Naomi Wei: Difference between revisions
>Kidgameshowlover800 |
>Kidgameshowlover800 No edit summary |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox dancer | {{Infobox dancer | ||
|name = Naomi Wei | |name = Naomi Wei | ||
|image = File:Naomi Wei.jpg | |image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg | ||
|gender = Female | |gender = Female | ||
|age = | |age = {{age|2008|06|19}} | ||
|birthdate = June 19, 2008 | |birthdate = June 19, 2008 | ||
|nationality = American | |nationality = American | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|hair color = Brown | |hair color = Brown | ||
|profession = Dancer | |profession = Dancer | ||
|dance studios = Studio L | |affiliations = Capezio <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear | ||
|parents=Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother)|siblings=[[Mikaela Wei]] (sister)}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |dance studios = Studio L Hoboken | ||
|titles = ''see below'' | |||
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother) | |||
|siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister) | |||
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]] | |||
}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken. | |||
==Dances== | ==Dances== | ||
| Line 62: | Line 67: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="3" |2018 | | rowspan="5" |2018 | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="5" |Hushabye Mountain | ||
| rowspan="3" | | | rowspan="5" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan="5" |Team Larkin | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Solos<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Solos<br />Icon Award | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2018-9 | |||
| rowspan="3" |The Queen | |||
| rowspan="3" |Musical Theatre | |||
| rowspan="3" |Team Larkin | | rowspan="3" |Team Larkin | ||
| | |Imagine | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 Solos<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Junior Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2019 | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lord, Is It Mine | |||
| rowspan="2" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="2" |Team Larkin | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Waltz Under The Sun | |||
| rowspan="2" |Open | |||
| rowspan="2" |Team Larkin | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|8<sup>th</sup> in Mini Solos<br />Mini Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Solos<br />Miss Junior Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="4" |Paranoia | |||
| rowspan="4" |Open | |||
| rowspan="4" |Team Larkin | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Open Solos<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Joffrey Invite<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="11" |2021-2 | |||
| rowspan="11" |All By Myself | |||
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="11" | | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |||
|Teen Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|In10sity (Warren) | |||
|Teen Con10der | |||
|- | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|3<sup>rd</sup> in Intermediate 12-14 Solos<br />Intermediate Miss Teen Dance<br />HDE All-Stars | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (Atlantic City) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP | |||
|- | |||
|NUVO (Meadowlands) | |||
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist | |||
|- | |||
|World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="7" |2022 | |||
| rowspan="7" |My Way | |||
| rowspan="7" |Open | |||
| rowspan="7" |Team Larkin | |||
|KAR (Long Island) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |||
|Revolution (Sparta) | |||
|did not place | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos | ||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower | |||
|- | |||
|Jump (NYC) | |||
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class | |||
|- | |||
|Radix (Meadowlands) | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege | |||
|- | |||
|The Dance Awards | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
===Duets=== | |||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | |||
|- | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Year | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancer | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | |||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Wind Beneath | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" |[[Mikaela Wei]] | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in 9-11 D/T Technique Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 10 Open Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | ||
|7<sup>th</sup> in | |7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |2022 | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |If I Could | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |Lyrical | ||
| rowspan=" | | rowspan="4" |[[Mikaela Wei]] | ||
|Starpower (Meadowlands) | |Starpower (Meadowlands) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | |Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City) | ||
| | |1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |KAR (Long Island) | ||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Jump (NYC) | ||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== | ===Trios=== | ||
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | {| class="mw-collapsible mw-uncollapsed wikitable sortable" data-expandtext="Show" data-collapsetext="Hide" border="1" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="0" style="width:99%; font-size:90%; text-align:center; " | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 105: | Line 243: | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Name | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Dance Style | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Other Dancers | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Competition | ||
! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ! style="background:#f2c8e0;" |Place Awards | ||
| Line 115: | Line 253: | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |2021 | |||
| rowspan="3" |Here I Am | |||
| rowspan="3" |Lyrical | |||
| rowspan="3" | | |||
|Imagine (Sparta) | |||
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower (East Brunswick) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 11 Lyrical Duets/Trios<br />5-Star Elite | |||
|- | |||
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville) | |||
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 231: | Line 382: | ||
|One Day I'll Fly Away | |One Day I'll Fly Away | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov | |Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 249: | Line 400: | ||
|Eye on the Sparrow | |Eye on the Sparrow | ||
|Lyrical | |Lyrical | ||
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | |Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez | ||
|Showbiz (Hackensack) | |Showbiz (Hackensack) | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 290: | Line 441: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | ==Dance Titles== | ||
*2019 Miss Junior World Dance | |||
*2021 Teen Miss Imagine | |||
*2022 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR | |||
*2022 Teen Miss Dance America | |||
*2022 Miss Teen World Dance | |||
== | ==Additional Page== | ||
[[Naomi Wei/Gallery]] | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram] | *[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram] | ||
*[https://www. | *[https://www.tiktok.com/@naenaeweiwei TikTok] | ||
[[Category:Dancers]] | [[Category:Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Girl Dancers]] | [[Category:Girl Dancers]] | ||
[[Category:Females | [[Category:Females Over 12]] | ||
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]] | |||
[[Category:Wei Sisters]] | [[Category:Wei Sisters]] | ||
[[Category:June Births]] | [[Category:June Births]] | ||
[[Category:2008 births]] | |||