Leila Winker: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (49 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Leila Winker | |name = Leila Winker | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Leila Winker.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2009|05|01}} | ||
|birthdate = May 1, 2009 | |birthdate = May 1, 2009 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = Nashville, Tennessee | |hometown = Nashville, Tennessee (current) <br> Michigan (former) | ||
|height = unknown | |height = unknown | ||
|eye color = Blue | |eye color = Blue | ||
|hair color = Blonde | |hair color = Blonde | ||
|profession = Dancer <br> Student | |profession = Dancer <br> Student <br> Model | ||
|dance studios = DC Dance Factory <br> The Hargest Academy of Performing Arts <br> Millennium Dance Complex, Nashville <br> Milele Academy <br> Studio H Dance Company | |affiliations = AS Dancewear | ||
|dance studios = Tari's Cornerstone Studio for Dance <br> DC Dance Factory <br> The Hargest Academy of Performing Arts <br> Millennium Dance Complex, Nashville <br> Milele Academy <br> Studio H Dance Company | |||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Drayton Winker]] (brother) <br> Isabella Winker (sister) | |siblings = [[Drayton Winker]] (brother) <br> Isabella Winker (sister) | ||
|friends = [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Amelia Duncan]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Audrey Mayernik]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Beth Windes]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Emery Sousley]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] | |friends = [[Aaliyah Dixon]] <br> [[Amelia Duncan]] <br> [[Annabel Kohn]] <br> [[Audrey Mayernik]] <br> [[Autumn Miller]] <br> [[Beth Windes]] <br> [[Campbell Clark]] <br> [[Crystal Huang]] <br> [[Daniela SanGiacomo]] <br> [[Emme Anderson]] <br> [[Emery Sousley]] <br> [[Georgia Beth Peters]] <br> [[Gracyn French]] <br> [[Kayla Mak]] <br> [[Londyn Lemieux]] <br> [[Penelope Lemieux]] <br> [[Hannahlei Cabanilla]] | ||
}} | }}'''Leila Winker''' (born on May 1, 2009) is a teenage dancer from Nashville, Tennessee. At the age of five, Leila began competing in tap in her family's home state of Michigan. Three years later, she was given her first solo (contemporary). Leila has trained and competed with DC Dance Factory, Milele Academy and The Hargest Academy in Nashville, TN. She has also trained in her family's home state of Michigan. | ||
In December of 2019, she performed as a part of the cast of the Lythgoe Family Panto production, ''Aladdin and His Winter Wish'', along side Kira Kosarin (Nickelodeon’s ''The Thundermans''), Damon J. Gillespie (Broadway’s ''Newsies'', ''Aladdin'', NBC’s ''Rise'') Richard Karn (''Home Improvement'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Family_Feud Family Feud]'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Bingo_America Bingo America]'') Bruce Vilanch (''Hairspray'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Hollywood_Squares Hollywood Squares]''), Josh Adamson (ABC Family’s ''First Landing''), Jonathan Meza (''The Familiar of Zero'', Nickelodeon’s ''The Jumpitz'') and Mykal Kilgore (Broadway’s ''Songs for a New World'', NBC’s ''Jesus Christ Superstar Live''). The show ran at Tennessee Performing Arts Center. | In December of 2019, she performed as a part of the cast of the Lythgoe Family Panto production, ''Aladdin and His Winter Wish'', along side Kira Kosarin (Nickelodeon’s ''The Thundermans''), Damon J. Gillespie (Broadway’s ''Newsies'', ''Aladdin'', NBC’s ''Rise'') Richard Karn (''Home Improvement'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Family_Feud Family Feud]'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Bingo_America Bingo America]'') Bruce Vilanch (''Hairspray'', ''[https://gameshows.fandom.com/wiki/Hollywood_Squares Hollywood Squares]''), Josh Adamson (ABC Family’s ''First Landing''), Jonathan Meza (''The Familiar of Zero'', Nickelodeon’s ''The Jumpitz'') and Mykal Kilgore (Broadway’s ''Songs for a New World'', NBC’s ''Jesus Christ Superstar Live''). The show ran at the Tennessee Performing Arts Center. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 31: | Line 33: | ||
| rowspan="7" |2018 | | rowspan="7" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="7" |Like That | | rowspan="7" |Like That | ||
| rowspan="7" | | |||
| rowspan="7" |Brittany Hargest Prins | | rowspan="7" |Brittany Hargest Prins | ||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |ASH Nationals (Orlando) | ||
| Line 38: | Line 41: | ||
|Judges' Technical Execution Pick | |Judges' Technical Execution Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Nashville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 55: | Line 58: | ||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | | rowspan="8" |2019 | ||
| rowspan="8" |Survival | | rowspan="8" |Survival | ||
| rowspan="8" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="8" |Marissa Milele | | rowspan="8" |Marissa Milele | ||
|Showbiz (Nashville) | |Showbiz (Nashville) | ||
| Line 61: | Line 65: | ||
|ASH (Nashville) | |ASH (Nashville) | ||
|Standout Routine | |Standout Routine | ||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |||
|Top Ten<br />Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
|Top Ten | |Top Ten | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Revel (Nashville) | ||
| | |Pro-Reveler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Birmingham) | |NUVO (Birmingham) | ||
|Breakout Artist | |Breakout Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dancerpalooza (Long Beach) | |Dancerpalooza (Long Beach) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2020 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Sleep | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="6" |Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |24/7 (Knoxville) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Chicago) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />You Rocked | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />On the Edge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
| Line 92: | Line 103: | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards Live | ||
| | |Top Ten Mini Best Dancer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |2021 | ||
| | | rowspan="11" |Takt | ||
| rowspan="11" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="11" |Victor Smalley | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Atlanta) | |24/7 (Atlanta) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br /> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (St. Louis) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Overland Park) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked | ||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Biloxi) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Runner-Up for Junior<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Indianapolis) | |NUVO (Indianapolis) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Nashville) | |NUVO (Nashville) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Atlanta) | |NUVO (Atlanta) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick | ||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="6" |Unreality | |||
