Nya Ricks: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | |||
|name = Nya Sophia Ricks | |||
|image = File:Nya Ricks 2021.jpg | |||
|gender = Female | |||
|age = {{age|2007|04|20}} | |||
|birthdate = April 20, 2007 | |||
|nationality = American | |||
|hometown = N/A | |||
|eye color = Brown | |||
|hair color = Brown | |||
|profession = Dancer | |||
|affiliations = Tiger Friday <br> Dancewear Solutions | |||
|dance studios = LIV Dance Company | |||
|friends = [[Sammi O'Connor]] <br> [[Macey Herbison]] | |||
}}'''Nya Sophia Ricks''' (born on April 20, 2007) is a young dancer and a cancer survivor, who trained at the LIV Dance Company. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
===Solos=== | ===Solos=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Choreographer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 13: | Line 28: | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|Little Star | |Little Star | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of | |8<sup>th</sup> in Future Hall of Famer Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|That's Not My Name | |That's Not My Name | ||
|Jazz | |Jazz | ||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 26: | Line 43: | ||
|The Voice Within | |The Voice Within | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|did not place | |did not place | ||
| Line 31: | Line 49: | ||
| rowspan="2"|Found | | rowspan="2"|Found | ||
| rowspan="2"|Contemporary | | rowspan="2"|Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="2" | | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NUVO (Buffalo) | |NUVO (Buffalo) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />High Gold | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | | rowspan="6" |2019 | ||
|Oxbow | | rowspan="3" |Oxbow | ||
|Contemporary | | rowspan="3" |Contemporary | ||
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |24/7 (Rochester) | ||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | |6<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Astronomical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |Rebecca Wind | |||
|24/7 (Rochester) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Buffalo) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|4<sup>th</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Choreography Award | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Nemesis | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|NYCDA (Manchester) | |||
|5<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Duets=== | ===Duets=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width: | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:70%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
| Line 58: | Line 102: | ||
|I'll Be There | |I'll Be There | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Alexis Smith | |Alexis Smith | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
| Line 74: | Line 117: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="7 | | rowspan="7" |2016 | ||
|Tears of an Angel | |Tears of an Angel | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
| Line 171: | Line 214: | ||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | ||
|MVP Award | |MVP Award | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5" |2019 | |||
|Skhokho | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Fight my Fears | |||
|Lyrical | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|- | |||
|Shrine Out | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Who's Sorry Now | |||
|Jazz | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Sarajevo | |||
|Contemporary | |||
|Colin Atkin<br />Alexia Baehre<br />Jada Bialik<br />Amanda Galle<br />Mallory Garrigan<br />Maryanna Garrigan<br />Gia Granto<br />[[Macey Herbison]]<br />Isabella Klink<br />Charlotte McCormick<br />[[Sammi O'Connor|Samantha O'Connor]]<br />Skye Parsons<br />Alexia Philippone<br />[[Nya Ricks]]<br />Brooke Shadle<br />Mia Sweeney | |||
|Hall of Fame (Niagara Falls) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Large Groups | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Nya Ricks/Gallery]] | |||
==External Link== | ==External Link== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/ | *[https://www.instagram.com/nyaricks_/ Instagram] ''(Privatized)'' | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:LIV Dance Company Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:April Births]] | |||
[[Category:2007 births]] | |||