Leighton Werner: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Leighton Werner | |name = Leighton Werner | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Leighton Werner 2025.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|06|12}} | ||
|birthdate = June 12, 2009 | |birthdate = June 12, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 11th (25/26) | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (2011-2020) <br> Project 21 (2020-present) <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet | |dance studios = Orange County Performing Arts Academy (2011-2020) <br> Project 21 (2020-present) <br> Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Lisa Werner (Mother) | |parents = Lisa Werner (Mother) | ||
|siblings = Pierce Werner (Brother) | |siblings = Pierce Werner (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Brooke Edwards]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | |friends = [[Laney Bojorquez]] <br> [[Brooke Edwards]] <br> [[Hope Edwards]] <br> [[Kendyl Fay]] <br> [[Ella Montano]] <br> [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Naia Parker]] <br> [[Layla Farzad]] <br> [[Rylee Young]] | ||
|nicknames = Lei | |nicknames = Lei | ||
}}'''Leighton Werner''' (born on June 12, 2009) is a | }}'''Leighton Werner''' (born on June 12, 2009) is a teenage dancer from California, who's been training at studios such as the Orange County Performing Arts Academy in Anaheim, the Yorba Linda Academy of Ballet and at Project 21. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2016 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Baby Mine | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Rachel Miller | ||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |Hall of Fame (Ontario) | ||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |9<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HOF Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Platinum | |7<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 46: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVE (Pasadena) | |MOVE (Pasadena) | ||
|1<sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Petite Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
|Just Dance (Costa Mesa) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4"|2017 | | rowspan="4"|2017 | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |10<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Love Fool | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Elite 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for Elite Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (San Diego) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Providence) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |Can't Help Falling In Love | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |Madi Hicks | |||
|KAR (San Gabriel) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Las Vegas) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Anaheim) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |I Think He Knows | |||
| rowspan="4" | | |||
| rowspan="4" |[[Molly Long]] | |||
|24/7 (Provo) | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (San Francisco) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Los Angeles) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|Back to Black | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 479: | Line 546: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Pop | | rowspan="5" |Pop | ||
| rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | | rowspan="5" |Hip Hop | ||
| rowspan="5" |Dillon Barron | | rowspan="5" |Dillon Barron<br />[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | ||
[[Dyllan Blackburn]] | |||
Sienna Carlston | |||
[[Cali Cassidy]] | |||
[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br /> | |||
[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Selena Hamilton]]<br />Anya Inger<br /> | |||
Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Izzy Warfield<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop Groups | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop Groups | ||
| Line 503: | Line 564: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Hey, Hi, Hello | | rowspan="5" |Hey, Hi, Hello | ||
| rowspan="5" |Ballroom | | rowspan="5" |Ballroom | ||
| rowspan="5" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]Zuzu Duchon | | rowspan="5" |[[Dyllan Blackburn]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />Anya Inger<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />[[Madison Ortega]]<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | ||
[[Stella Eberts]] | |||
[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]Anya Inger | |||
[[Diana Kouznetsova]] | |||
[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]Maya Loureiro | |||
[[Madison Ortega]] | |||
[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|24/7 (Long Beach) | |24/7 (Long Beach) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Extended Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Ballroom Lines | ||
| Line 535: | Line 590: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |Radix (Santa Clara) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br /> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />Best of Radix Teen<br />Studio Standout | ||
1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br /> | |||
Best of Radix Teen<br /> | |||
Studio Standout | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | ||
| Line 545: | Line 597: | ||
|NUVO (Salt Lake City) | |NUVO (Salt Lake City) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Production Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="25" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Halfway to Somewhere | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />[[Diana Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />Demi Ulloa | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Group<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Group<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Take a Hint | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Makeila Bartlett<br />[[Tatum Brady]]<br />Airi Dela Cruz<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Demi Ulloa | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Won't Stop Running | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Elliana Anbardan]]<br />Dillon Barron<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Makeila Bartlett<br />[[Tatum Brady]]<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />Airi Dela Cruz<br />[[Winter Eberts]]<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />[[Isabella Kouznetsova]]<br />[[Jillian Mahan]]<br />Bella Puskar<br />[[Berkeley Scifres]]<br />[[Bristyn Scifres]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Sara Von Rotz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Line<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Contemporary | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Contemporary<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Extended Line<br />Junior Critic's Choice Winner | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Everybody Gets The Blues | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Liliana Barjas<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Musical Theatre<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Line | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Cherry Bomb | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hip Hop | |||
| rowspan="3" |Liliana Barjas<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Cali Cassidy]]<br />[[Esmé Chou]]<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />[[Regan Gerena]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Bella Puskar<br />Avery Reyes<br />Demi Ulloa<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Hip Hop<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Large & Extended<br />Large Production<br />Judges' Pick | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Crazy | |||
| rowspan="3" |Ballroom | |||
| rowspan="3" |Kai Armitage<br />Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Brooklyn Lieberman<br />Brielle Lieberman<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]]<br />[[Rylee Young]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Ballroom Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Open Lines<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Now Pick Up the Pace | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />Demi Ulloa<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Extended Jazz Lines | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Alien Superstar | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Dillon Barron<br />Lexi Blanchard<br />Sienna Carlston<br />[[Sammi Chung]]<br />[[Kami Couch]]<br />[[Katie Couch]]<br />[[Mackenzie Couch]]<br />Zuzu Duchon<br />[[Stella Eberts]]<br />[[Kendyl Fay]]<br />[[Gracyn French]]<br />Anya Inger<br />Jojo Jessen<br />[[Mady Kim]]<br />Maya Loureiro<br />Elle O'Donnell<br />Avery Reyes<br />[[Loila Rhee]]<br />[[Rylee Young]]<br />Davyd Williams<br />[[Ava Woinarowicz]] | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Extended Lines<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Specialty Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Glendale) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|NYCDA (Santa Clara) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Jazz Lines<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Teen Small & Extended<br />Small Production Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Miss Jackson | |||
| | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|P21 Showcase | |||
|N/A | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Dance Titles== | |||
*2018 Miss Petite Dance KAR | |||
*2018 Rising Starz Petite Dancer of the Year | |||
==Additional Page== | ==Additional Page== | ||
| Line 556: | Line 715: | ||
[[Category:Females Over 12]] | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | [[Category:OCPAA dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Project 21 dancers]] | |||
[[Category:YLAB dancers]] | |||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||