Starr Castro: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
||
| (29 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Starr Belle Castro | |name = Starr Belle Castro | ||
|image = File:Starr Belle.jpg | |image = File:Starr Belle 2.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2012|02|22}} | ||
|birthdate = February 22, 2012 | |birthdate = February 22, 2012 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
|hometown = California | |hometown = California | ||
|height = 4' | |height = 4'7" | ||
|eye color = Brown | |eye color = Brown | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|school grade = | |school grade = 7th (24/25) | ||
|profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model | |profession = Actress <br> Dancer <br> Model <br> Singer | ||
|affiliations = Paradigm Talent Agency <br> Strong MGT <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Mavrick Artists | |affiliations = Paradigm Talent Agency <br> Strong MGT <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Mavrick Artists | ||
|dance studios = Mather Dance Company | |dance studios = Mather Dance Company <br> PAVE School of the Arts <br> The Crew | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |titles = ''see below'' | ||
|parents = Thursday Martak ( | |parents = Thursday Martak (mother) <br> Ernie Castro (father) | ||
|siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] ( | |siblings = [[Mollee Gray]] (older sister) <br> Miranda Castro (sister) <br> Gage Gray (brother) <br> Grayson Ingelmo (sister) <br> Madeline Castro (sister) <br> Olivia Castro (sister) <br> Stone Martak (Brother) | ||
|friends = [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Sadie Mae O’Sullivan]] | |friends = [[Alyssa Park]] <br> [[Ava Foley]] <br> [[Kennedy Bittel]] <br> [[Kennie Shen]] <br> [[ChaCha Shen]] <br> [[Savy Jean]] <br> [[Helena Olaerts]] <br> [[Sadie Mae O’Sullivan]] <br> [[Madison Cubbage]]<br> [[Kinley Cunningham]] | ||
|pets = 2 dogs | |pets = 2 dogs | ||
|nicknames = Starr Belle | |nicknames = Starr Belle | ||
}}'''Starr Belle Castro''' (born | }}'''Starr Belle Castro''' (born on February 22, 2012) is a child entertainer from California, who trains and dances at The Crew. Formerly, she danced at Mather Dance Company. Her sister is fellow dancer & actress [[Mollee Gray]]. | ||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|Call | |Call Me Maybe | ||
|Open | |Open | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Solos<br />7<sup>th</sup> in 8 & Under Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | | rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | ||
|Countdown (Downey | |Countdown (Downey 3) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (Anaheim) | ||
|4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | |4<sup>th</sup> in JUMPStart Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Platinum | |1<sup>st</sup> in Mini Jazz Solos<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |Move Nationals<br />(Palm Springs) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in 8 & Under Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="3" |2020 | ||
|Star is Born | |Star is Born | ||
|Contemporary | |Contemporary | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | |1<sup>st</sup> in Rookie Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Shallows | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2" |Nicole Smith | ||
|24/7 (Anaheim) | |24/7 (Anaheim) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Sidekick Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Radix Nationals Live | |Radix Nationals Live | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="6" |2021 | ||
| rowspan="2" |Control | | rowspan="2" |Control | ||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | | rowspan="2" |Contemporary | ||
| Line 122: | Line 119: | ||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |Velocity (Ogden) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />Platinum | |2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up<br />Platinum | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Bang Bang | |||
| rowspan="4" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="4" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Hollywood Vibe | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|24/7 (Reno 2) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Runner-Up Mini<br />Female Non-Stop Dancer | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Tap | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Ogden) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="3" |NDNY | |||
| rowspan="3" |Jazz | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Streetz Nationals | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |I Will Survive | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Nicole Smith | |||
|Revolution (Upland) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Anaheim) | |||
