Naomi Wei: Difference between revisions

>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
>Kidgameshowlover800
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg
|image = File:Naomi Wei 2023.jpg
|gender = Female
|gender = Female
|age = 14
|age = {{age|2008|06|19}}
|birthdate = June 19, 2008
|birthdate = June 19, 2008
|nationality = American
|nationality = American
Line 10: Line 10:
|hair color = Brown
|hair color = Brown
|profession = Dancer
|profession = Dancer
|affiliations = Capezio <br> Clear Talent Group
|affiliations = Capezio <br> Clear Talent Group <br> Five Dancewear
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken
|dance studios = Studio L Hoboken
|titles = ''see below''
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother)
|parents = Austin Wei (father) <br> Amy Wei (mother)
|siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister)
|siblings = [[Mikaela Wei]] (sister)
|titles=''see below''}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken.
|friends = [[Maya Steinfeld]]
}}'''Naomi Wei''' (born on June 19, 2008) is a young dancer from New Jersey, who trains at Studio L dance studio in Hoboken.


==Dances==
==Dances==
Line 132: Line 134:
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|9<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
| rowspan="9" |2021-2
| rowspan="11" |2021-2
| rowspan="9" |All By Myself
| rowspan="11" |All By Myself
| rowspan="9" |Lyrical
| rowspan="11" |Lyrical
| rowspan="9" |
| rowspan="11" |
|Imagine (Sparta)
|Imagine (Sparta)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />5-Star Elite<br />Teen Miss Imagine<br />Technique Award<br />WDP Scholarship
|-
|Revolution (Sparta)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />Teen Miss Dance America
|-
|Starpower (East Brunswick)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5-Star Elite
|-
|-
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced Age 12 Lyrical Solos<br />1<sup>st</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower<br />5-Star Elite
|Teen Miss Starpower<br />Discovery Spotlight<br />Power Pak
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Uncasville)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|In10sity (Warren)
|In10sity (Warren)
Line 153: Line 164:
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female JUMP VIP
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|Runner-Up Junior<br />Female BreakOut Artist
|-
|-
|World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands)
|World Dance Pageant (Meadowlands)
|
|
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |2022
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="2" |My Way
| rowspan="7" |My Way
| rowspan="2" |Open
| rowspan="7" |Open
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="7" |Team Larkin
|KAR (Long Island)
|KAR (Long Island)
|did not place
|did not place
|-
|Revolution (Sparta)
|did not place
|-
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos
|-
|Starpower Nationals<br />(Atlantic City)
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Advanced 12-14 Solos<br />2<sup>nd</sup> Runner-Up for<br />Teen Miss Starpower
|-
|-
|Jump (NYC)
|Jump (NYC)
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class
|6<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Ballet Class
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|9<sup>th</sup> in Teen Solos<br />Runner-Up Teen Protege
|-
|The Dance Awards
|
|}
|}


Line 197: Line 220:
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|7<sup>th</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
| rowspan="7" |2022
| rowspan="4" |2022
| rowspan="7" |If I Could
| rowspan="4" |If I Could
| rowspan="7" |Lyrical
| rowspan="4" |Lyrical
| rowspan="7" |[[Mikaela Wei]]
| rowspan="4" |[[Mikaela Wei]]
|Starpower (East Brunswick)
|Starpower (Meadowlands)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Starpower Nationals (Uncasville)
|Starpower Nationals (Atlantic City)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Advanced 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|KAR (Long Island)
|KAR (Long Island)
|
|1<sup>st</sup> in Intermediate 9-11 Duets/Trios
|-
|-
|Jump (Atlantic City)
|Jump (NYC)
|
|2<sup>nd</sup> in Junior Duos/Trios
|-
|Jump (New York City)
|
|-
|Radix (Meadowlands)
|
|-
|NUVO (Meadowlands)
|
|}
|}


Line 368: Line 382:
|One Day I'll Fly Away
|One Day I'll Fly Away
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />Mischa Strashnov
|Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Isabella Delgado<br />Isabella Pliskin<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />Mischa Strashnov
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 386: Line 400:
|Eye on the Sparrow
|Eye on the Sparrow
|Lyrical
|Lyrical
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />Maya Steinfeld<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez
|Amalia Batlle<br />Avery Martinez<br />Chloe Paige Ceretti-Naudin<br />Gabriella Brillon<br />Jordan Friedland<br />Kaelah Dealwis<br />[[Maya Steinfeld]]<br />[[Mikaela Wei]]<br />Mischa Strashnov<br />Paloma Esposito<br />Rebecca Perez
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|Showbiz (Hackensack)
|
|
Line 426: Line 440:
|
|
|}
|}
==Dance Titles==
*2019 Miss Junior World Dance
*2021 Teen Miss Imagine
*2022 Intermediate Miss Teen Dance KAR
*2022 Teen Miss Dance America
*2022 Miss Teen World Dance


==Additional Page==
==Additional Page==
Line 433: Line 454:
*[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram]
*[https://www.instagram.com/naomi_dances/ Instagram]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@naenaeweiwei TikTok]
*[https://www.tiktok.com/@naenaeweiwei TikTok]
*[https://www.youtube.com/user/austinwei79/ Her Father's YouTube]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Girl Dancers]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Females Over 12]]
[[Category:Studio L Hoboken Dancers]]
[[Category:Wei Sisters]]
[[Category:Wei Sisters]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:June Births]]
[[Category:2008 births]]