Nya Ricks: Difference between revisions
imported>Kingofgameshows800 No edit summary |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (24 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
' | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Nya Sophia Ricks | |||
|image = File:Nya Ricks 2021.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|04|20}} | |||
|birthdate = April 20, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = N/A | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Dancewear Solutions | |||
|dance studios = LIV Dance Company | |||
|friends = [[Sammi O'Connor]] <br> [[Macey Herbison]] | |||
}}'''Nya Sophia Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 11: | Line 25: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
|Little Star | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|That's Not My Name | |||
|Jazz | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3"|2018 | |||
|The Voice Within | |||
|Lyrical | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| rowspan=" | |did not place | ||
| rowspan=" | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2"|Found | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="6" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Oxbow | |||
| rowspan="3" |Contemporary | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |Astronomical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Nemesis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
|I'll Be There | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Alexis Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
| | |did not place | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Groups=== | ===Groups=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%;" | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
| Line 91: | Line 116: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7"| | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
| | |Tears of an Angel | ||
| | |Lyrical | ||
| | |Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| | |5<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Let Me Entertain You | ||
| | |Jazz | ||
|- | |Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith | ||
| rowspan=" | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| | |8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |Little Swans | ||
| | |Ballet | ||
|- | |Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Come Fly with Me | ||
| | |Tap | ||
| | |Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| | |10<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Small Groups | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | |Secrets of Life | ||
| | |Contemporary | ||
| | |Alexys Friol<br />Sky Harrison<br />Isabella Nieves<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith<br />Nathan Smith<br />Leah Zbytek | ||
| | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| | |did not place | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Queen Bee | ||
| | |Acro-Dance | ||
|Alexys Friol<br />Sky Harrison<br />Isabella Nieves<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith<br />Nathan Smith<br />Leah Zbytek | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|ddi not place | |||
|- | |||
|Emergency | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Sky Harrison<br />Isabella Nieves<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Alexis Smith<br />Nathan Smith<br />Leah Zbytek | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="9"|2018 | |||
|That's Right | |||
|Hip Hop | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Brooke Shadle | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Hold Back the River | |||
|Open | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|I'll Keep You Safe | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
|Body Language | |||
|Acro Dance | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Alimentation | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|The Way You Make Me Feel | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Shindler's List | |||
|Ballet | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|You're Invited | |||
|Tap | |||
|Karma Brown<br />Alexys Friol<br />Mia Lafalce<br />London Mitchell<br />Sydney Sala<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Haley Slon<br />Nathan Smith | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Na Na Na | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Many Dancers | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|MVP Award | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
|Skhokho | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fight my Fears | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Shrine Out | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Who's Sorry Now | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sarajevo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />Maryanna Garrigan<br />Gia Granto<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />Charlotte McCormick<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />Skye Parsons<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Additional Page== | |||
[[Nya Ricks/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/nyaricks_/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:LIV Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||