|Mini Protege | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Santa Clara) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2023 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Undercurrent | |||
| rowspan="2" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Alexa Moffett]] | |||
|Radix (Glendale) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Mini Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Velocity (Palm Springs) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Contemporary Solos<br />MVA Runner-Up | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 390: | Line 437: | ||
|''Giggles Talk'' | |''Giggles Talk'' | ||
|Evie Morganstern | |Evie Morganstern | ||
| | |Episode: Are The Supernatural Real | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| Line 406: | Line 453: | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Gray Sisters]] | [[Category:Gray Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | [[Category:Mather Dance Company dancers]] | ||
[[Category:PAVE School of the Arts Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Multi-Talented]] | [[Category:Multi-Talented]] | ||
[[Category:February Births]] | [[Category:February Births]] | ||
[[Category:2012 births]] | |||
Latest revision as of 04:24, 9 February 2025
| Starr Belle Castro | |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Age | 13 |
| Birthdate | February 22, 2012 |
| Nationality | American |
| Hometown | California |
| Height | 4'7" |
| Eye Color | Brown |
| Hair Color | Brown |
| School Grade | 7th (24/25) |
| Professional Information | |
| Profession | Actress Dancer Model Singer |
| Affiliations | Paradigm Talent Agency Strong MGT Clear Talent Group Mavrick Artists |
| Dance Studios | Mather Dance Company PAVE School of the Arts The Crew |
| Titles | see below |
| Friends and Family | |
| Parents | Thursday Martak (mother) Ernie Castro (father) |
| Siblings | Mollee Gray (older sister) Miranda Castro (sister) Gage Gray (brother) Grayson Ingelmo (sister) Madeline Castro (sister) Olivia Castro (sister) Stone Martak (Brother) |
| Friends | Alyssa Park Ava Foley Kennedy Bittel Kennie Shen ChaCha Shen Savy Jean Helena Olaerts Sadie Mae O’Sullivan Madison Cubbage Kinley Cunningham |
| Pets | 2 dogs |
| Nicknames | Starr Belle |
Starr Belle Castro (born on February 22, 2012) is a child entertainer from California, who trains and dances at The Crew. Formerly, she danced at Mather Dance Company. Her sister is fellow dancer & actress Mollee Gray.
Dances
[edit | edit source]Solos
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Choreographer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Call Me Maybe | Open | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2017 | Endangered Species | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| Baby I'm a Starr | unknown | Katie Watts | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Solos | |
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) |
1st in Mini Solos 7th in 8 & Under Solos MVA Runner-Up | ||||
| 2018 | Swinging on a Starr | Jazz | Meghan McGrath | KAR (Riverside) | 5th in Secondary 8 & Under Solos |
| Velocity Nationals | |||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos 4th in Intermediate 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2019 | Yacht Club Swing | Musical Theatre | Meghan McGrath | Velocity Nationals | 8th in Mini Solos |
| Enchanted | Lyrical | Nicole Smith | Countdown (Downey 3) | ||
| Jump (Anaheim) | 4th in JUMPStart Solos | ||||
| Move | 1st in Mini Jazz Solos Platinum | ||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) |
2nd in 8 & Under Solos | ||||
| 2020 | Star is Born | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | Radix (Anaheim) | 1st in Rookie Solos |
| Shallows | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | 24/7 (Anaheim) | 2nd in Sidekick Solos | |
| Radix Nationals Live | |||||
| 2021 | Control | Contemporary | Mollee Gray | Radix (Phoenix) | Runner-Up Mini Female Core Performer |
| Velocity (Ogden) | 2nd in Mini Solos 1st in Contemporary Solos MVA Runner-Up Platinum | ||||
| Bang Bang | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | Hollywood Vibe | 3rd in Mini Solos | |
| 24/7 (Reno 2) | 2nd in Mini Solos Runner-Up Mini Female Non-Stop Dancer | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 4th in Mini Solos Cutting Edge in Tap | ||||
| Velocity (Ogden) | |||||
| 2022 | NDNY | Jazz | Nicole Smith | Revolution (Upland) | 1st in Intermediate 9-11 Solos |
| Streetz | |||||
| Streetz Nationals | |||||
| I Will Survive | Contemporary | Nicole Smith | Revolution (Upland) | did not place | |
| Radix (Anaheim) | Mini Protege | ||||
| Radix (Santa Clara) | 7th in Mini Solos Cutting Edge in Hip-Hop | ||||
| 2023 | Undercurrent | Contemporary | Alexa Moffett | Radix (Glendale) | 3rd in Mini Solos |
| Velocity (Palm Springs) | 1st in Contemporary Solos MVA Runner-Up |
Duets
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancer | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Meeting in the Ladies Room | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 1st in Future Hall of Famer Duets/Trios |
| Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios | ||||
| Radix (Las Vegas) | 1st in Rookies Duets/Trios | ||||
| Move (Pasadena) | |||||
| Move Nationals (Palm Springs) | |||||
| 2018 | Wilma & Betty | Jazz | ChaCha Shen | Countdown | 1st in 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
| KAR (Riverside) | 1st in Secondary 8 & Under Duets/Trios |
Groups
[edit | edit source]| Year | Dance Name | Dance Style | Other Dancers | Competition | Place Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Sweet as Candy | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Joslynn Buonauro ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place |
| 2017 | All Fired Up | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Johnny Goubran ChaCha Shen |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | 2nd in Future Hall of Famer Large Groups |
| Sassy Spiders | Open | Kennedy Bittel Starr Castro Sienna Cicero Frankie Goubran Johnny Goubran Saniya Green Hermione Medina Albert Moreno ChaCha Shen Ayiah Soufi |
Hall of Fame (Ontario) | did not place | |
| 2018 | Tell Him | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
MOVE Nationals | 6th in 8 & Under Groups Platinum |
| Kiss Me | Tap | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
MOVE Nationals | 10th in 8 & Under Groups | |
| 2019 | Bedrock babes | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
JUMP (Anaheim) | 1st in JumpStart Lines |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | did not place | ||||
| Bugles Boy | Tap | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
JUMP (Anaheim) | unknown | |
| 24/7 (Santa Clara) | did not place | ||||
| Mony Mony | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
24/7 (Santa Clara) | 1st in Sidekick Groups 1st in Sidekick Jazz Stop the Clock | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | did not place | ||||
| Stolen Child | Lyrical | Starr Castro Savy Jean ChaCha Shen and others |
24/7 (Santa Clara) | 1st in Sidekick Lyrical 2nd in Sidekick Groups | |
| JUMP (Anaheim) | 1st in Sidekick Lyrical | ||||
| 2021 | Fabulous | Jazz | Starr Castro Ava Foley ChaCha Shen Savy Jean and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | 2nd in Rookie Groups 2nd in Rookie Jazz Groups Best of Radix Rookie High Gold |
| Velocity (Phoenix) | 2nd in Mini Jazz Groups | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 1st in SideKick Jazz Groups 11 O'Clock Sidekicks | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Mini Small Groups 1st in Mini Jazz Groups Vibe Award | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | 4th Mini Groups 3rd in Mini Jazz Groups Platinum | ||||
| Hot Stuff | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | 11 O'Clock Mini 1st in Mini Groups | |
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 11 O'Clock Mini 1st in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Jazz Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | didn't place | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| California Girls | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Junior Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 2nd in Junior Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Friend Like Me | Jazz | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix (Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Junior Jazz Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Jazz Large Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | |||||
| Anything Worth Holding | Lyrical | Radix (Las Vegas) | |||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | |||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 1st in Junior Lyrical Groups 3rd in Junior Lines | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Lyrical Large Groups 1st in Large Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Roar | Lyrical | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
Radix(Las Vegas) | ||
| Velocity (Phoenix) | unknown scoring | ||||
| 24/7 (Reno) 2 | 2nd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Lyrical Groups | ||||
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Lyrical Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring | ||||
| Hit the Road Jack | Musical Theater | Starr Castro Kinley Cunningham ChaCha Shen and others |
24/7 (Reno) 2 | 3rd in Mini Groups 1st in Mini Musical Theater Groups | |
| Hollywood Vibe (Garden Grove) | 1st in Junior Musical Theatre Small Groups | ||||
| Velocity Nationals (Las Vegas) | unknown scoring |
Filmography
[edit | edit source]Movies
[edit | edit source]| Year | Film | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | We Got the Power | Blossom (Age 6) | Short Film |
Television
[edit | edit source]| Year | Series | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | Giggles Talk | Evie Morganstern | Episode: Are The Supernatural Real |
| 2019 | Kids Say the Darndest Things | Herself |