| rowspan="6" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="6" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Stop the Clock<br />Junior Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />You Rocked<br />Junior Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Junior Protégé | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|Junior Protégé Top 15 | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Junior Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Orlando) | |||
|Top 21 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="4" |The Space Between | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |self-choreographed | |||
|24/7 (Knoxville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />On the Edge<br />Teen Protégé | ||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />DJ's Pick<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards (Las Vegas) | |||
|Top 10 Teen Best Dancer | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2024 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Last Light | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Jump (St. Louis) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Memphis) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Teen Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The Dance Awards (Orlando) | ||
| | |Top 20 Teen Best Dancer<br />Class Scholarship | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 206: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Too Many Fish | | rowspan="4" |Too Many Fish | ||
|ASH Nationals | |ASH Nationals | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showbiz (Nashville) | |Showbiz (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | |1<sup>st</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Showstopper(Nashville) | |Showstopper (Nashville) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | |4<sup>th</sup> in Competitive Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 176: | Line 239: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Small Group Tap | | rowspan="2" |Small Group Tap | ||
|KAR (Detroit) | |KAR (Detroit) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Primary 8 & Under Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |Encore (Fowlerville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7" |2016 | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| rowspan="4" |My Boyfriend's Back | | rowspan="4" |My Boyfriend's Back | ||
| rowspan="4" |Petite Small Group Jazz | | rowspan="4" |Petite Small Group Jazz | ||
|Applause | |Applause Nationals (Indianapolis) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause | |Applause (Holt) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Precision Arts (Grand Rapids) | |Precision Arts (Grand Rapids) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |Encore (Fowlerville) | ||
| Line 198: | Line 261: | ||
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack | | rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack | ||
| rowspan="3" |Petite Small Group Tap | | rowspan="3" |Petite Small Group Tap | ||
|Applause | |Applause Nationals (Indianapolis) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> | |4<sup>th</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Applause | |Applause (Holt) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in First Call Petite Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Encore (Fowlerville) | |Encore (Fowlerville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="10" |2017 | | rowspan="10" |2017 | ||
| Line 211: | Line 274: | ||
| rowspan="5" |Mini Jazz | | rowspan="5" |Mini Jazz | ||
|Showstopper (Nashville) | |Showstopper (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Large Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |Starpower (Atlanta) | ||
| | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |Adrenaline (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |Pump up the Jam | | rowspan="5" |Pump up the Jam | ||
| rowspan="5" |Mini Line | | rowspan="5" |Mini Line | ||
|Showstopper (Nashville) | |Showstopper (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Production Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Atlanta) | |Starpower (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 8 & Under Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Adrenaline (Nashville) | |Adrenaline (Nashville) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Atlanta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | |Hall of Fame Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Lines | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2018 | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 309: | ||
|Mini Lyrical | |Mini Lyrical | ||
|24/7 (Birmingham) | |24/7 (Birmingham) | ||
| | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />11 O'Clock Award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="4" |Candyman | | rowspan="4" |Candyman | ||
| rowspan="4" |Mini Open | | rowspan="4" |Mini Open | ||
|ASH Nationals (Orlando) | |ASH Nationals (Orlando) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in AIT Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ASH (Nashville) | |ASH (Nashville) | ||
| Line 260: | Line 323: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Talent on Parade | |Talent on Parade | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> Place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | | rowspan="5" |2019 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 329: | ||
| rowspan="2" |Mini Jazz | | rowspan="2" |Mini Jazz | ||
|Radix (Atlanta) | |Radix (Atlanta) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
|3<sup>rd</sup> | |3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />Best of JUMP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" |Breathe | | rowspan="2" |Breathe | ||
| Line 276: | Line 339: | ||
|On the Edge | |On the Edge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Atlanta) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Teen Lines<br />You Rocked! | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 291: | Line 354: | ||
* 2018-19 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | * 2018-19 24/7 Non-stop Dancer Winner | ||
* 2018-19 Jump VIP Winner | * 2018-19 Jump VIP Winner | ||
* 2018-19 | * 2018-19 NUVO Breakout Artist Winner | ||
* 2019 BEAT SQUAD | * 2019 BEAT SQUAD | ||
* 2019-2020 Pro Reveler Scholarship | * 2019-2020 Pro Reveler Scholarship | ||
| Line 298: | Line 361: | ||
* 2020 Nuvo Breakout Artist Winner | * 2020 Nuvo Breakout Artist Winner | ||
* 2020 Radix Core Performer Winner | * 2020 Radix Core Performer Winner | ||
===Runner-Up Titles=== | ===Runner-Up Titles=== | ||
| Line 304: | Line 366: | ||
* 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH Apprentice | * 2018 Artist Simply Human ASH Apprentice | ||
== | ==Choreographer Credits== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
|- | |||
|2022 | |||
|Herself | |||
|Unreality | |||
=== | |Contemporary | ||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|Herself | |||
|The Space Between | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Leila Winker/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] | *[http://www.instagram.com/leila_winker/ Instagram] ''(Privatized (Part-Time))'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Winker Siblings]] | |||
[[Category:DC Dance Factory Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Millennium Dance Complex Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:May Births]] | [[Category:May Births]] | ||
[[Category:2009 births]] | |||