Mini Best Dancer Top 10
|Top 10 Mini Best Dancer
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" |2022
| rowspan="8" |2022
Line 220: Line 238:
|-
|-
|I Don't Think So
|I Don't Think So
|
|Contemporary
|
|
|NUVO (Cleveland)
|NUVO (Cleveland)
Line 230: Line 248:
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|JUMP (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos
|-
|2023
|Promise to Keep
|Contemporary
|[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|The Dance Awards (Orlando)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
| rowspan="3" |2024
| rowspan="3" |From the Ashes
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary
| rowspan="3" |[[Chelsea Sebes]]
|24/7 (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NUVO Columbus
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|-
|NYCDA (Pittsburgh)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos
|}
|}


Line 290: Line 328:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2017 Miss Petite Dance KAR
*2018 Petite Miss World Dance Pageant
*2019 Elite Starz Petite Dancer of the Year
*2019 Petite Miss Dance America
*2019 National Petite Miss Starpower
*2020 National Miss Petite Starpower
*2022 National Mini Female NYCDA Outstanding Dancer
===Runner-Up Titles===
*1st Runner-up for Petite Miss Starpower 2020
*Top 10 Runner-up for Mini Female Best Dancer TDA 2021
==Gallery==
<gallery>
Kensington Dressing.jpg
Kensington Dressing 2.jpg
</gallery>


==External Link==
==External Link==
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/kensington_dancer/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))''
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Under 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]]
[[Category:Studio 19 dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:Evolve Dance Complex dancers]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:January Births]]
[[Category:2011 births]]