Starr Castro: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 m Kidgameshowlover800 moved page Starr Gray to Starr Castro without leaving a redirect: wrong last name |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (67 intermediate revisions by 13 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Starr Belle Castro | |name = Starr Belle Castro | ||
|image = File: | |image = File:Starr Belle 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|02|22}} | ||
|birthdate = | |birthdate = February 22, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = 4' | |height = 4'7" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 7th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Singer | ||
|affiliations = Paradigm Talent Agency | |affiliations = Paradigm Talent Agency <br> Strong MGT <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Mavrick Artists | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> The Crew | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] ( | |parents = Thursday Martak (mother) <br> Ernie Castro (father) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] | |siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] (older sister) <br> Miranda Castro (sister) <br> Gage Gray (brother) <br> Grayson Ingelmo (sister) <br> Madeline Castro (sister) <br> Olivia Castro (sister) <br> Stone Martak (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Sadie Mae O’Sullivan]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]]<br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] | |||
|pets = 2 dogs | |pets = 2 dogs | ||
}} | |nicknames = Starr Belle | ||
}}'''Starr Belle Castro''' (born on February 22, 2012) is a child entertainer from California, who trains and dances at The Crew. Formerly, she danced at Mather Dance Company. Her sister is fellow dancer & actress [[Mollee Gray]]. | |||
{{ | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Call Me Maybe | |||
|Open | |||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2017 | |||
|Endangered Species | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|[[Mollee Gray]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Baby I'm a Starr | |||
| rowspan="3" |unknown | |||
| rowspan="3" |Katie Watts | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Pasadena) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Swinging on a Starr | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Meghan McGrath | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />4<sup>th</sup> in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
|Yacht Club Swing | |||
|Musical Theatre | |||
|Meghan McGrath | |||
|Velocity Nationals | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Enchanted | |||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Countdown (Downey 3) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Anaheim) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Move | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2020 | |||
|Star is Born | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Nicole Smith | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Shallows | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | |||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Radix Nationals Live | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Control | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Mollee Gray]] | |||
|Radix (Phoenix) | |||
|Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Core Performer | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |NDNY | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Will Survive | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Undercurrent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2017 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Meeting in the Ladies Room | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[ChaCha Shen]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookies Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|Move (Pasadena) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Wilma & Betty | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[ChaCha Shen]] | |||
|Countdown | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Riverside) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |||
===Groups=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Sweet as Candy | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kennedy Bittel]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Joslynn Buonauro<br />[[ChaCha Shen]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2017 | |||
|All Fired Up | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kennedy Bittel]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Sienna Cicero<br />Johnny Goubran<br />[[ChaCha Shen]] | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Sassy Spiders | |||
|Open | |||
|[[Kennedy Bittel]]<br />[[Starr Castro]]<br />Sienna Cicero<br />Frankie Goubran<br />Johnny Goubran<br />Saniya Green<br />Hermione Medina<br />Albert Moreno<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />Ayiah Soufi | |||
|Hall of Fame (Ontario) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2018 | |||
|Tell Him | |||
|Jazz | |||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
|Kiss Me | |||
|Tap | |||
|[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|MOVE Nationals | |||
|10<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Groups | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="8" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bedrock babes | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in JumpStart Lines | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Bugles Boy | |||
| rowspan="2" |Tap | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|unknown | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Mony Mony | |||
| rowspan="2" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Jazz<br />Stop the Clock | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Stolen Child | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Santa Clara) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Lyrical<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Groups | |||
|- | |||
|JUMP (Anaheim) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Sidekick Lyrical | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="33" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="5" |Fabulous | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Ava Foley]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />[[Savy Jean]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Groups<br />2<sup>nd</sup> in Rookie Jazz Groups<br />Best of Radix Rookie<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in SideKick Jazz Groups<br />11 O'Clock Sidekicks | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Small Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Vibe Award | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> Mini Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups<br />Platinum | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Hot Stuff | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|11 O'Clock Mini<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|11 O'Clock Mini<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|didn't place | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |California Girls | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Friend Like Me | |||
| rowspan="5" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Jazz Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Jazz Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Anything Worth Holding | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" | | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Groups<br />3<sup>rd</sup> in Junior Lines | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Large Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |Roar | |||
| rowspan="5" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="5" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|Radix(Las Vegas) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Phoenix) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Lyrical Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Lyrical Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Hit the Road Jack | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theater | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Starr Castro]]<br />[[Kinley Cunningham]]<br />[[ChaCha Shen]]<br />and others | |||
|24/7 (Reno) 2 | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Groups<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Musical Theater Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||
|unknown scoring | |||
|} | |||
==Filmography== | ==Filmography== | ||
| Line 31: | Line 422: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|''We Got | |''We Got the Power'' | ||
|Blossom (Age 6) | |Blossom (Age 6) | ||
|Short Film | |Short Film | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ===Television=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Year | |||
!Series | |||
!Role | |||
!Notes | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|''Giggles Talk'' | |||
|Evie Morganstern | |||
|Episode: Are The Supernatural Real | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|''Kids Say the Darndest Things'' | |||
|Herself | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Starr Castro/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[ | *[https://www.instagram.com/starrbelle_/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCimItRJNFnEFi0-c-O1Eo7A YouTube] | |||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Gray Sisters]] | [[Category:Gray Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | |||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||